1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Ah, no encuentro la llave d…

"¡Ah, no encuentro la llave del carro!"

Translation:Ah, I can't find the car key!

June 15, 2018

28 Comments


John124510

For the English translation, "Oh," "Oh Oh," or "Oh no" might be more common in this particular context than "Ah."


icemule1

I'm confused at how "no encuentro" translates to "I can't find". In my mind, when you are talking about being able to do something, poder needs to be used and it is completely missing from this sentence. I put "Ah, I don't find the car key!" and was marked incorrect. Even though it doesn't sound right in English, that is the literal translation. Can anyone shed some light on when you do and don't need to use poder?


JakeSandstorm

It's not saying that you aren't 'capable' of finding the key. It's saying that you are searching for the key and have not yet found it. Duo doesn't always want direct translations because a lot of direct translations wouldn't make any sense. That's how they would say it in Spanish but for the exact same situation, "Ah, I can't find the car key!" is what we would say in English. Using 'poder' would still make sense but it's not how native Spanish speakers would commonly say it.


Bamdorf

i tried " I am not finding the car key" and it was wrong. Hmmm. I don't see any "able to" in the sentence.


kat328570

"I can't find the car key" is the more common translation, but since Duo is somewhat quixotic about when it wants literal and when it wants the more common translation, both should be accepted.


Martha112199

I've always used the plural, "car keys" or "keys to the car" even when there is just one key. My husband agrees.


Bamdorf

Yes, I think that is very common. And I think it started because long ago when one got "the keys to the car" one always got (at least) two keys...one for the trunk and one for the door/ignition. Same for the keys to the house. One for front/side door, one for garage. Or maybe three at times. Point is, it is only young kids who might ask for "the car key", and then will expect that they don't even have to plug it in, they can just push a button in the car and it will go. "I have to insert the key? How quaint".


Richard383448

Ah, I can't find the keys to the car. Ah, I can't find the car keys. Help?????? No entiendo?????????????????


Benjamin576314

is it just me or is she totally saying "no ME encuentro la llave del carro."


spyjah

I hear the same.


droosh

She says "Ah! M'encuento la llave de carro"


geojungle

Me on regular speed, no on the slow version.


JohnKewley

I also missed the lesson on "the invisible poder". When can you translate the idea "to be able to" without using the verb poder?


IreneErika1

where is the 'can' in the sentence? I wrote "I do not find the car key" and it was incorrect ....


elizadeux

Am I the only one who sometimes gets tripped up by using the possessive such as "my car key" instead of the definite article "the car key"? I translate it into how I'd say it in English and miss some of the details.


AbuelaRandall

Trying to translate to common American English (instead of literal translation), I said "key for the car" but it was marked wrong. I'll stick with literal English on this one next time. Saying "key to the car" is not particularly odd I guess.


Bamdorf

i have always said "the car keys". can't ever remember someone saying "the keys for the car". upper midwest (minnesota) upbringing.


Jill_England

Me too. English west country


KelliD

Feel silly being punished for not spelling "ah" correctly, it's not even a proper word.


agentD.illin

Are you really going to mark my answer wrong for not translating "ah" to "ah"?


May779650

To me the car key is the same as the key of the car


Boris548818

This is stupid, when you have to guess exactly how they phrase it. "Key for the car" isn't accepted.


Jon113770

For some reason, it accepted "la llave de Carlo" !


Gentlmen

What about " car's key " , it sais is wrong.


nypuck

she clearly says non-sensically 'me encuentro' not 'no encuentro'


LotharDiver

What is wrong with "... the key of the car"?


ClaireRobi621669

it is in fact correct to say 'the key of the car'

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.