Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Muchos adultos aquí son jóvenes."

Translation:Many adults here are young.

4 months ago

15 Comments


Amanda807845

Why not many young adults are here

4 months ago

katevgrimes

because duolingo is stressing that the adults are YOUNG where as you are stressing that many young adults are HERE.

3 months ago

LazCon
LazCon

It may not seem like much of a difference, but adjective placement is important. Adjectives generally live next to the noun they modify if that helps.

Muchos adultos aquí son jóvenes.= Many adults here are young. (Of the adults in this location, many are young. Stressing age.)

Muchos adultos jóvenes son aquí = Many young adults are here. (There are a lot of young adults at this place. Stressing location.)

The old cat is white. = El gato viejo es blanco.

The white cat is old. = El gato blanco es viejo.

This is especially important with words like "only" which can change the meaning of the sentence depending on where they're placed.

I want a new bike. (A simple statement of fact.).

Only 'I' want a new bike (no one else wants one).

I only 'want' a new bike (I don't want anything else).

I 'want' only a new bike (not a ball or a puppy... Though this is not traditional English phrasing).

I want only 'a new' bike (not an old bike).

I want a new 'bike' only (not a new bat or new ball).

3 months ago

MaleahMill

Exactly?!?

2 weeks ago

GaryKelleh
GaryKelleh

I would say this as "Many adults are young here." The literal translation feels awkward.

4 months ago

katevgrimes

all depends on what word you want to stress in the sentence

3 months ago

atomic_brunette

I think that should be accepted, as it still stresses the word "young".

1 month ago

Rachel859639

I thought joven was young... if its not then what does joven mean?

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Rachel it does mean young. In this sentence you are seeing tbe plural (..es) to agree with adultS, ok?

2 months ago

LazCon
LazCon

Joven = young (singular) Jovenes = young (plural)

1 month ago

skfarouk

Is that spanish colloquial?

2 months ago

Joel926356

Sounds more like aburitos than adultos to me

1 month ago

loubbles
loubbles

Are young people must be right !

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Didn't you read any of the comments that katevgrimes posted before yours? Everyone has the right to his own opinion, and I don't mind reading counterfactual arguments to a well-thought-out posting, but it wastes time, as well as taking up valuable real estate in the forum, when people have to wade through unsubstantiated personal opinions.

3 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

I'm not certain you (or the other down-voters) actually read loubbles post, either. I had waded through the others to find out if anyone besides me questioned that "jovenes" could only mean "young," rather than "young people." And, I do agree that "young people" makes sense in the context of the sentence DL asks us to translate. Perhaps the proper response to loubbles is to suggest reporting his/her response to see whether DL will accept it as an alternative.

1 week ago