"Esunabicicletacompletamentenueva."

Translation:It's a completely new bike.

7 months ago

11 Comments


Owlspotting
Owlspotting

I think "brand new" would be stylistically more appropriate, and still carry the same meaning.

7 months ago

Sandybell1990

My thoughts exactly! I reported it on 10/24/2018.

2 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I don't think it is appropriate to redraft the sentence like this.
"A brand new bicycle" suggests to me that the bicycle has been built from scratch, probably in a bicycle factory, with new materials and components throughout, whereas "A completely new bicycle" suggests that a total rebuild and refurbishment has resulted in a bicycle that is "as good as new" or even "better than new". OK, I would accept that I am making assumptions here, but, as is often the case with Duolingo's sentences, we really need more information.

3 weeks ago

Sandybell1990

I disagree. A brand new bicycle is something I'd buy in a store and I would expect to not have been previously owned by someone else.

3 weeks ago

Chemdan
Chemdan

What is wrong with "this is a completely new bycycle"?

2 months ago

Sandybell1990

You'd need to write "Esta" before "es:"
"Esta es una bicicleta completamente nueva."

3 weeks ago

macfarlanerick

As in the previous example English speakers say or write, "It's a new bike". Completely is redundant.

1 month ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Not really. It could be new for me even though it is actually second-hand, but adding an adjective like "brand new" suggests that it has never been used before.

Actually, the sentence we were given isn't entirely clear, but it is important to recognise when a sentence might be ambiguous.

Having said that, I am not clear what the author had in mind when they decided to use "completely". It does seems too imprecise, but I might give them the benefit of the doubt and suppose that they wanted us to recognise an imprecise sentence, but to go ahead and make the best possible translation anyway.

3 weeks ago

macfarlanerick

Good writing avoids redundancy.

1 month ago

RosFrancisco

It should be '... new bicycle', not 'bike'. Bike = bici.

1 month ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Yes, RosFrancisco, that was my thought too. DL should only translate "whole words" and abbreviations to the English equivalent.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.