1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Matěj has many sisters."

"Matěj has many sisters."

Translation:Matěj má mnoho sester.

June 15, 2018

5 Comments


snikta

not sure if I understand why it is sester not sestry - is it irregular?


endless_sleeper

'Sester' is genitive plural.


tenpenny2

Wouldn't it be accusative?


VladaFu

Not, mnoho and similar words require genitive.


tenpenny2

Oh yes, "of" many.....I forgot....Thanks. And, without a number of items, would it be accusative????

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.