"Es una bicicleta completamente nueva."

Translation:It's a completely new bike.

June 15, 2018

16 Comments


ClassiDuo

I think "brand new" would be stylistically more appropriate, and still carry the same meaning.

June 15, 2018

Sandybell1990

My thoughts exactly! I reported it on 10/24/2018.

October 25, 2018

nEjh0qr4

You're both correct, owlspotting and Sandybell, and Duo accepted "brand new," 10 April 2019. But, I wonder where this strange adjective phrase ("brand new") came from!

April 10, 2019

RyagonIV

I probably comes from the English word "brand" referring to the glow of a freshly-forged item, but the etymology is not entirely clear.

April 10, 2019

RosFrancisco

It should be '... new bicycle', not 'bike'. Bike = bici.

December 8, 2018

FrancescoZ490761

Exactly

March 17, 2019

Chemdan

What is wrong with "this is a completely new bycycle"?

November 8, 2018

Sandybell1990

You'd need to write "Esta" before "es:"
"Esta es una bicicleta completamente nueva."

December 22, 2018

Harley588854

Spelling

July 12, 2019

macfarlanerick

As in the previous example English speakers say or write, "It's a new bike". Completely is redundant.

November 19, 2018

macfarlanerick

Good writing avoids redundancy.

November 26, 2018

RyagonIV

Says the guy making two comments that basically say the same. :ยด)

February 23, 2019

hansmathijsen

Is bicycle wrong?

January 29, 2019

RyagonIV

No, it's fine. :)

February 23, 2019

Noel701872

There is nothing wrong with the statement in the context that if it was a broken, rusty contraption that somebody had rebuilt and made it look like a spanking new bike!!

June 12, 2019

Baramander

Completely new is like being a little bit pregnant

November 26, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.