1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los lunes me levanto a las s…

"Los lunes me levanto a las seis."

Translation:On Mondays I get up at six.

June 15, 2018

41 Comments


Kento711

I answered "Mondays I get up at six" and was wrong. I cannot see any structure in the Spanish statement that would specifically indicate the inclusion of the word "on", so I will report this as an error.


rhoanna.

It should be accepted, because "Mondays I get up at six" and "On Mondays I get up at six" mean the same thing in English. The first one sounds more natural to me as well.


TonySmith17

"Los lunes" means "On Mondays" in this context. It's a thing in Spanish. So "Voy al parque los domingos" means "I go to the park on Sundays". Hope this helps.


Kento711

In English, "Sundays I go to the park" means EXACTLY the same thing.

This lesson is about understanding the Spanish statement and providing a correct English translation; therefore, both responses are correct.


TonySmith17

I think I would always say "On Sundays" - I'll just take your word for it that that's a common usage wherever you happen to be in world.


kendrapier8

I think duolingo dose stuff like this for the sake of new spanish learners remembering their articles and ect...


EdNed2

You need the On.


ProfesorAntonnio

on... Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, etc. > El... lunes, martes, miércoles, etc.


Kento711

To me, this response means absolutely nothing. Yes, I know that you use the article with the name of the day in Spanish, and I was not questioning that. The point is, this is about TRANSLATING a Spanish Statement into English, where the use of the word "on" neither makes the English statement right nor wrong, nor does it add anything at all to the MEANING of the English translation.

Furthermore, since "los lunes" translates to Mondays in general, the Mondays, all Mondays, etc. (pretty much like any article with Spanish nouns), there is no indication that the word "on" is needed at all in the translation (not needed, but also totally correct if included). In fact, "Todos los lunes" is often translated as "every Monday", with no inclusion of the word "on". And simply saying "Los lunes" even means the same thing (in both languages), without requiring the added stress of saying "todos" or "every".

So my whole point was that I see no particular reason why DuoLingo should require the word "on" in the translation, and I reported it for that reason. Sorry for being so wordy.


LaRataBlanca

Grammatically speaking, it is more correct to say in English "On Mondays, I get up at six." When we say "Mondays, I get up at six.", the "on" is implied. It is very frustrating.


tonyhay

Every thing you say is correct but in England we normally say on Monday(s)on Tuesday(s) ect


EdNed2

No such word as ect. It is etc., which is short for et cetera. It is Latin and means "and the rest."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Et_cetera


EmmaMitche89062

How about "I get up at six on Mondays". This eliminates any confusion about whether "on" is required, or whether to use it or not at the beginning.


pye20

On which days do you get up at six?

Which days are, six o'clock get up, days?


MellieLN

My husband who is a native Spanish speaker said that "on Mondays" would be "en los lunes." But then again, he also said I could probably do something more meaningful with my time than posting in the comments section of DuoLingo. Haha.


WasHimk

Why is "m" used instead of "yo"


EmmaMitche89062

I take it you mean "me". It's not used instead of "yo". It is always needed whether or not you include "yo" because it forms part of the reflexive verb "levantarse" - to get (oneself) up. So you can say "yo me levanto a las seis" or "me levanto a las seis" either one is correct. It is not affected by the "on Mondays" either.


emesheryan

What's wrong with 'wake up' instead of 'get up'?


EmmaMitche89062

That uses a different verb - despertarse (to wake up). So you could then say "Los lunes me despierto a las seis" for "on Mondays I wake up at six".


tonyhay

I often wake up at six but do not get up till Severn thirty


Soskia

I also put "wake up" but conceptually, awaking is not really the same thing as arising. That's how I interpret it, anyway.


emesheryan

Thanks a lot. Now it makes sense :)


Leonie491128

I feel like "On Mondays I rise at six." should be ok. :/


Gilliwolfe

I wouldn't use the plural in English. I'd say: I get up at six on Monday... Hmmph.


Carey665986

Los lunes me levanto a las 6:00 does not work.


EdNed2

What about "Los lunes me levanto a las 6"? Using military time notation might not be compatible with "a las".


nursiri

What if they work nights? How do you know AM from PM


EdNed2

AM or PM is irrelevant. It is a translation exercise. Just translate it.


Mary_June

Los lunes me levanta a las cuatro......en la mañana


GVida

If my response needs to be in Spanish and it's incorrect, then the correction should be in Spanish, not Englilsh.


EdNed2

How can we help you?


DominicWoods

why does it need the las?


emilomax

I put "I get up at six on Mondays" and had it rejected, even though it is far more natural as an English speaker from the UK


EdNed2

Sounds fine. You can report it. (Then wait a year...)

Although I think your answer is good, Duo often has problems when the translation is reordered a lot. So it is best to respect the original order of the thoughts.


LaToniaSmi1

I typed 'On Mondays I get up at 6 (instead of typing out six), and it was not accepted.


muditjhawar

Is it necessary to write 'me' before lavanto?


EdNed2

Yes. And it is levanto.


DmT731

Is not "awake" the same as "get up"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.