"¿Quieresestospantalonesmarrones?"

Translation:Do you want these brown pants?

7 months ago

26 Comments


ZackReagin
ZackReagin

Yes, please. I'll take my red shirt and those brown pants. ;-)

2 months ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

Big pirate battle ahead? ;)

2 months ago

mkwmwC

Twice I put this answer and it was marked wrong.

2 months ago

cerita103

Why estos and not estes? I thought estos was used for objects when you didn't know if they were masculine or feminine?

1 month ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

"Estes" does not exist. You are correct that esto is the "unknown" pronoun, that you use if you don't know masculine/feminine, but you also use it regardless of number, so esto doesn't have a plural. But (somewhat confusingly) estos is the plural of este, just as esos is the plural of ese (even though eso is also the "unknown" pronoun).

1 month ago

SuperMamaBean

Is there an easy way of determining between these, those, this, this, and that? I always get so confused!

1 month ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

This page lists all of them really cleanly and simply:

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/demonstrative-adjectives-in-spanish

1 month ago

Ori988911

Hi. I was always taught that brown is "café." Is that also a word for brown? If so, which word is more commonly used in Mexico?

1 week ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

The official word is "marrón", although depending on what you're talking about you could also use "castaño" (hair color) or "moreno" (skin color). However, as you imply, "café" is a common euphemistic usage for a dark brown color in Mexico.

1 week ago

Ori988911

Okay, thank you for the help! I'll give you a lingot.

1 week ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

Keep studying hard! :)

1 week ago

Evan899297

I put "do you want brown pants" shouldn't that be close enough

2 months ago

tonyhay

I think the object of the exercise is to recolonise the difference between this and those

2 months ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

In this case the sentence is talking about these brown pants, as opposed to those brown pants. Your translation would just be talking about brown pants in general.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.