1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My grandfather is funny."

"My grandfather is funny."

Translation:Mi abuelo es divertido.

June 15, 2018

16 Comments


enganchadito

Mi abuelo es gracioso.


Sharon736792

Mi abuelo es divertido: my grandfather is funny. How would I say my grandfather is fun (as in My grandfather is fun to be with, but not necessarily a funny man?)


MeadowlarkJ

Yes, I would like to know that, too. I have heard native Spanish speakers say in English something like, “The vacation was really funny.” Their small mistake in English makes me wonder if I really understand how to say “fun” and “funny” in Spanish.


AScam0

same here - is there a different word for funny, or do Spanish feel it is the same thing? (I would think of laughter when thinking funny, but of happiness when thinking fun?)


KP62WV

Why is cómico wrong?


Beto330368

Along with divertido and gracioso, cómico may fit nicely. It sounds like grandpa is quite a card. ;-)


motosrojas

Why not A mi abuelo es divertido ?


marcy65brown

If you're thinking of the "personal a," it's only used before direct objects. Here "my grandfather" is the subject.
I admire my grandfather. (Yo) Admiro a mi abuelo. (direct object)

You'll also see "a mi abuelo" used in sentences where it clarifies the indirect object: A mi abuelo le gusta correr. My grandfather likes to run. (Running is pleasing to my grandfather.)


motosrojas

Thank you, marcy65brown. That explains it well, and should be easy to remember.


redsassafras

Very helpful, thank you.


MiHacienda

Well, what is grandfather is NOT funny all the time! It should be flexible with es and está because what I'm thinking is NOT what Duo is trying to get across to me. How about Mi abuelo siempre es diveritido.


Danielconcasco

The temporary vs permanent idea is often taught to frame your mindset. Don't get too caught up in it. Technically everything is temporary, so we can *never user ser!

Seriously though, think of it as feelings are expressed with estar and characteristics are expressed with ser. Being funny is one of his characteristics.


BriggsHawl

what if we were asked to translate "my grandfather is funny today" would we still use es or would it change to esta?


PhineasGSquire

You would still use es.


Wanda573202

Nobody is always funny!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.