"Esta ciudad tiene tres aeropuertos."

Translation:This city has three airports.

8 months ago

20 Comments


JimFry3

Hint: whenever you just can't figure what the heck the audio is saying, it's most likely "ciudad". Thank you.

6 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Good comment. Have a lingot.

    2 weeks ago

ekihoo

    So it must be NY or Paris ( There are four in London)

    8 months ago

Majklo_Blic
    Plus

    Actually, NY has eight, London has six, and Paris has four. A number of cities worldwide have three, including Barcelona and Manila.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_cities_with_more_than_one_airport

    7 months ago

MichaelBell0

    Depends how you count them. London has 12 airports, 5 of them are major, the rest are a mixture of commercial and private.

    7 months ago

Twinkle_M

    I've never really traveled much , but THE AMOUNT OF AIRPORTS IN NY SURPISES ME

    5 months ago

    [deactivated user]

      Warsaw has two commercial airports and one military/government airport.

      5 months ago

Anya_Dubinkina

      Its Moscow. I hope I had time before the fourth opened..

      3 months ago

lostcry

      SF bay area has three well-known commercial airports, SFO, OAK, SJC

      4 months ago

LizzieAlkire

      But not in one city alone, they're located in San Francisco, Oakland and San Jose respectively. One city having three is shocking to me since I have to currently drive 1.5 hours to get to the closest one to me lol

      1 month ago

ALLintolearning3

      Yes, there are more airports, for smaller planes though.

      1 month ago

LizzieAlkire

      Oh, my goodness, you're learning so many languages! How do you keep track of them all?

      1 month ago

ALLintolearning3

      Sadly, I am stretched too thin, so I progress very slowly.

      1 month ago

Dee-A-Go

      Could be São Paulo (Brazil) as well.

      2 months ago

charizard842274

      Why not este for "this" instead of esta?

      6 months ago

MsPuddles

      Because ciudad is feminine

      6 months ago

DavidHowle6

      I typed "cuidad" and the correction suggested "cuidad"; I don't get it.

      3 months ago

ALLintolearning3

      Look again! The correct word is "ciudad".

      2 months ago

ekihoo

      I have been taught that this kind of expression should be translated with an expression: something is/are/ lies somewhere -(there is/lies/stands XXX in/on/at... In this case : 'There are three airports in this city." Or: In this city there are..." By using the possessive 'to have' (tener) gives a faulty connotation that they somehow belongs to the city, are their property.

      8 months ago

AmineHadji1

      By using the possessive 'to have' (tener) gives a faulty connotation that they somehow belongs to the city, are their property.

      Is this remark about translation or about writing/grammar?

      If it's about writing, I agree with you. It does give the connotation that the airports belong to the city, which maybe is purposeful. This connotation is not only in English, but also in Spanish. Saying There are three airports in this city = Hay tres aeropuertos en esta ciudad gives another connotation (i.e. it's more neutral and only states that the airports exist in the city) in both language. Therefore, the given translation is correct, because it has the same meaning and connotations.

      8 months ago
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.