1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo necesito un banco ahora."

"Yo necesito un banco ahora."

Translation:I need a bank now.

June 15, 2018

18 Comments


GringoLoco69

WTF? That's a strange thing to say.


EricAnderson10

Agreed. Makes no logical sense whatsoever.


MilesCraig3

Ok I'm selling banks


DevNull.PT

Unless the person is actually looking for a bench.


-hyphen-

"banco" also means bench, and there's no context to indicate it is a bank or bench, ("el banco" would be more obvious") so both should be accepted


tessbee

I agree. I've suggested that "bench" be also accepted. Aside from not having a context for us to know for sure that Duolingo wants "bank" for "banco", students will also not forget that "bench" is also "el banco".


dipu1810

Bill Gates will say these lines


estrogentonic

Could "I need a bank right now" be acceptable? I ask because it was not accepted.


DevNull.PT

I feel that "now" and "right now" may express different levels of urgency... also, "right now" would translate to "ahora mismo".


Igor543877

"I need a bank now" suggests "How much is it?" followed by? :)


ottisonp

My answer; "necesito un Banco ahora". Marked incorrect. "Yo", is not necessary with necesito, it's implied.


DevNull.PT

The exercise is to write in English and not Spanish...

Regarding the optional "yo", you are correct.


ekihoo

Where you put this "now" first or at the end?


Tim294818

!entonces sientese!


Ovee9

I had a typo (not a capital I) and it said it was wrong but at other times it has allowed typos


ali698958

It should accept my answer

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.