"¡Ah, no encuentro la llave del carro!"

Translation:Ah, I can't find the car key!

June 15, 2018

15 Comments


icemule1

I'm confused at how "no encuentro" translates to "I can't find". In my mind, when you are talking about being able to do something, poder needs to be used and it is completely missing from this sentence. I put "Ah, I don't find the car key!" and was marked incorrect. Even though it doesn't sound right in English, that is the literal translation. Can anyone shed some light on when you do and don't need to use poder?

July 14, 2018

Bamdorf

i tried " I am not finding the car key" and it was wrong. Hmmm. I don't see any "able to" in the sentence.

September 6, 2018

JakeSandstorm

It's not saying that you aren't 'capable' of finding the key. It's saying that you are searching for the key and have not yet found it. Duo doesn't always want direct translations because a lot of direct translations wouldn't make any sense. That's how they would say it in Spanish but for the exact same situation, "Ah, I can't find the car key!" is what we would say in English. Using 'poder' would still make sense but it's not how native Spanish speakers would commonly say it.

September 21, 2018

IreneErika1

why the ah ???

August 7, 2018

JohnKewley

I also missed the lesson on "the invisible poder". When can you translate the idea "to be able to" without using the verb poder?

July 15, 2018

AbuelaRandall

Trying to translate to common American English (instead of literal translation), I said "key for the car" but it was marked wrong. I'll stick with literal English on this one next time. Saying "key to the car" is not particularly odd I guess.

August 19, 2018

Bamdorf

i have always said "the car keys". can't ever remember someone saying "the keys for the car". upper midwest (minnesota) upbringing.

September 22, 2018

JillDuff

Me too. English west country

January 1, 2019

Richard383448

Ah, I can't find the keys to the car. Ah, I can't find the car keys. Help?????? No entiendo?????????????????

November 9, 2018

Martha112199

I've always used the plural, "car keys" or "keys to the car" even when there is just one key. My husband agrees.

December 26, 2018

Bamdorf

Yes, I think that is very common. And I think it started because long ago when one got "the keys to the car" one always got (at least) two keys...one for the trunk and one for the door/ignition. Same for the keys to the house. One for front/side door, one for garage. Or maybe three at times. Point is, it is only young kids who might ask for "the car key", and then will expect that they don't even have to plug it in, they can just push a button in the car and it will go. "I have to insert the key? How quaint".

January 8, 2019

Benjamin576314

is it just me or is she totally saying "no ME encuentro la llave del carro."

April 21, 2019

elizadeux

Am I the only one who sometimes gets tripped up by using the possessive such as "my car key" instead of the definite article "the car key"? I translate it into how I'd say it in English and miss some of the details.

June 15, 2018

IreneErika1

where is the 'can' in the sentence? I wrote "I do not find the car key" and it was incorrect ....

August 7, 2018

Bedl0w

'the key of the car' should be accepted.

December 26, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.