1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Ustedes tienen que ir al su…

"¿Ustedes tienen que ir al supermercado?"

Translation:Do you have to go to the supermarket?

June 15, 2018

26 Comments


RichardIdi

Why not: "Do you have to go to the supermarket?"


Ham-ez

Indeed, this one must be wrong since "Do you need to..." would be "¿Ustedes necesitan..." I've reported it


Rex814118

Tienen que is "have to" not need to. It is asking if you really have to go to the supermarket or maybe we could use something else? I think it's in the conditional tense.


nEjh0qr4

Duo uses "tener que" to mean "have to," "need to" or "must." A web search indicates these are all common.


Etienne667745

Should it not be "Do you have to go to the market? " Is not necesito equal to need?


RyagonIV

Necesitar isn't used all that much together with verbs. "Tener que" covers most of these expressions, "to have to", "to need to", "must".

The problem with your translation might be the "market". It's definitely super in the Spanish sentence.


TheMerryDrinker

What’s wrong with “Must go” ? Tener que is often translated with must.


RyagonIV

There's nothing wrong with translating "tener que" as "must", but Duo is usually happier if you stick to the more literal translations:

  • tener que - have to
  • deber - must
  • necesitar - need to

TheMerryDrinker

A bit odd, but I will remember (for the sake of making a good lesson). Thanks for explaning.


Eliza61beth

why not "must you go to the supermarket?"


MBH3691

I suppose it's English that is odd by the rules of the language, but so commonly used it should be accepted


[deactivated user]

    Must go sounds like one doesn't have a choice. And must/should is deber.


shrikrishna1

    Is "Have you to go to the supermarket?" really wrong.


morningstarbee

    It's not correct English grammar. It would be "Do you have to go to the supermarket?"


    [deactivated user]

      I thought that should be " Do you have yo go" not 'need'. At least 'tener que' was in previous lessons?


Danielconcasco

      Both should be accepted. If they aren't, just report it.


      [deactivated user]

        When I used 'need to' instead of 'have to' for 'tener que' as I thought it was pretty much interchangeable, I was marked wrong. Why has Duo suddenly changed its tune?


nEjh0qr4

        You may have made a different error, Michle. Duo's default answer to this exercise is "Do you need to go to the supermarket?"

        I believe tener que can mean either "to have to" or "to need to." Here's a link to an article that uses examples of "to need to": https://www.espanolavanzado.com/gramatica-avanzada/1282-tener-que-vs-necesitar


KerryChico

        While you're there can you get me some butter?


PierreMich14

        I wrote the correct words in proper order four times and always got a wrong!!!!


Jeannie491348

        I wrote the answer correctly and it marked it as wrong.


brian464252

        again you have left out a word, the article. Perhaps I should restart my lesson tomorrow


Danielconcasco

        Who are you talking to? This is a user forum. We don't know what your error was.


brackenwood3

        Anyone else finding the endings of sentences clipped on the normal speed speaker, needing to use the tortoise to get the full sentence?


julie630717

        boy, you CANNOT hear the "super" in mercado here!

        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.