"Esta ciudad tiene tres aeropuertos."

Translation:This city has three airports.

4 months ago

11 Comments


ekihoo

So it must be NY or Paris ( There are four in London)

4 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Actually, NY has eight, London has six, and Paris has four. A number of cities worldwide have three, including Barcelona and Manila.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_cities_with_more_than_one_airport

3 months ago

MichaelBell0

Depends how you count them. London has 12 airports, 5 of them are major, the rest are a mixture of commercial and private.

3 months ago

Twinkle_M
Twinkle_M

I've never really traveled much , but THE AMOUNT OF AIRPORTS IN NY SURPISES ME

1 month ago

zagadka272

Warsaw has two commercial airports and one military/government airport.

1 month ago

lostcry
lostcry

SF bay area has three well-known commercial airports, SFO, OAK, SJC

1 week ago

JimFry3
JimFry3

Hint: whenever you just can't figure what the heck the audio is saying, it's most likely "ciudad". Thank you.

2 months ago

charizard842274

Why not este for "this" instead of esta?

2 months ago

MsPuddles

Because ciudad is feminine

2 months ago

ekihoo

I have been taught that this kind of expression should be translated with an expression: something is/are/ lies somewhere -(there is/lies/stands XXX in/on/at... In this case : 'There are three airports in this city." Or: In this city there are..." By using the possessive 'to have' (tener) gives a faulty connotation that they somehow belongs to the city, are their property.

4 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

By using the possessive 'to have' (tener) gives a faulty connotation that they somehow belongs to the city, are their property.

Is this remark about translation or about writing/grammar?

If it's about writing, I agree with you. It does give the connotation that the airports belong to the city, which maybe is purposeful. This connotation is not only in English, but also in Spanish. Saying There are three airports in this city = Hay tres aeropuertos en esta ciudad gives another connotation (i.e. it's more neutral and only states that the airports exist in the city) in both language. Therefore, the given translation is correct, because it has the same meaning and connotations.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.