Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My grandfather is funny."

Translation:Mi abuelo es divertido.

3 months ago

7 Comments


motosrojas

Why not A mi abuelo es divertido ?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

If you're thinking of the "personal a," it's only used before direct objects. Here "my grandfather" is the subject.
I admire my grandfather. (Yo) Admiro a mi abuelo. (direct object)

You'll also see "a mi abuelo" used in sentences where it clarifies the indirect object: A mi abuelo le gusta correr. My grandfather likes to run. (Running is pleasing to my grandfather.)

3 months ago

motosrojas

Thank you, marcy65brown. That explains it well, and should be easy to remember.

3 months ago

redsassafras

Very helpful, thank you.

2 months ago

Sharon736792

Mi abuelo es divertido: my grandfather is funny. How would I say my grandfather is fun (as in My grandfather is fun to be with, but not necessarily a funny man?)

1 month ago

enganchadito
enganchadito

Mi abuelo es gracioso.

3 weeks ago

KP62WV
KP62WV

Why is cómico wrong?

2 weeks ago