1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esta ciudad tiene tres aerop…

"Esta ciudad tiene tres aeropuertos."

Translation:This city has three airports.

June 15, 2018

51 Comments


easy56

I do appreciate Duolingo, but some of their simulated voice pronunciations are horrible.


RobertGlomb

Yes I thought I heard al aeropuertos


charizard842274

Why not este for "this" instead of esta?


MsPuddles

Because ciudad is feminine


mustardblue

I'll add to that - most* words ending in -dad are feminine. Universidad, ciudad, sociedad, etc.

*leaving open the possibility for exceptions


allegroassai

Ah...la ciudad es muy grande, es verdad?


DuosLittleHelper

Si, estoy de acuerdo


brancherr

Es Los Ángeles


Eric669335

I wish Duo could tell that you hit the "check" button accidently. One word in the answer should be a clue.


Dankpaws

Very relatable especially if im multitasking


MatthewElm9

What is the difference between Esta and Este?


ALLintolearning3

Every noun in Spanish is either masculine or feminine and adjectives must agree for gender as well as number. “Esta” is the feminine singular form and “este” is the masculine singular form.


DavidHowle6

I typed "cuidad" and the correction suggested "cuidad"; I don't get it.


ALLintolearning3

Look again! The correct word is "ciudad".


EstelleLappen0

Estelle0 The pronunciation of "ciudad" (city) is so destroyed by the speaker that it sounds like pizarra--listened 3 times & if it bore the slightest relation to "ciudad" I would have picked it up immediately.


ALLintolearning3

Check the recording at the top of this page which is fine.


Basil989

The female speaker sounds fine- perfectly clear. It's the male speaker who sounds like he had a stroke while recording that word.


GladysBurg7

Why no accent over the a in esta?


FishbirdDD

está means "is". esta means "this"


TaraCarrasco

So if I wanted to say "THE city has three airports"... would I use "LA cuidad tiene tres aeropuerto? instead?


ALLintolearning3

Yes

la = the

esta = this (by the speaker)

esa = that (by the person spoken to)

aquella = that over there (farther than esa, away from both the speaker and the person spoken to)


AlofMS

I cannot tell the difference in pronunciation between esta and esta (with accent on a) . Any clues?


ALLintolearning3

There is no difference in pronunciation of the letter. The stress is on the last syllable for “está” (verb) while usually the stress falls on the second to last syllable. You should still be able to tell which is which since a verb is obviously used differently in a sentence than an adjective or pronoun.


AlofMS

Thanks. so if a word has three or more syllables an accent mark would be used if the syllable to be stressed is other than second to last?


ALLintolearning3

Sometimes, there is an accent even though the stress is in the ordinary second to last syllable, like for “árbol”, but also beware of one syllable words with an accent which indicate a different meaning of the word than its unaccented version and which sound exactly the same.

“tú” = “you”, but “tu” = “your“

“él” = “he”, but “el” = “the”

There are more, so check at this site:

https://www.thoughtco.com/accent-on-accents-spanish-3080290


AlofMS

Thank you for your help. I could understand some letters like tilde N in manana where the sound is different. Also thank you for referring info sites for adverbs - it helped a lot to know some of the rules.


Michael307373

It is a little more complicated than that. Please see this site. It will get you started.


Christina80OH

I have been stumbling over the pronunciation of ciudad. I keep saying "su dad", and I am sure that is incorrect. Can someone sound it out for me, please? Gracias!


ALLintolearning3

There are three syllables. [See you dad] ci u dad

The letter “i” is pronounced like a long e or ee in see.


AgatheHipp

You do not have other sentences


InnoArnold

When do you use "del" and "al"?


CathyBray

Whst is the mistake in what I wrote


Carol709098

Didn't even press the submit button.


peejayking

i give the same answer as the programme but it rejects it....and it is happening very frequently....enough to be discouraging....sack the programmer...!!!


ALLintolearning3

Double check the instructions. Sometimes you are supposed to translate to English and sometimes you are supposed to put it in Spanish, so you could have a correct sentence and still be wrong for the instructions given. Take a screenshot next time.


Patricia373797

You accept numerical numbers rather than writing them out all the time. Why is it marked wrong here?


ALLintolearning3

"all the time" is wrong. It is better to learn the word.


Hannah583729

Typos, sometimes accepted sometimes not?


ALLintolearning3

A typo is accepted if it does not make another word, including a different verb conjugation or a different gender (masculine or feminine) or number (singular or plural).


Parveen877629

What is d/b "Esta" or "está" Please help me


ALLintolearning3

esta = this (demonstrative adjective for a feminine noun)

https://www.thoughtco.com/demonstrative-adjectives-3079092

está = verb form used for "él" or "ella" to mean " is", but also used for Spain's formal you "usted" which would then be translated as " are".

https://www.thoughtco.com/conjugation-of-estar-3079622

The verb "estar" means " to be", but it is used differently than "ser". PLACE: position, location, action, condition, emotion Where you are and how you are, use estar. https://www.thoughtco.com/verbs-meaning-to-be-ser-estar-3078314

https://www.thoughtco.com/demonstrative-pronouns-spanish-3079351


Brenda608998

I am having trouble with the recording of the sentences is anyone else?


MichelleLa151352

On previous questions it accepted 3 for tres, but not this one for some reason. I don't like the inconsistency.


Amy576903

I don't understand why it's esta not es, because isn't esta permanent? Surely its permanent for the city to have three airports? I don't understand why it's wrong


ALLintolearning3

The word "está" is a verb like "es" which both mean "is" for 3rd person singular pronouns, but here you have the word "esta" which means "this" and the verb in this sentence is "tiene". The verb has an accent, but the demonstrative adjective does not have an accent.

By the way, the permanent (es) vs. temporary (está) does not work for everything. Read the following to learn when to use each verb:
https://baselang.com/blog/basic-grammar/ser-vs-estar-the-only-guide-youll-ever-need/

Here is more information about demonstrative adjectives:
https://www.thoughtco.com/demonstrative-adjectives-3079092


ALLintolearning3

Well, 3 in English = 3 in Spanish, but it would be a different symbol in Chinese for example. This course is linked to the English from Spanish course where they will want to teach that "tres" = "three". You could try reporting it as also correct and they may add it sentence by sentence, but write it out to always be correct.


carolynmer7

that is what i said


ALLintolearning3

In Spanish?

Pronunciation?

Microphone?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.