1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My grandfather is funny."

"My grandfather is funny."

Translation:Mi abuelo es divertido.

June 15, 2018

13 Comments


enganchadito

Mi abuelo es gracioso.


Sharon736792

Mi abuelo es divertido: my grandfather is funny. How would I say my grandfather is fun (as in My grandfather is fun to be with, but not necessarily a funny man?)


MeadowlarkJ

Yes, I would like to know that, too. I have heard native Spanish speakers say in English something like, “The vacation was really funny.” Their small mistake in English makes me wonder if I really understand how to say “fun” and “funny” in Spanish.


AScam0

same here - is there a different word for funny, or do Spanish feel it is the same thing? (I would think of laughter when thinking funny, but of happiness when thinking fun?)


KP62WV

Why is cómico wrong?


Beto330368

Along with divertido and gracioso, cómico may fit nicely. It sounds like grandpa is quite a card. ;-)


motosrojas

Why not A mi abuelo es divertido ?


marcy65brown

If you're thinking of the "personal a," it's only used before direct objects. Here "my grandfather" is the subject.
I admire my grandfather. (Yo) Admiro a mi abuelo. (direct object)

You'll also see "a mi abuelo" used in sentences where it clarifies the indirect object: A mi abuelo le gusta correr. My grandfather likes to run. (Running is pleasing to my grandfather.)


motosrojas

Thank you, marcy65brown. That explains it well, and should be easy to remember.


redsassafras

Very helpful, thank you.


peterjones301148

Should be esta (to the pedants sorry no accent) as being funny is mostly a temporary state.


AlfoJr

I wondered the same thing, but I just learned that although it may be a temporary state, the estar verb form is not used here. The ser form of verb is also used for physical descriptions, character descriptions and personality traits. In this sentence, es is correct because it explains his personality trait.


lacruzmexi

Time to send him off to the funny farm?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.