"¿Ustedestienenqueiralsupermercado?"

Translation:Do you need to go to the supermarket?

7 months ago

11 Comments


RichardIdi
RichardIdi

Why not: "Do you have to go to the supermarket?"

7 months ago

Ham-ez

Indeed, this one must be wrong since "Do you need to..." would be "¿Ustedes necesitan..." I've reported it

4 months ago

Rex814118

Tienen que is "have to" not need to. It is asking if you really have to go to the supermarket or maybe we could use something else? I think it's in the conditional tense.

1 month ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Duo uses "tener que" to mean "have to," "need to" or "must." A web search indicates these are all common.

1 month ago

BarbaraMon385640

Accepted 11/25/18

1 month ago

Eliza61beth
Eliza61beth

why not "must you go to the supermarket?"

6 months ago

Pets_r_cool

Must go sounds like one doesn't have a choice. And must/should is deber.

1 month ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Is "Have you to go to the supermarket?" really wrong.

5 months ago

morningstarbee

It's not correct English grammar. It would be "Do you have to go to the supermarket?"

5 months ago

Etienne667745

Should it not be "Do you have to go to the market? " Is not necesito equal to need?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Necesitar isn't used all that much together with verbs. "Tener que" covers most of these expressions, "to have to", "to need to", "must".

The problem with your translation might be the "market". It's definitely super in the Spanish sentence.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.