1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Why don't they listen to us?"

"Why don't they listen to us?"

Translation:¿Por qué ellos no nos escuchan?

June 15, 2018

31 Comments


yydelilah

I still have no idea why the order of these words are as they are - except "por qué". After that it seems getting the correct order is a bit if a lottery. None of it makes any literal sense at all. "They no to us listen"??? Frustrating.


Freagle48

Same with me. I don't understand why they is earlier in the sentence, and not at the end like in other exercises.


So.Ho

Ellos was accepted at the end of the sentence for me. I feel lost and also wondering what happened to the personal a (not necessarily in this sentence).


kevin290518

You simply can't treat Spanish as you do English. Often there is not a 1-1 translation. Learn like a child. Accept this as the way it is. Gather a collection of these types of sentences. Look at the pattern for saying things and learn them. If you make mistakes and then correct them, that's good. You are learning, and that's your real goal.


SharonRaqu4

Do you have to say "ellos" for this sentence to be correct? Doesn't the ending on "escuchan" imply them or they?


Teresa265914

The ending could also imply ustedes (plural form of the formal you). Sometimes people add "ellos" to clarify, but you're right - it's optional.


kutupaytekin

I wrote: por que no ellas nos escuchan? Why is it wrong?


GregWilks

no modifies the verb and comes after ellos, not before.


Ann356283

This whole lesson could have used a lot more explanation. I feel like I am being dropped off in a foreign county with very little instruction and I have been doing this program daily for over a year!


Can_Doe

is it possible to say "Por que no nos escuchan ellas?" previous question did put the subject at the end. i don't know where to put the subject in these sentences.


9f9EVvj7

escuchan implies them or they, ellos is not necessary


Andreaja69

'Escuchan' can also refer to 'ustedes', which is 'you'.


megustamivida

So is "ellos" always a necessary part of a sentence, then? Like "Ellos tienen muchos zapatos," but never "Tienen muchos zapatos." As opposed to "yo," which can be left out as in, "Tengo frio."

Thanks and have a few lingots.


Andreaja69

A subject pronoun can always be omitted, as long as it isn't required for clarification. If you already know from the conversation that 'escuchan' refers to 'ellos', then you can leave it out. However, if it is not clear who you are talking about you would probably want to include the subject, as it could also refer to 'ellas' or 'ustedes'.


AshokGanap

Por que no nos escuchamos - why is it wrong


nwoon

Probably just a mind slip, but it should be "escuchan", because the subject is "they". Your sentence says Why don't WE listen to each other


adam733179

Why por que and not just que?


Andreaja69

'¿Por qué?' is 'Why?' You can't just omit the 'por'.


joyan_fndz

Does escuchan here refer to us or them?


Andreaja69

It refers to 'ellos', which is 'they'.


Lexi_nyc

How come "no" can't come after Por que?


Andreaja69

If you were to omit 'ellos' then 'no' could come after ¿Por qué?, but if you include the subject pronoun you need to put it before 'no'.


SoyMichelle67

Is it wrong to say that Por que ellos no escuchamos?


Andreaja69

You haven't included the people who they should be listening to (or 'to whom they should be listening'!). 'Why don't they listen to us'?' = ¿Por qué ellos no nos escuchan?


SoyMichelle67

Esta aqui mi lingot. Gracias por tu ayuda.


keith801741

Why no use of pesonal A


Andreaja69

Where would you like to put the personal 'a'?


Mashfiq10

I oftet get confused when to use the 'no' in the sentence, why after the 'ellos' Can someone help me with this


Andreaja69

The subject pronoun is mostly omitted before Spanish verbs, so it's quite normal just to put '¿Por qué no nos escuchan?', the 'no' being placed immediately before the conjugated verb. It remains in that position even if the pronoun is included, '¿Porque ellos no nos escuchan?'.


leedscath

Is this wrong? Por qué ellos a nosotros no nos escuchan?


Andreaja69

If you want to put 'a nosotros' you need to put it at the end and then miss out 'nos', as you otherwise you're repeating yourself. However, it's only necessary to put '....no nos escuchan'. Both 'nos' and 'a nosotros mean 'to us', so you don't need them both.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.