1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La clase empezó a las nueve …

"La clase empezó a las nueve y media."

Translation:Class started at half past nine.

June 15, 2018

38 Comments


glen3501

I agree nine thirty should also be acceptable


Gale38930

Nine thirty is much more commonly used. Also, the hint shows nine thirty and doesn't mention half past.


Jane821964

Wouldn't we usually say "the class", not "class", in English? Or in the USA, is just "class" usual? I don't think it is in the uk


Doug277713

It can be used either way in the US. Having it this way makes me think of a teacher saying it to a student who came in late. In that case, which class isn't in question, so we'd often drop the article on this side of the pond.


RichaStevens

I think nine thirty should be counted as correct.


PennyShute

9:30 = half past nine


WilliamHen649289

the voice says "la nueve" not "las nueve". I have noticed this dropping of the "s" from time to time. Is it common?


Mary01010

Yes, it’s common. You should know that nueve will require a plural article, las, even if you don’t hear it.


ReiFirdaus

Why not nine and half


marcy65brown

[Nine and a half] is not used in telling time in English.


Skulldouggery

nine thirty! Who says half past nine? The British?


FelixTurtur

Yeah, "Half past twelve", etc. Leads to fun debates between northerners and southerners about long 'a' / short 'a' in each of "half" and "past".


beecurse

time is an abstract concept i always get this shit wrong


AchilleasZog

I wrote"9.30" instead of "nine thirty". Why should that be wrong?


L2njhdB7

Nine thirty was marked wrong


DanHicks9

Duo still marks nine thirty wrong


DashaLulu

It's funny how "nine thirty" is wrong, when I by accident wrote 12:30 and it was marked correct.


rembob

In the United States if one would say half past nine, (although common until the mid-twentieth century), listeners would assume that you had been reared on an isolated mountain with little interaction with civilized individuals. Now that may be a bit of a stretch, but in today's digital world the time would be presented as 9:30. Dúo is still not accepting it.


dELulfR0

I said "class began" and it was marked wrong.


sri.kareti

the class starts at 9:30- given wrong on 10/11/2019


sri.kareti

the class starts at nine thirty- also marked as incorrect.


DaleLucas

"The class began at nine thirty." was not accepted.


terryfish

It really should accept nine thirty!


Explicame

9:30 was not accepted for me and I think it should have been. Nine thirty = 9:30. Half past nine is not common in American english.


LonzCat

"The class started at nine thirty" (with 9:30 written out) is accepted.


mxchana

I don't think I've heard anyone say 'half past nine' since about 1965.


Liz421255

There is an error in this exercise in that ths word la should be las. I therefore couldn't complete the sentence " La clase empezo a las nueve y media" correctly


Mary01010

If you're on your cell-phone (I-pad?), I've heard that sometimes the third line of words doesn't always show up correctly--if you're using a word bank for this exercise. I don't remember the "cure", because I use a computer.


Liz421255

Thanks, that sounds like my problem - when I clicked on Continue the same exercise came up again but the second time the word las did appear


Dsalisbury

On my galaxy 7 the word bank got cut off. On my new galaxy s20 it hasn't been a problem.


donmack-TX

This question is a mess. The only thing that's accepted is the exact statement: Class started at half past nine I had the following marked incorrect: Class started half past nine, Class started at nine thirty, Class started nine thirty, Class started 9:30, Class started at 9:30


nEjh0qr4

"Class started at nine thirty," accepted 27 May 2019.


RichardFre943581

nine thirty not accepted but should have been. Half past nine is not commonly used anymore.


Alan110862

Half past nine is an antiquated term since the invention of digital timekeeping. Most people born after 1970 wouldn't understand what you are saying.


FelixTurtur

Maybe in the US, not over here in Britain where it's commonplace. And I can't believe you'd actually not be understood.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.