1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No tenemos que lavarnos las …

"No tenemos que lavarnos las manos."

Translation:We don't have to wash our hands.

June 15, 2018

12 Comments


demitau

Would "No tenemos que lavar nos manos" be correct as well, or not?


alfalfa2

It would be "nuestros" not "nos". But, unlike English, Spanish usually does not use the personal possessive (my, your, his, her, their, our) before parts of the body.

Hope this helps.


ProfesorAntonnio

That's not proper Spanish.


kathy140555

why not " we must not wash our hands" not accepted. If not ,how would say this in spanish?


alfalfa2

No, the meaning is different. "We don't have to, but we can." is different in meaning than "must." One way of saying we must is "No debemos lavanos las manos.


teja313

Duolingo is spoiling us, lol


veronica83599

What is wrong with We don't have to wash hands?


Izzy366706

Solo espero que sus manos no se acerquen a mi comida.


HiMeCriss

Seguro chaval?


BigWillyLad

didnt age well 2020 vibez

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.