1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Why do people like taking se…

"Why do people like taking selfies?"

Translation:为什么人喜欢自拍?

June 15, 2018

7 Comments


JSdK9

Could you say 人为什么喜欢自拍?


looli23

You can.

However I do think Duolingo has a mistake here...

We would say 为什么人们喜欢自拍(Why do people like taking selfies)or 人们为什么喜欢自拍, and not 为什么人喜欢自拍 (Why do human beings like taking selfies)...Because the meaning of 人 in the latter sentence is referring more to human beings (the species), so it sounds weird...


KX3.

Its weird because its inaccurate, 人 is translated as mankind or human beings whereas 人们 as people. Another possible translation would be 为什么大家都喜欢自拍? although 大家 is really everyone.. 为什么人们喜欢自拍? is not accepted currently.


mmVz2

人们 is much more natural than 人 here


KX3.

I tried to report the translation but the only report choices were 'The audio does not sound correct.' or 'The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.' or 'The English sentence is unnatural or has an error.' I can report inaccurate translations or even variations of accurate ones.
Does anyone else have the same problem?


Devon711559

The 自拍 and 美图 Word Bank tiles are silent, such tiles always stay silent for the entire lesson. Defective network code? Sick of broken duolingo. Reported [The audio does not sound correct] 2019 June 23rd Sunday Opera 60.0.3255.170 Mac OS X 10.11.6 64-bit.


xaexvsgrtvuktitq

Same on Android 2019-07-29

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.