"Muchosadultosaquísonjóvenes."

Translation:Many adults here are young.

6 months ago

18 Comments


Amanda807845

Why not many young adults are here

6 months ago

katevgrimes

because duolingo is stressing that the adults are YOUNG where as you are stressing that many young adults are HERE.

5 months ago

LazCon
LazCon

It may not seem like much of a difference, but adjective placement is important. Adjectives generally live next to the noun they modify if that helps.

Muchos adultos aquí son jóvenes.= Many adults here are young. (Of the adults in this location, many are young. Stressing age.)

Muchos adultos jóvenes son aquí = Many young adults are here. (There are a lot of young adults at this place. Stressing location.)

The old cat is white. = El gato viejo es blanco.

The white cat is old. = El gato blanco es viejo.

This is especially important with words like "only" which can change the meaning of the sentence depending on where they're placed.

I want a new bike. (A simple statement of fact.).

Only 'I' want a new bike (no one else wants one).

I only 'want' a new bike (I don't want anything else).

I 'want' only a new bike (not a ball or a puppy... Though this is not traditional English phrasing).

I want only 'a new' bike (not an old bike).

I want a new 'bike' only (not a new bat or new ball).

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

(It would be "Muchos adultos jóvenes están aquí." :) )

1 month ago

MaleahMill

Exactly?!?

2 months ago

Rachel859639

I thought joven was young... if its not then what does joven mean?

4 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Rachel it does mean young. In this sentence you are seeing tbe plural (..es) to agree with adultS, ok?

4 months ago

LazCon
LazCon

Joven = young (singular) Jovenes = young (plural)

3 months ago

GaryKelleh
GaryKelleh

I would say this as "Many adults are young here." The literal translation feels awkward.

6 months ago

katevgrimes

all depends on what word you want to stress in the sentence

5 months ago

atomic_brunette

I think that should be accepted, as it still stresses the word "young".

3 months ago

AndrewHague

There are many young adults here, is a more sensible sentence. Let's face it to be an adult is to be not young. So you can have a young adult, but you can't really have an adult who is simultaneously a youth (which to me is what the sentence seems to be saying). I understand that it's all about adjective placement, I just wish that DL would choose less nonsensical sentences. E.g Many buses here are green. Or many adults here are married/socialists/psychopaths, whatever you like. Just not something that they can't be.

1 month ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

There's a difference (at least in English) between an adult who is young and a young adult.

I'm in my fifties. To me, people in their twenties and thirties are adults who are young.

Whereas a young adult is synonymous with a teenager, or in Spanish 'un muchacho/una muchacha'.

2 weeks ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Well, Majklo, wouldn't a teenager, by definition, not be an adult until age 18 (at least in the US)? I think "young adult" depends on the perspective of the speaker or even the attitude(s) of the person(s) being observed (for example, to me you are a young adult, from either point of view).

2 weeks ago

AndrewHague

Yes - I'm happy with the concept of young adult, (adulto joven) but Many adults here are young, is a bit like saying Many roses here are daffodils. If you are young, you're not an adult. Having slightly non-sensical sentences makes the job of translating harder, as you think - the sentence cannot mean that - And therefore it makes it harder to learn the language. A sensible sentence would be Hay muchos jóvenes adultos aquí.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.