"Loslunesmelevantoalasseis."

Translation:On Mondays I get up at six.

7 months ago

22 Comments


Kento711
Kento711

I answered "Mondays I get up at six" and was wrong. I cannot see any structure in the Spanish statement that would specifically indicate the inclusion of the word "on", so I will report this as an error.

7 months ago

rhoanna.
rhoanna.

It should be accepted, because "Mondays I get up at six" and "On Mondays I get up at six" mean the same thing in English. The first one sounds more natural to me as well.

7 months ago

TonySmith17

"Los lunes" means "On Mondays" in this context. It's a thing in Spanish. So "Voy al parque los domingos" means "I go to the park on Sundays". Hope this helps.

7 months ago

Kento711
Kento711

In English, "Sundays I go to the park" means EXACTLY the same thing.

This lesson is about understanding the Spanish statement and providing a correct English translation; therefore, both responses are correct.

6 months ago

TonySmith17

I think I would always say "On Sundays" - I'll just take your word for it that that's a common usage wherever you happen to be in world.

6 months ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

You need the On.

2 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

It is a mistake because in English it is said "on Mondays" when in Spanish it is said "los lunes". Remember that this is language, not mathematics.

4 months ago

MellieLN
MellieLN

My husband who is a native Spanish speaker said that "on Mondays" would be "en los lunes." But then again, he also said I could probably do something more meaningful with my time than posting in the comments section of DuoLingo. Haha.

5 months ago

WasHimk

Why is "m" used instead of "yo"

6 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

I take it you mean "me". It's not used instead of "yo". It is always needed whether or not you include "yo" because it forms part of the reflexive verb "levantarse" - to get (oneself) up. So you can say "yo me levanto a las seis" or "me levanto a las seis" either one is correct. It is not affected by the "on Mondays" either.

6 months ago

Leonie491128
Leonie491128

I feel like "On Mondays I rise at six." should be ok. :/

3 months ago

emesheryan

What's wrong with 'wake up' instead of 'get up'?

5 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

That uses a different verb - despertarse (to wake up). So you could then say "Los lunes me despierto a las seis" for "on Mondays I wake up at six".

5 months ago

tonyhay

I often wake up at six but do not get up till Severn thirty

5 months ago

Soskia
Soskia

I also put "wake up" but conceptually, awaking is not really the same thing as arising. That's how I interpret it, anyway.

5 months ago

emesheryan

Thanks a lot. Now it makes sense :)

5 months ago

Gilliwolfe

I wouldn't use the plural in English. I'd say: I get up at six on Monday... Hmmph.

2 months ago

ChrisFishe844555

7 PM PM

1 month ago

istvan.nar

I wake up??

1 month ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

See above.

Read first before posting.

1 month ago

Carey665986

Los lunes me levanto a las 6:00 does not work.

1 month ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

What about "Los lunes me levanto a las 6"? Using military time notation might not be compatible with "a las".

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.