"Esta ciudad tiene tres aeropuertos."

Translation:This city has three airports.

5 months ago

12 Comments


ekihoo

So it must be NY or Paris ( There are four in London)

5 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Actually, NY has eight, London has six, and Paris has four. A number of cities worldwide have three, including Barcelona and Manila.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_cities_with_more_than_one_airport

4 months ago

MichaelBell0

Depends how you count them. London has 12 airports, 5 of them are major, the rest are a mixture of commercial and private.

4 months ago

Twinkle_M
Twinkle_M

I've never really traveled much , but THE AMOUNT OF AIRPORTS IN NY SURPISES ME

2 months ago

zagadka272

Warsaw has two commercial airports and one military/government airport.

3 months ago

Solar_
Solar_

Its Moscow. I hope I had time before the fourth opened..

1 month ago

lostcry
lostcry

SF bay area has three well-known commercial airports, SFO, OAK, SJC

1 month ago

JimFry3
JimFry3

Hint: whenever you just can't figure what the heck the audio is saying, it's most likely "ciudad". Thank you.

4 months ago

charizard842274

Why not este for "this" instead of esta?

3 months ago

MsPuddles

Because ciudad is feminine

3 months ago

DavidHowle6

I typed "cuidad" and the correction suggested "cuidad"; I don't get it.

3 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Look again! The correct word is "ciudad".

5 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.