1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Ustedes tienen que ir al su…

"¿Ustedes tienen que ir al supermercado?"

Translation:Do you have to go to the supermarket?

June 15, 2018

32 Comments


RichardIdi

Why not: "Do you have to go to the supermarket?"


[deactivated user]

    Indeed, this one must be wrong since "Do you need to..." would be "¿Ustedes necesitan..." I've reported it


Rex814118

    Tienen que is "have to" not need to. It is asking if you really have to go to the supermarket or maybe we could use something else? I think it's in the conditional tense.


nEjh0qr4

    Duo uses "tener que" to mean "have to," "need to" or "must." A web search indicates these are all common.


Surya-Rose

    You wrote exactly the same as the correct answer.


Etienne667745

    Should it not be "Do you have to go to the market? " Is not necesito equal to need?


RyagonIV

    Necesitar isn't used all that much together with verbs. "Tener que" covers most of these expressions, "to have to", "to need to", "must".

    The problem with your translation might be the "market". It's definitely super in the Spanish sentence.


    [deactivated user]

      I thought that should be " Do you have yo go" not 'need'. At least 'tener que' was in previous lessons?


Danielconcasco

      Both should be accepted. If they aren't, just report it.


Sheena7561

      How do you report it? Never get a response after putting a comment and submit it. What else?


Danielconcasco

      You need to use the Report Button. It's shaped like a flag.

      These comments are to ask or answer questions.


TheMerryDrinker

      What’s wrong with “Must go” ? Tener que is often translated with must.


RyagonIV

      There's nothing wrong with translating "tener que" as "must", but Duo is usually happier if you stick to the more literal translations:

      • tener que - have to
      • deber - must
      • necesitar - need to

TheMerryDrinker

      A bit odd, but I will remember (for the sake of making a good lesson). Thanks for explaning.


Eliza61beth

      why not "must you go to the supermarket?"


      [deactivated user]

        Must go sounds like one doesn't have a choice. And must/should is deber.


MBH3691

        I suppose it's English that is odd by the rules of the language, but so commonly used it should be accepted


        [deactivated user]

          When I used 'need to' instead of 'have to' for 'tener que' as I thought it was pretty much interchangeable, I was marked wrong. Why has Duo suddenly changed its tune?


nEjh0qr4

          You may have made a different error, Michle. Duo's default answer to this exercise is "Do you need to go to the supermarket?"

          I believe tener que can mean either "to have to" or "to need to." Here's a link to an article that uses examples of "to need to": https://www.espanolavanzado.com/gramatica-avanzada/1282-tener-que-vs-necesitar


Madelineker

          can it not also be translated to: "they have to go to the supermarket?"? For example, if someone said "your brothers left to go to the store" and you might respond with it.


Danielconcasco

          No, ustedes means you, never they.


lynn413675

          Supermarket is called a grocery store in Michigan, USA


Gemcorma

          Doesn't "Ustedes tienen..." indicate plural?


Danielconcasco

          Yes, ustedes is you (plural).


shrikrishna1

          Is "Have you to go to the supermarket?" really wrong.


morningstarbee

          It's not correct English grammar. It would be "Do you have to go to the supermarket?"


brian464252

          again you have left out a word, the article. Perhaps I should restart my lesson tomorrow


Danielconcasco

          Who are you talking to? This is a user forum. We don't know what your error was.


BoB2CA

          Ustedes/ellos/ellas is plural !! And not DO YOU HAVE to ......


Danielconcasco

          You're very confused. Ustedes mean you (plural), so the translation is correct.

          Ustedes tienen que - you have to

          Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.