1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No tenemos que lavarnos las …

"No tenemos que lavarnos las manos."

Translation:We don't have to wash our hands.

June 15, 2018

27 Comments


Julius_Espanol

Corona virus has entered the chat.


Martitxu_13

I thought the same


DuoTheBuho

Utilizamos el gel antibacterial


BigWillyLad

didnt age well 2020 vibez


weichwieschnee

Duolingo en los Tiempos del Corona


Muttakin13

Coronavirus: Very poor choice of words


BKYJo

Oh yes, we do! (Covid 19!)


demitau

Would "No tenemos que lavar nos manos" be correct as well, or not?


alfalfa2

It would be "nuestros" not "nos". But, unlike English, Spanish usually does not use the personal possessive (my, your, his, her, their, our) before parts of the body.

Hope this helps.


ProfesorAntonnio

That's not proper Spanish.


JohnSabin

Yes we do, otherwise COVID-19 might get us. We must and often!


Izzy366706

Solo espero que sus manos no se acerquen a mi comida.


veronica83599

What is wrong with We don't have to wash hands?


tommylockwood

As far as I can tell it's colloquial that some leave out "our" but not grammatically correct


frederick307828

Nothing is wrong except our government


kathy140555

why not " we must not wash our hands" not accepted. If not ,how would say this in spanish?


alfalfa2

No, the meaning is different. "We don't have to, but we can." is different in meaning than "must." One way of saying we must is "No debemos lavanos las manos.


HiMeCriss

Seguro chaval?


Ellen4237

Why isn't it 'los manos' instead of 'las'?


Danielconcasco

La mano is a feminine word, all the way back to Latin.


Ramachandr186790

we do not have to wash our hands , WHY IT IS MARKED WRONG DON'T IS SHORT FORM OF DO NOT

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.