1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Por qué no vemos la tele?"

"¿Por qué no vemos la tele?"

Translation:Why don't we watch TV?

June 15, 2018

53 Comments


ChinchetaDeAmor

Is this a suggestion to watch the telly? I know English can use a sentence like this for that purpose but what about Spanish? The imperative would be 'veamos la tele'.


J_Micah

I think it translates to let's watch. My question is why ver instead of mirar?


katevgrimes

Ver la tele is a fixed expression. Mirar is actually to look at so it doesn’t make sense


[deactivated user]

    In previous skills i remember Duolingo wanted "mirar" not "ver" for "watching" television. hence the confusion.


Scott31461

    True. To me "mirar" means "to watch" or "to look at". I've heard some people say "I'm going to look at tv." when they mean they are going to watch it. Also, I only think of "ver" as being "to see", not "to watch".


lsl6992

    I definitely had "mirar la película" in an earlier lesson


RyagonIV

    "Ver la televisión" is the most common expression, but you can also use mirar and have the option to leave out the article. Anything goes, basically. There is most likely also a regional aspect to these expressions.


Christine301197

    Ver la TV is used almost universally in Spain. Mirar la TV would mean something like to examine the set itself there. However, I believe Mirar la TV is more common is some Latin American countries.


AniOhevYayin

    This is my understanding as well: mirar [la] tele is common in Mx & Central America. Based on looking around the internet and this conversation here, it appears that ver is used for watching tv esp. in Spain but that it is not uncommon elsewhere and that the two are synonymous in many Spanish speaking places outside of Spain. It appears that omitting the definite article is not uncommon. Here's a link to a site (seemingly located in the US) that uses mirar a lot: https://tecnovortex.com/2013-el-ano-que-deje-de-mirar-television/


ShirleyTod2

    Yes, mine too, where the heck did vemos come from? Again, no explanation from DL.


katevgrimes

    it could be a suggestion to watch tv or somebody asking why everyone else watches tv but we don't type of thing :)


cncshnd

    Am in the only one who doesn't hear the "s" at the end of "vemos" in the audio?


nEjh0qr4

    No, cncshnd, you're not. But, this new-ish female voice seems to drop an "s" rather often, as well as using a strong lisp and other regional (I think) mannerisms. Might be useful to think of it as getting used to the various ways people speak Spanish!


Martin79687

    Exactly my thought on the matter! Just get used to it and stop complaining! Well, that's what I think.


Martin79687

    PS my ability to understand what she's saying without the 'esses' has improved a lot as I've progressed, and I'm pleased I've learned to understand a more challenging accent.


AlexAustralia

    Its so frustrating, it means so much and they are such lazy speakers.


Craig877964

    ¡Porqúe tengo que estudiar, Duo!


Majklo_Blic

    (Psst. There's no accent over the 'u' in 'porque'. There could be one over the 'e', but that would make it el porqué, the reason why.)


Craig877964

    Hello Majklo_Blic: ¡Gracias! Lingot para ti.


Kathy979841

    I put why dont we see television because they are using the verb ver. I thought mirar was to watch.


RyagonIV

    In Spanish you can "ver" or "mirar la televisión", but I don't think "see television" is common in English.


nEjh0qr4

    In reply to a discussion question about why DL used "mirar la televisión," a native Spanish speaker said it is more customary to use "ver la televisión." Therefore, "ver la tele" would make sense, I think.


BrunoAnger

    Ver y mirar es lo mismo, a veces Ver se considera de manera más profunda


GenevieveLaurin

    How would you say "Why don't we see the tv?" as if something was blocking your view?


Danielzabuski

    ¿Por qué no miramos la TV? Sounds more like a suggestion in Spanish. If Something is blocking your view i think is better to say, ¿Por qué no podemos ver la TV?


Scott31461

    I believe it would be, "¿Por qué no vemos la tele?" as well.

    I prefer to use, ¿Por qué no miramos la televisión? for "Why don't we watch television?".


Ld8Q6l

    Very bad pronunciation


Katie155389

    Vemos and ven were indistinguishable!


Ludwikzulawnik

    I got confused thinking how to give off the sense of the sentence "Why aren't we watching TV" without implication to do so. Is it the same but just depends on the context?


RyagonIV

    If you want to make it sound more like an accusation and that life and the world would be better if we were watching right now, I'd suggest using the progressive tense: "¿Por qué no estamos viendo la tele?" In any other case, it'd be the same as the sentence above.


Derek802630

    We dont we watch the television -wrong 11 2018


RyagonIV

    You might have a mistype in your first word. Also, "watching the television" sounds like you're just looking at the device, which the Spanish sentence isn't expressing.


MejdiRadaa

    The reader dropped the 's' in vemos. Is this a lapse on the part of the reader, or is this common/slang? I've come across that before in some songs, but I assumed that was just artistic licence.


RyagonIV

    It's common to drop the 's' and the end of a word in some Central American and Caribbean dialects.


armr123

    Here we go again , what happened to "mirar" watch. It seems we are learning one word then a different one for the same action .Any one else noticed this ? Ill stick at tho'


Danielzabuski

    For us is exactly the same "ver" televisión o "mirar" televisión, no difference between them, at least in natural speech, most common i think "ver"


RyagonIV

    For most Spanish dialects, ver is the more appropriate translation for "to watch". Mirar is more of "to look at".


Joanne961640

    The word "tele" was indistinguishable in the audio, especially in the slower version.q


Tripacan

    Has anyone else noticed a difference in the audio b/w normal and slow speed? I hear "ver" at normal speed, and then "vemos" at slow speed.


RickMartin43662

    When was tele introduced as slang for television? Is that some kind of British thing?


RyagonIV

    Yes, that's a British informal term for "television". Most commonly spelt "telly", but "tele" is also occasionally used.


nEjh0qr4

    Rick, I always use "TV" for tele and Duo always accepts it. Sounds better to my US ears!


bradsimonsen

    "why don't we watch television" wrong June 09 2019. I guess "tele" is specifically "TV"? It seems petty.


TheGEICOgecko

    Whats the difference between ver and mirar


RyagonIV

    Basically, ver talks about the visual information you receive ("to see, to watch"), while mirar is talking about what your eyes are doing ("to look at").

    In the case of watching TV/films/sports/etc., most Spanish dialects use ver, but mirar is also good in some places. Mostly, though, "mirar la tele" would be taken as "looking at the TV", not actually paying attention.


Dunnypls

    Would this also translate to "Why are we not watching TV?". If so, I can imagine this style of phrasing could get confusing for non-native speakers.


RyagonIV

    Dunny, that translation is also possible, but it's usually not what this kind of sentence is used for. In fact, when you want to say "Why are we not doing something?", I'd go for the Progressive form in Spanish:

    • ¿Por qué no estamos viendo la tele? - Why are we not watching TV at the moment?

Koos315572

    Just listen to the pronounciation of this phrase by 'el señor' and by 'la señorita'. Hear the difference! I rest my case.


JackyeDela

    Why can't you say television?


Jim8161

    television is accepted.


Carol899449

    there is no way she said vemos ....I listened numerous times. ugh


commadelimited

    Man I had to listen to this one 3 or 4 times on slow to catch the word "tele". And even then I wasn't sure what the speaker said.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.