1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Why do you like to draw?"

"Why do you like to draw?"

Translation:¿Por qué te gusta dibujar?

June 15, 2018

30 Comments


linzibo3

Why is the conjugation here te gusta not te gustas - most other verbs ive come across for 'you' end with an 's'...


Nick_Pr

With gustar the subject is the thing you like, so here "to draw", and infitives are 3rd person singular


AngieKing6

Gustar and encantar (and a few others but I don't know which ones) are different than most verbs. This site explains it well: https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/gustar


jpinkx

I find it helpful to remember that gustar is (mostly) only ever going to be conjugated as gusta or gustan depending on if you're talking about a singular or plural subject.


Stumppathulhu

Think of it this way..."why is drawing pleasing to you?" Or even simpler... "drawing is pleasing to you" drawing is the subject.


SanidS

when to use te and tú. I am confused


BertNijkamp

Why not 'Por qué te gusta a dibujar'?


jason843601

The answer to "Why do I like to draw?" is "Por que te gusta dibujar?" When is te used instead of tu?


Beto330368

Remember tu (without an accent mark) means Your.

The question in Spanish is, ¿Por qué te gusta dibujar? Why does to draw (drawing) please you? (Why do you like to draw)

You (te) are the recipient of the pleasure (gusta) which is brought about by the action of the verb (to draw-dibujar).

An example of using Tú would be, Tú dibujas muy bien. (You draw very well.)


AngieKing6

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/gustar Gustar and encantar (and a few others but I don't know which ones) are different than most verbs. As explained in the site above, in Spanish, the sentence gets turned around a little bit and the person doing the liking becomes the indirect object, hence "te" instead of "tu," while the thing being liked is the subject of the sentence. It's a concept that definitely takes practice to get used to!


Aleksandra323630

Why is not correct: "Por que a ti te gusta dibujar?"


Barbie953587

That's what I wrote as well. I thought the 'a ti' was optional to put before 'te gusta'.


alifrahimi72

Why is "Por que a ti te gusta dibujar" wrong??


Andrew332130

How would the sentence change if you made the subject plural ("Why do you all like to draw")? Whould it be "Por qué les gusta dibujar"? Would you need to add "a ustedes" somewhere for clarify?


scratchthechad

My guess would be no. I think your sentence is pretty correct. I dont think you could use ustedes (just like how you cant use yo for me gusta).


jpinkx

In short, your sentence is correct.

The subject in the sentence is actually to draw. A literal translation would be "why is drawing (to draw) pleasing to you?"

You is actually the object of the sentence. If you want to make the object plural you can use "os" (from the word vosotros- you plural informal) which is more commonly used in Spain. Or you can use "les" (ustedes - you plural formal) which is more common in latin american countries.

"Por qué os gusta dibujar" "Por qué les gusta dibujar"


SUECLARK10

Why can you not use encanta here?


Felicity359602

Like = gustar
Encanta = love

Encantar is a stronger feeling than what Duo's asking for here.


Rrd853291

Why not, 'por qué te gusta dibujar usted'?


Felicity359602

Te gusta is the form. If you want to use the usted form, you need le gusta. Additionally, you need to use a before the usted if you're including it, so I think the full sentence would be: "¿por qué le gusta a usted dibujar?" or "¿a usted por qué le gusta dibujar?".

Regarding where exactly in the phrase you can insert the words a usted, I'm not totally sure... I just found a couple examples of similar phrases online and copied the word order. So if anyone else knows more about the word order, and knows if it's okay to add a usted at the very end, please expand on my answer :)


BMHM48

why can't you use queres here


Felicity359602

Because this sentence is asking why you like to draw, not why you want to draw. Liking something and wanting something are not the same idea.


KatLan7

Does anyone know how to use encantar?


travis.phi

How bout "por que disfrutas dibujar?"

Disfrutar (to enjoy) conjugated to tu form.


Paulaxb63

I said por que te gusta dibujar it was correct . But it says it wasnt . Most infuriating


Dinah862515

Why not "tu te gusta" ?


Felicity359602

The pattern is:
[a ti] te gusta [...]
You could optionally add a ti in front of the te, but you don't use with te gusta.
The technical reason is because is a subject pronoun, which means you use it when "you"/ are the one doing an action. But with gustar, the subject is actually the thing that pleases you, not the person who likes it: thing of it as "why does drawing please you?" instead of "why do you like drawing?". That's also why the conjugation here is gusta (the él/ella - "he"/"she"/"it" conjugation) and not gustas (the - "you" conjugation). This might help explain further: https://www.spanish411.net/Spanish-Using-Gustar.asp

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.