Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡Ah, no encuentro la llave del carro!"

Translation:Ah, I can't find the car key!

3 months ago

7 Comments


icemule1

I'm confused at how "no encuentro" translates to "I can't find". In my mind, when you are talking about being able to do something, poder needs to be used and it is completely missing from this sentence. I put "Ah, I don't find the car key!" and was marked incorrect. Even though it doesn't sound right in English, that is the literal translation. Can anyone shed some light on when you do and don't need to use poder?

2 months ago

Bamdorf

i tried " I am not finding the car key" and it was wrong. Hmmm. I don't see any "able to" in the sentence.

1 week ago

JohnKewley

I also missed the lesson on "the invisible poder". When can you translate the idea "to be able to" without using the verb poder?

2 months ago

IreneErika1

where is the 'can' in the sentence? I wrote "I do not find the car key" and it was incorrect ....

1 month ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Am I the only one who sometimes gets tripped up by using the possessive such as "my car key" instead of the definite article "the car key"? I translate it into how I'd say it in English and miss some of the details.

3 months ago

IreneErika1

why the ah ???

1 month ago

AnnRandall1

Trying to translate to common American English (instead of literal translation), I said "key for the car" but it was marked wrong. I'll stick with literal English on this one next time. Saying "key to the car" is not particularly odd I guess.

1 month ago