"¿Tú tienes diez años?"

Translation:Are you ten years old?

8 months ago

21 Comments


TerryMacki1

Are you ten? This is also a common way to say it.

8 months ago

DJKenCie

Which is exactly how I wrote it and it was correct!! :-)

7 months ago

Trumaine7

I put "you have ten years" because that's what i see.. Spanish translations are such guessing games to me. So many things mean all kinds of other things and don't know why

6 months ago

DJKenCie

It takes practice and study; you'll get there, then it'll be second nature - trust me!! ;-) x

6 months ago

Jmrphk2.0

are you currently fluent?

2 months ago

lynettemcw
Plus

You also have to realize that, for many people, the statistics on Duo do not always represent their total exposure to a language. I have been on Duo for more than 5 years, relatively religiously, so I am on the top level, but I essentially knew Spanish when I started. I doubt I have added 10 words to my vocabulary directly from Duo. But it has made me practice to perfectly execute what I learned... I'm just saying. That one user is encouraging another is a good thing in general.

2 months ago

Jmrphk2.0

i completely agree

2 months ago

Trumaine7

Ok. I appreciate the apology even though it's not needed and i didn't get offended by your remark. And i was stating that the streaks are just numbers and if you don't do a lesson in 24hrs you'll loose the streak.

1 month ago

Trumaine7

You do realize someone can be fluent and just on here to help? Lol it does only take 24hrs to lose a streak also

2 months ago

Qyt9urzu

In English you tell age by saying 'I am ten years old' in Spanish you say 'I have ten years - Tengo diez años'. That's just the way it is done, and once you remember this it will not be that confusing anymore.

5 months ago

SukanyaHazarika

Even i was confused on seeing it.. but i have ten years what?

6 months ago

havochp

To complete something? Like, ten years to live

6 months ago

Lucila582463

I don't have the accents on my typewriter, so how can l pay attention to them.

6 months ago

lynettemcw
Plus

You obviously don't actually use a typewriter to do Duo, you use either a computer keyboard or a device keyboard. Depending on the operating system of the computer or device, there is a software or technique that can create all the accents and diacritic marks. If you do Duo online, there is also an option to add accented letters below the input box. On my Android phone if you depress and hold letters it shows accented options, but on my Windows 10 computer I change to the US International keyboard to do my languages on Duo although I do use my phone more often.

2 months ago

Jmrphk2.0

also to add to @lynettemcw it doesn't take off points for not having an accent mark

2 months ago

Erik839904

FBI OPEN UP

2 months ago

queenpaula15

Why isn't it "eres diez años"?

7 months ago

DJKenCie

Porque en español dicen: Una persona "tiene" x años.

Because in Spanish they say: A person "has" x (amount of) years.

7 months ago

MineBoomUS

This is me whenever I look in YouTube comment sections.

5 months ago

ZacharyDol7

I think the literal translation should be accepted also...

2 months ago

SenorMorreale

Do you have ten years? should count as a correct answer. I know that's how Spanish people state their age and we read it as "Are you ten?" but still.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.