"La clase empezó a las nueve y media."

Translation:Class started at half past nine.

June 15, 2018

26 Comments

Sorted by top post

sir_tahlon

In most parts of the U.S. we would say 9:30 (nine thirty).

June 15, 2018

marcy65brown

"The class started at nine thirty" was accepted (11/14/18). "Nine thirty" should be the primary answer, because "half past nine" is not a common expression in the US.

November 14, 2018

circusfreak1

Wasn't accepted for me 12/5/18 :(

December 5, 2018

LaSenoraBillie

9:30 wasn't accepted for me.

April 17, 2019

MsSerbiaKat

They educated urban parts and most educated rural parts that r not filled with foreigners who make up their own English

September 10, 2018

Gale38930

Nine thirty is much more commonly used. Also, the hint shows nine thirty and doesn't mention half past.

October 28, 2018

glen3501

I agree nine thirty should also be acceptable

October 16, 2018

Jane821964

Wouldn't we usually say "the class", not "class", in English? Or in the USA, is just "class" usual? I don't think it is in the uk

November 14, 2018

Doug277713

It can be used either way in the US. Having it this way makes me think of a teacher saying it to a student who came in late. In that case, which class isn't in question, so we'd often drop the article on this side of the pond.

January 24, 2019

RichaStevens

I think nine thirty should be counted as correct.

January 17, 2019

ReiFirdaus

Why not nine and half

October 21, 2018

marcy65brown

[Nine and a half] is not used in telling time in English.

November 14, 2018

PennyShute

9:30 = half past nine

March 28, 2019

beecurse

time is an abstract concept i always get this ❤❤❤❤ wrong

January 22, 2019

AchilleasZog

I wrote"9.30" instead of "nine thirty". Why should that be wrong?

February 25, 2019

E3D0A

:

June 19, 2019

L2njhdB7

Nine thirty was marked wrong

March 6, 2019

donmack-TX

This question is a mess. The only thing that's accepted is the exact statement: Class started at half past nine I had the following marked incorrect: Class started half past nine, Class started at nine thirty, Class started nine thirty, Class started 9:30, Class started at 9:30

March 8, 2019

nEjh0qr4

"Class started at nine thirty," accepted 27 May 2019.

May 27, 2019

DanHicks9

Duo still marks nine thirty wrong

April 13, 2019

DashaLulu

It's funny how "nine thirty" is wrong, when I by accident wrote 12:30 and it was marked correct.

April 18, 2019

Skulldouggery

nine thirty! Who says half past nine? The British?

June 9, 2019

rembob

In the United States if one would say half past nine, (although common until the mid-twentieth century), listeners would assume that you had been reared on an isolated mountain with little interaction with civilized individuals. Now that may be a bit of a stretch, but in today's digital world the time would be presented as 9:30. Dúo is still not accepting it.

June 9, 2019

MsSerbiaKat

No one says that. We say class started at nine thirty

June 9, 2019

RichardFre943581

nine thirty not accepted but should have been. Half past nine is not commonly used anymore.

August 21, 2019

dELulfR0

I said "class began" and it was marked wrong.

September 12, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.