1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es una bicicleta completamen…

"Es una bicicleta completamente nueva."

Translation:It's a completely new bike.

June 15, 2018

19 Comments


ClassiDuo

I think "brand new" would be stylistically more appropriate, and still carry the same meaning.


nEjh0qr4

You're both correct, owlspotting and Sandybell, and Duo accepted "brand new," 10 April 2019. But, I wonder where this strange adjective phrase ("brand new") came from!


RyagonIV

I probably comes from the English word "brand" referring to the glow of a freshly-forged item, but the etymology is not entirely clear.


RosFrancisco

It should be '... new bicycle', not 'bike'. Bike = bici.


BruceRugg

Actually, Duo makes me angry when it does that. Another of Duo's quirks is grading off for something we've never been taught, i.e., one hundred and one...WRONG sucker.


Chemdan

What is wrong with "this is a completely new bycycle"?


Noel701872

There is nothing wrong with the statement in the context that if it was a broken, rusty contraption that somebody had rebuilt and made it look like a spanking new bike!!


purlines

Indeed, just what I was thinking. With that in mind I tried "It's a totally new bike!" and Duo accepted


RyagonIV

No, it's fine. :)


Sergio901339

It's a bike completely new?


Kathi59421

"It is a completely new bike" was wrong.. why

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.