Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esta ciudad tiene tres aeropuertos."

Translation:This city has three airports.

1
1 month ago

6 Comments


ekihoo
ekihoo

So it must be NY or Paris ( There are four in London)

4
Reply1 month ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Actually, NY has eight, London has six, and Paris has four. A number of cities worldwide have three, including Barcelona and Manila.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_cities_with_more_than_one_airport

1
Reply1 month ago

MichaelBell0

Depends how you count them. London has 12 airports, 5 of them are major, the rest are a mixture of commercial and private.

1
Reply4 weeks ago

JimFry3
JimFry3

Hint: whenever you just can't figure what the heck the audio is saying, it's most likely "ciudad". Thank you.

0
Reply1 week ago

ekihoo
ekihoo

I have been taught that this kind of expression should be translated with an expression: something is/are/ lies somewhere -(there is/lies/stands XXX in/on/at... In this case : 'There are three airports in this city." Or: In this city there are..." By using the possessive 'to have' (tener) gives a faulty connotation that they somehow belongs to the city, are their property.

-2
Reply1 month ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

By using the possessive 'to have' (tener) gives a faulty connotation that they somehow belongs to the city, are their property.

Is this remark about translation or about writing/grammar?

If it's about writing, I agree with you. It does give the connotation that the airports belong to the city, which maybe is purposeful. This connotation is not only in English, but also in Spanish. Saying There are three airports in this city = Hay tres aeropuertos en esta ciudad gives another connotation (i.e. it's more neutral and only states that the airports exist in the city) in both language. Therefore, the given translation is correct, because it has the same meaning and connotations.

3
Reply1 month ago