1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esta ciudad tiene tres aerop…

"Esta ciudad tiene tres aeropuertos."

Translation:This city has three airports.

June 15, 2018

47 Comments


charizard842274

Why not este for "this" instead of esta?


MsPuddles

Because ciudad is feminine


Justin973457

I'll add to that - most* words ending in -dad are feminine. Universidad, ciudad, sociedad, etc.

*leaving open the possibility for exceptions


allegroassai

Ah...la ciudad es muy grande, es verdad?


WorldPeaceChamp

Si, estoy de acuerdo


MatthewElm9

What is the difference between Esta and Este?


ALLintolearning3

Every noun in Spanish is either masculine or feminine and adjectives must agree for gender as well as number. “Esta” is the feminine singular form and “este” is the masculine singular form.


EstelleLappen0

Estelle0 The pronunciation of "ciudad" (city) is so destroyed by the speaker that it sounds like pizarra--listened 3 times & if it bore the slightest relation to "ciudad" I would have picked it up immediately.


ALLintolearning3

Check the recording at the top of this page which is fine.


Basil989

The female speaker sounds fine- perfectly clear. It's the male speaker who sounds like he had a stroke while recording that word.


Eric669335

I wish Duo could tell that you hit the "check" button accidently. One word in the answer should be a clue.


easy56

I do appreciate Duolingo, but some of their simulated voice pronunciations are horrible.


GladysBurg7

Why no accent over the a in esta?


FishbirdDD

está means "is". esta means "this"


DavidHowle6

I typed "cuidad" and the correction suggested "cuidad"; I don't get it.


ALLintolearning3

Look again! The correct word is "ciudad".


TaraCarrasco

So if I wanted to say "THE city has three airports"... would I use "LA cuidad tiene tres aeropuerto? instead?


ALLintolearning3

Yes

la = the

esta = this (by the speaker)

esa = that (by the person spoken to)

aquella = that over there (farther than esa, away from both the speaker and the person spoken to)


AlofMS

I cannot tell the difference in pronunciation between esta and esta (with accent on a) . Any clues?


ALLintolearning3

There is no difference in pronunciation of the letter. The stress is on the last syllable for “está” (verb) while usually the stress falls on the second to last syllable. You should still be able to tell which is which since a verb is obviously used differently in a sentence than an adjective or pronoun.


AlofMS

Thanks. so if a word has three or more syllables an accent mark would be used if the syllable to be stressed is other than second to last?


ALLintolearning3

Sometimes, there is an accent even though the stress is in the ordinary second to last syllable, like for “árbol”, but also beware of one syllable words with an accent which indicate a different meaning of the word than its unaccented version and which sound exactly the same.

“tú” = “you”, but “tu” = “your“

“él” = “he”, but “el” = “the”

There are more, so check at this site:

https://www.thoughtco.com/accent-on-accents-spanish-3080290


AlofMS

Thank you for your help. I could understand some letters like tilde N in manana where the sound is different. Also thank you for referring info sites for adverbs - it helped a lot to know some of the rules.


Michael307373

It is a little more complicated than that. Please see this site. It will get you started.


Christina80OH

I have been stumbling over the pronunciation of ciudad. I keep saying "su dad", and I am sure that is incorrect. Can someone sound it out for me, please? Gracias!


ALLintolearning3

There are three syllables. [See you dad] ci u dad

The letter “i” is pronounced like a long e or ee in see.


JaJsemAdam

It's "syoo-dad".


AgatheHipp

You do not have other sentences


Arnold422057

When do you use "del" and "al"?


Michaeline742672

could not understand the last word.


CathyBray

Whst is the mistake in what I wrote


Elephant_12345

why is there 3 airports in one city? Dont you only need 1.


Laura947369

Again, a correct answer marked wrong. This needs to be fixed


Michael307373

Reporting here does no good. Simply report that your answer should be accepted using the Report button. Before you do that though make sure you did not have a typo or other small mistake.


JTrofatter

Does not accept my audio input.


David485162

This one keeps coming back and I seem to hear it different every time.


ALLintolearning3

Spanish can also use the symbol 3, but they spelled it out in Spanish, so you should spell it out in English. When you use the symbol, which language are you putting? Duolingo tried accepting 1 for one for a and an and that caused endless trouble.


lloyd721814

Ehy wont it accept the number 3 instead of tres?


ALLintolearning3

Duolingo wants to know if you know the word rather than the symbol, which they could also have put.


mel4Jg

Ok, but it needs to be consistent in its approach. I have successfully substituted thr number for the word up to this point to save on time. Duo accepts minor typos.


ALLintolearning3

Duolingo has accepted 1 for one, but that has caused a few problems in sentences where it really was better written out. A phone number would be typed as symbols rather than words, so it depends on the sentence.


David485162

Oh no that's got to be it for now or I will never speak Spanish.


ekihoo

I have been taught that this kind of expression should be translated with an expression: something is/are/ lies somewhere -(there is/lies/stands XXX in/on/at... In this case : 'There are three airports in this city." Or: In this city there are..." By using the possessive 'to have' (tener) gives a faulty connotation that they somehow belongs to the city, are their property.


AmineHadji1

By using the possessive 'to have' (tener) gives a faulty connotation that they somehow belongs to the city, are their property.

Is this remark about translation or about writing/grammar?

If it's about writing, I agree with you. It does give the connotation that the airports belong to the city, which maybe is purposeful. This connotation is not only in English, but also in Spanish. Saying There are three airports in this city = Hay tres aeropuertos en esta ciudad gives another connotation (i.e. it's more neutral and only states that the airports exist in the city) in both language. Therefore, the given translation is correct, because it has the same meaning and connotations.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.