"Why do you like to draw?"

Translation:¿Por qué te gusta dibujar?

5 months ago

6 Comments


jason843601

The answer to "Why do I like to draw?" is "Por que te gusta dibujar?" When is te used instead of tu?

5 months ago

AngieKing6

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/gustar Gustar and encantar (and a few others but I don't know which ones) are different than most verbs. As explained in the site above, in Spanish, the sentence gets turned around a little bit and the person doing the liking becomes the indirect object, hence "te" instead of "tu," while the thing being liked is the subject of the sentence. It's a concept that definitely takes practice to get used to!

2 months ago

Beto330368

Remember tu (without an accent mark) means Your.

The question in Spanish is, ¿Por qué te gusta dibujar? Why does to draw (drawing) please you? (Why do you like to draw)

You (te) are the recipient of the pleasure (gusta) which is brought about by the action of the verb (to draw-dibujar).

An example of using Tú would be, Tú dibujas muy bien. (You draw very well.)

4 weeks ago

linzibo3

Why is the conjugation here te gusta not te gustas - most other verbs ive come across for 'you' end with an 's'...

3 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

With gustar the subject is the thing you like, so here "to draw", and infitives are 3rd person singular

2 months ago

AngieKing6

Gustar and encantar (and a few others but I don't know which ones) are different than most verbs. This site explains it well: https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/gustar

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.