1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Muchos adultos aquí son jóve…

"Muchos adultos aquí son jóvenes."

Translation:Many adults here are young.

June 15, 2018

43 Comments


Amanda807845

Why not many young adults are here


LazCon

It may not seem like much of a difference, but adjective placement is important. Adjectives generally live next to the noun they modify if that helps.

Muchos adultos aquí son jóvenes.= Many adults here are young. (Of the adults in this location, many are young. Stressing age.)

Muchos adultos jóvenes están aquí = Many young adults are here. (There are a lot of young adults at this place. Stressing location.)

The old cat is white. = El gato viejo es blanco.

The white cat is old. = El gato blanco es viejo.

This is especially important with words like "only" which can change the meaning of the sentence depending on where they're placed.

I want a new bike. (A simple statement of fact.).

Only 'I' want a new bike (no one else wants one).

I only 'want' a new bike (I don't want anything else).

I 'want' only a new bike (not a ball or a puppy... Though this is not traditional English phrasing).

I want only 'a new' bike (not an old bike).

I want a new 'bike' only (not a new bat or new ball).


RyagonIV

(It would be "Muchos adultos jóvenes están aquí." :) )


LazCon

Corrected. Thanks


Just-Joshin

Wouldn't it be "Hay muchos adultos jovenes aqui"?


katevgrimes

because duolingo is stressing that the adults are YOUNG where as you are stressing that many young adults are HERE.


Yvette687908

I tried the same response thinking I'd write it how I would actually say it. Still marked incorrect. 3/23/19


GaryKelleh

I would say this as "Many adults are young here." The literal translation feels awkward.


katevgrimes

all depends on what word you want to stress in the sentence


LazCon

That should work. The placement of "here" does not change the meaning of the sentence.


atomic_brunette

I think that should be accepted, as it still stresses the word "young".


Rachel859639

I thought joven was young... if its not then what does joven mean?


Johngt44

Rachel it does mean young. In this sentence you are seeing tbe plural (..es) to agree with adultS, ok?


LazCon

Joven = young (singular) Jovenes = young (plural)


Rosita466906

My translation: A lot of adults here are young". So many times in Duolingo, it'll say "a lot of" when using "muchos". Why is it wrong this time?


dilipatience

I see this sentence as: In this place(here), there are many adults; further distinguishing. A lot of the adults in this place(here) are young. Therefore, many young adults are inhabiting, occupying this space place(here). So, Many young adults are here, should also be accepted as a reasonable response.


RyagonIV

It's a logical conclusion, but it's not what the Spanish sentence wants to focus on. The original sentence focuses on the age of the adults here: many of them are young. Your sentence shifts the focus instead on the whereabouts of young adults: many of them are here. Those two sentences answer different questions.


gordonjackson1

The speaker is very hard to understand. Is she typical of hispanic speakers. If so, I may as well give up now.


RyagonIV

The speakers here seem to use a central American or Caribbean dialect. Elsewhere people tend to pronounce more letters.

But I have a question: why do you want to learn Spanish if you're already deterred by how it's spoken?


[deactivated user]

    Why not "There are many young adults here"?


RyagonIV

    The Spanish sentence is telling us a quality of the adults while your sentence talks about the existence of young adults. Both sentences lead to the same result, young adults here, but focus on different aspects.

    Your sentence would translate as "Hay muchos adultos jóvenes aquí."


AdrianRPBrown

    If all of the adults here are female, could I say, "Muchas adultas aqui son jovenes?" (with the accents, of course) Just curious?


RyagonIV

    Yes, that would be correct. :)

    You'd use this form mainly if all the women were young, but the men usually not.


AdrianRPBrown

    Thanks for your reply! So helpful!


PrateekGoe6

    why not de aquí


RyagonIV

    That would also be possible, but not necessary. The adults are still here, so there's no need to remove them with de.


    [deactivated user]

      This one is gooood :-D


Rosa863940

      'Muchos adultos de aqui son jovenes' should be accepted. Why sometimes they want us to use 'de' in front of aqui, and sometimes we can't. Like there is no rule to follow at all.


RyagonIV

      There's not a great difference in meaning between aquí and "de aquí". It's basically the same difference as in English:

      • los adultos aquí - the adults here
      • los adultos de aquí - the adults from here

      Basically, aquí talks about the things that are here at the moment, and "de aquí" talks about the things that come from here.


Rosa863940

      Thank you! That makes sense.


Jan497674

      Lot of adults here are young. - This should be accepted answer!!!


RyagonIV

      You cannot use "lot" like this on its own. You either need a determiner with it ("a lot of adults"), or you can use the plural form ("lots of adults").


jacquirozd

      I used 'a lot of adults' and it was incorrect


Jodi853667

      You give the definition of jovenes as young women.....i answer that way, and I'm marked wrong.


Bob893000

      I find the female voice to be inconsistant in the pronunciation of "adults". One challenge it sounds like aburitos and the next time is adultos.


Iyz6SMpG

      Hate hate hate dark mode cannot turn ogg


Chris859893

      I think it's one of those things where you really need to think about what message is being conveyed. I was like they're adults, how are they young lol but hey all good. I'm legally an adult but I'm young


Hiran.d

      Most of the adults here are young It was marked wrong. Confused please help.


GeraldMath4

      "Many adults" might be 150 adults, but maybe there are 500 adults altogether, most of them old.


Hiran.d

      I feel young .


HowardPoll1

      Does the app no longer give you a free try if you accidentally type what you hear in English, and the translation is correct? I'd just like to know.


JiwonKim750873

      "jóvenes" is obviously plural masculin. So the plural feminin is "jóvenas"? When is the masculin adjectives take "-es" ending, not "-os"? Are there any (simple) rules? Gracias!!


Heather128930

      Lots of means the same as many so should have been accepted

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.