1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Why don't they listen to us?"

"Why don't they listen to us?"

Translation:¿Por qué ellos no nos escuchan?

June 15, 2018

20 Comments


SharonRaqu4

Do you have to say "ellos" for this sentence to be correct? Doesn't the ending on "escuchan" imply them or they?


Teresa265914

The ending could also imply ustedes (plural form of the formal you). Sometimes people add "ellos" to clarify, but you're right - it's optional.


marcy65brown

You are correct. You can use the report button to suggest that your sentence be accepted.


Dhruv36108

I would imagine that in the context of a conversation, it could be ignored, but in a situation such as this, sans context, it is grammatically incomplete.


yydelilah

I still have no idea why the order of these words are as they are - except "por qué". After that it seems getting the correct order is a bit if a lottery. None of it makes any literal sense at all. "They no to us listen"??? Frustrating.


Spaniard48

Same with me. I don't understand why they is earlier in the sentence, and not at the end like in other exercises.


So.Ho

Ellos was accepted at the end of the sentence for me. I feel lost and also wondering what happened to the personal a (not necessarily in this sentence).


neilmalvern

It sounds like the señora is saying escoodan in this and other exercises?


Hussein_1996_ly

Is it possible to put a ellos in the end ?


kutupaytekin

I wrote: por que no ellas nos escuchan? Why is it wrong?


GregWilks

no modifies the verb and comes after ellos, not before.


JamesLefor1

I think having the not-needed ellos in the sentence is confusing. I put it in the wrong place (nos ellas escuchan) and missed it. ¿Por qué no nos escuchan? just seems better. On the other hand, i suppose knowing knowing both variations is a more comprehensive. learning experience.


Hattipillar

isnt it possible and probably more realistic to skip out the ellos and just say "Por qué no nos escuchan?" as the 'they' is indicated in the escuchAN ending??


Anne862901

My answer is correct but for accent. Not sure how to get that keyboard. Wont let me past


neilmalvern

On my phone I just keep finger on letter for a second and lots of options pop up.


AlanJennin5

There should be a button to bring up a menu of special characters under where you type. If you plan to do a fair bit of Spanish on the computer, probably a good idea to set up an international keyboard in Window, somewhere under settings.


TomOslo

There is no problem switching keyboards on Android, and pc. I have English, and norwegian/spanish on my phone. ( keyboard. SwiftKey from Google play)


glenn260885

Same problem. Unable to continue


AlexHandsomePhil

This doesn't really seem like a very important word to learn at such a low level. Literally would never use it.??


bethimar

Which word seems useless to you again? Listen?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.