"¿Por qué no vemos la tele?"

Translation:Why don't we watch TV?

4 months ago

16 Comments


BoredWithDuoNow

Is this a suggestion to watch the telly? I know English can use a sentence like this for that purpose but what about Spanish? The imperative would be 'veamos la tele'.

4 months ago

J_Micah

I think it translates to let's watch. My question is why ver instead of mirar?

3 months ago

katevgrimes

Ver la tele is a fixed expression. Mirar is actually to look at so it doesn’t make sense

3 months ago

Cruzah
Cruzah

In previous skills i remember Duolingo wanted "mirar" not "ver" for "watching" television. hence the confusion.

2 months ago

Scott31461
Scott31461

True. To me "mirar" means "to watch" or "to look at". I've heard some people say "I'm going to look at tv." when they mean they are going to watch it. Also, I only think of "ver" as being "to see", not "to watch".

1 month ago

katevgrimes

it could be a suggestion to watch tv or somebody asking why everyone else watches tv but we don't type of thing :)

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It's just asking about the reason why, it's not a suggestion.

2 months ago

BrunoAnger

Ver y mirar es lo mismo, a veces Ver se considera de manera más profunda

2 months ago

Craig877964

¡Porqúe tengo que estudiar, Duo!

2 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

(Psst. There's no accent over the 'u' in 'porque'. There could be one over the 'e', but that would make it el porqué, the reason why.)

1 month ago

Craig877964

Hello Majklo_Blic: ¡Gracias! Lingot para ti.

23 hours ago

Kathy979841
Kathy979841

I put why dont we see television because they are using the verb ver. I thought mirar was to watch.

4 weeks ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

In reply to a discussion question about why DL used "mirar la television" (sorry, no accent), a native Spanish speaker said it is more customary to use "ver la television." Therefore, "ver la tele" would make sense, I think.

2 weeks ago

GenevieveLaurin

How would you say "Why don't we see the tv?" as if something was blocking your view?

1 month ago

Scott31461
Scott31461

I believe it would be, "¿Por qué no vemos la tele?" as well.

I prefer to use, ¿Por qué no miramos la televisión? for "Why don't we watch television?".

1 month ago

RG531

I believe that would be " move out of the f#*king way"

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.