1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El pueblo tiene dos supermer…

"El pueblo tiene dos supermercados."

Translation:The town has two supermarkets.

June 15, 2018

48 Comments


Ragg272

Is pueblo not a "village"?


TheHandShand

Village or town. Either one.


Martina980671

I think that descending in size: 1. City (has a cathedral, many thousands inhabitants) = ciudad 2.Town (thousands inhabitants) = villa, pueblo 3. Village = pueblo pequeño, poblado, población, aldea [the above contain neighborhoods= barrios, blocks= manzanas] 4. Hamlet = ranchería, comunidad 5. Ranch = hacienda, rancho


Diane237415

Why is grocery wrong?


bdbarber

It's not wrong, but why would you want to say "grocery" or "grocery store" when "supermercado" so obviously means "supermarket"? My advice would be to go with the obvious unless what appears to be obvious is wrong. There is no need to test the database.


ALLintolearning3

It is wrong that would be “mercado”.


Scrivey

The reason for wanting to say "grocery store" rather than "supermarket" is that in some regions the word supermarket is almost never used. While the term supermarket is understood, using it in a sentence feels awkward and does not reflect actual everyday speech. Instead, the term grocery store is used even when a store carries a variety of other items.


KarrH

Probably because of Supermarket carries more than just groceries.


Kdonnrn

Grocery store should be marked as correct.


ShaileshVo2

In some parts the programme accepts city for pueblo and in others it does not.


RyagonIV

Usually Duolingo translates "city" as ciudad, and "town" or "village" is matched with pueblo.


GailVenyah

Its not wrong but telling me it is


ALLintolearning3

We cannot see your answer here, so copy it here to discuss it. It depends also on which exercise you had.


Anglitina547108

The city has two supermarkets. Why not ??? Before pueblo = city


Danielconcasco

I've only seen pueblo as town or village, here or elsewhere.


ALLintolearning3

No, “city” = “ciudad


PeterVis1

pueblo= village


chrisl4

But that is not how Duolingo has presented it through the course so far. I find it best to stick with what Duolingo expect. A fallacy of the medium.


DanielDand12

I literally put the exact answer


Pal238263

There is no 'two' in the original list, so I cannot choose it.


ALLintolearning3

Scroll down to see the complete list.


GladysS.1

There are many glitches in this program as I gave the exact answer as Duo and it is marked wrong.


Mattie-Clark

Why do I have to type "town" and not "city?" Aren't they basically the same thing?


RyagonIV

Cities are commonly much larger and more densely packed than towns. "City" translates as ciudad in Spanish, while "town" is pueblo.


sponnecar1

I got this right but was still marked wrong. grr


ALLintolearning3

Did you write in English when they wanted Spanish?


CarolMarie61

I said the sentence correctly, gave me a wrong


Joanne961640

There is something wrong with this program. It counted my sentence wrong before I had finished it!!! Why is it so sensitive?


RyagonIV

I generally recommend writing numbers as words instead of Arabic symbols in this course, or in Duolingo at large. Within English sentences, symbols are often accepted, but never in the Spanish sentence.


chrisl4

My guess is they wish you to show you know the word for 2 and can demonstrate that fact through translation.


Sylvie731821

thats exactly what i wrote. so why is it wrong now?


LonzCat

You probably missed a small goof somewhere. Take another close look at your answer. Happens to me all the time.


MatthewElm9

It should be ciudad given the number of supermarkets


Laura947369

The town has two supermarkets is the answer and that is what I said


LonzCat

Next time this happens, take a second (or third) look at your answer. There was an error somewhere. Happens to me all the time. I always find it. Eventually.


TimothyAhe1

I was marked correct for saying "El pueblo tiene dos supermercado".

How can I move forward with the shame of this hanging over me?


RyagonIV

Timothy, we all make these mistakes. You can only try to go on and prove yourself eventually. Climb the ladder, learn your grammar, defeat Duo in unarmed combat, and claim your title as Champion of Spanish!


AdriaanVis1

Boring one time it is city other town ?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started