"My grandfather is funny."

Translation:Mi abuelo es divertido.

5 months ago

9 Comments


enganchadito
enganchadito

Mi abuelo es gracioso.

3 months ago

Sharon736792

Mi abuelo es divertido: my grandfather is funny. How would I say my grandfather is fun (as in My grandfather is fun to be with, but not necessarily a funny man?)

3 months ago

MeadowlarkJ

Yes, I would like to know that, too. I have heard native Spanish speakers say in English something like, “The vacation was really funny.” Their small mistake in English makes me wonder if I really understand how to say “fun” and “funny” in Spanish.

1 week ago

KP62WV
KP62WV

Why is cómico wrong?

2 months ago

Beto330368

Along with divertido and gracioso, cómico may fit nicely. It sounds like grandpa is quite a card. ;-)

3 weeks ago

motosrojas

Why not A mi abuelo es divertido ?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

If you're thinking of the "personal a," it's only used before direct objects. Here "my grandfather" is the subject.
I admire my grandfather. (Yo) Admiro a mi abuelo. (direct object)

You'll also see "a mi abuelo" used in sentences where it clarifies the indirect object: A mi abuelo le gusta correr. My grandfather likes to run. (Running is pleasing to my grandfather.)

5 months ago

motosrojas

Thank you, marcy65brown. That explains it well, and should be easy to remember.

5 months ago

redsassafras

Very helpful, thank you.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.