"¿Porquénovemoslatele?"

Translation:Why don't we watch TV?

6 months ago

25 Comments


BoredWithDuoNow

Is this a suggestion to watch the telly? I know English can use a sentence like this for that purpose but what about Spanish? The imperative would be 'veamos la tele'.

6 months ago

J_Micah

I think it translates to let's watch. My question is why ver instead of mirar?

5 months ago

katevgrimes

Ver la tele is a fixed expression. Mirar is actually to look at so it doesn’t make sense

5 months ago

Cruzah

In previous skills i remember Duolingo wanted "mirar" not "ver" for "watching" television. hence the confusion.

4 months ago

Scott31461
Scott31461

True. To me "mirar" means "to watch" or "to look at". I've heard some people say "I'm going to look at tv." when they mean they are going to watch it. Also, I only think of "ver" as being "to see", not "to watch".

3 months ago

lsl6992

I definitely had "mirar la película" in an earlier lesson

4 days ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Ver la televisión" is the most common expression, but you can also use mirar and have the option to leave out the article. Anything goes, basically. There is most likely also a regional aspect to these expressions.

4 weeks ago

katevgrimes

it could be a suggestion to watch tv or somebody asking why everyone else watches tv but we don't type of thing :)

5 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It's just asking about the reason why, it's not a suggestion.

4 months ago

Kathy979841
Kathy979841

I put why dont we see television because they are using the verb ver. I thought mirar was to watch.

2 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

In reply to a discussion question about why DL used "mirar la televisión," a native Spanish speaker said it is more customary to use "ver la televisión." Therefore, "ver la tele" would make sense, I think.

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

In Spanish you can "ver" or "mirar la televisión", but I don't think "see television" is common in English.

4 weeks ago

BrunoAnger

Ver y mirar es lo mismo, a veces Ver se considera de manera más profunda

4 months ago

Craig877964

¡Porqúe tengo que estudiar, Duo!

4 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

(Psst. There's no accent over the 'u' in 'porque'. There could be one over the 'e', but that would make it el porqué, the reason why.)

3 months ago

Craig877964

Hello Majklo_Blic: ¡Gracias! Lingot para ti.

2 months ago

GenevieveLaurin
GenevieveLaurin

How would you say "Why don't we see the tv?" as if something was blocking your view?

3 months ago

Danielzabuski
Danielzabuski

¿Por qué no miramos la TV? Sounds more like a suggestion in Spanish. If Something is blocking your view i think is better to say, ¿Por qué no podemos ver la TV?

1 month ago

Scott31461
Scott31461

I believe it would be, "¿Por qué no vemos la tele?" as well.

I prefer to use, ¿Por qué no miramos la televisión? for "Why don't we watch television?".

3 months ago

RG531
RG531

I believe that would be " move out of the f#*king way"

3 months ago

Ludwik806809

I got confused thinking how to give off the sense of the sentence "Why aren't we watching TV" without implication to do so. Is it the same but just depends on the context?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If you want to make it sound more like an accusation and that life and the world would be better if we were watching right now, I'd suggest using the progressive tense: "¿Por qué no estamos viendo la tele?" In any other case, it'd be the same as the sentence above.

4 weeks ago

carebare8

Por qué no vemos la tele

1 month ago

Derek802630

We dont we watch the television -wrong 11 2018

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You might have a mistype in your first word. Also, "watching the television" sounds like you're just looking at the device, which the Spanish sentence isn't expressing.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.