"¿Tú tienes diez años?"

Translation:Are you ten years old?

4 months ago

7 Comments


TerryMacki1

Are you ten? This is also a common way to say it.

4 months ago

DJKenCie

Which is exactly how I wrote it and it was correct!! :-)

4 months ago

Trumaine7

I put "you have ten years" because that's what i see.. Spanish translations are such guessing games to me. So many things mean all kinds of other things and don't know why

3 months ago

DJKenCie

It takes practice and study; you'll get there, then it'll be second nature - trust me!! ;-) x

3 months ago

Qyt9urzu

In English you tell age by saying 'I am ten years old' in Spanish you say 'I have ten years - Tengo diez años'. That's just the way it is done, and once you remember this it will not be that confusing anymore.

2 months ago

Lucila582463

I don't have the accents on my typewriter, so how can l pay attention to them.

2 months ago

MineBoomUS

This is me whenever I look in YouTube comment sections.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.