"Los lunes me levanto a las seis."

Translation:On Mondays I get up at six.

4 months ago

21 Comments


Kento711
Kento711

I answered "Mondays I get up at six" and was wrong. I cannot see any structure in the Spanish statement that would specifically indicate the inclusion of the word "on", so I will report this as an error.

4 months ago

rhoanna.
rhoanna.

It should be accepted, because "Mondays I get up at six" and "On Mondays I get up at six" mean the same thing in English. The first one sounds more natural to me as well.

4 months ago

TonySmith17

"Los lunes" means "On Mondays" in this context. It's a thing in Spanish. So "Voy al parque los domingos" means "I go to the park on Sundays". Hope this helps.

4 months ago

Kento711
Kento711

In English, "Sundays I go to the park" means EXACTLY the same thing.

This lesson is about understanding the Spanish statement and providing a correct English translation; therefore, both responses are correct.

4 months ago

TonySmith17

I think I would always say "On Sundays" - I'll just take your word for it that that's a common usage wherever you happen to be in world.

3 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"Sundays I go to the park" means EXACTLY a nonsense because it is wrong.

1 month ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

It is a mistake because in English it is said "on Mondays" when in Spanish it is said "los lunes". Remember that this is language, not mathematics.

1 month ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

on... Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, etc. >>>> El... lunes, martes, miƩrcoles, etc.

4 months ago

Kento711
Kento711

To me, this response means absolutely nothing. Yes, I know that you use the article with the name of the day in Spanish, and I was not questioning that. The point is, this is about TRANSLATING a Spanish Statement into English, where the use of the word "on" neither makes the English statement right nor wrong, nor does it add anything at all to the MEANING of the English translation.

Furthermore, since "los lunes" translates to Mondays in general, the Mondays, all Mondays, etc. (pretty much like any article with Spanish nouns), there is no indication that the word "on" is needed at all in the translation (not needed, but also totally correct if included). In fact, "Todos los lunes" is often translated as "every Monday", with no inclusion of the word "on". And simply saying "Los lunes" even means the same thing (in both languages), without requiring the added stress of saying "todos" or "every".

So my whole point was that I see no particular reason why DuoLingo should require the word "on" in the translation, and I reported it for that reason. Sorry for being so wordy.

4 months ago

LaRataBlanca

Grammatically speaking, it is more correct to say in English "On Mondays, I get up at six." When we say "Mondays, I get up at six.", the "on" is implied. It is very frustrating.

3 months ago

tonyhay

Every thing you say is correct but in England we normally say on Monday(s)on Tuesday(s) ect

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

How about "I get up at six on Mondays". This eliminates any confusion about whether "on" is required, or whether to use it or not at the beginning.

3 months ago

MellieLN
MellieLN

My husband who is a native Spanish speaker said that "on Mondays" would be "en los lunes." But then again, he also said I could probably do something more meaningful with my time than posting in the comments section of DuoLingo. Haha.

3 months ago

WasHimk

Why is "m" used instead of "yo"

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

I take it you mean "me". It's not used instead of "yo". It is always needed whether or not you include "yo" because it forms part of the reflexive verb "levantarse" - to get (oneself) up. So you can say "yo me levanto a las seis" or "me levanto a las seis" either one is correct. It is not affected by the "on Mondays" either.

3 months ago

Leonie491128
Leonie491128

I feel like "On Mondays I rise at six." should be ok. :/

3 weeks ago

emesheryan

What's wrong with 'wake up' instead of 'get up'?

2 months ago

tonyhay

I often wake up at six but do not get up till Severn thirty

2 months ago

Soskia
Soskia

I also put "wake up" but conceptually, awaking is not really the same thing as arising. That's how I interpret it, anyway.

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

That uses a different verb - despertarse (to wake up). So you could then say "Los lunes me despierto a las seis" for "on Mondays I wake up at six".

2 months ago

emesheryan

Thanks a lot. Now it makes sense :)

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.