1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Feliz viernes!"

"¡Feliz viernes!"

Translation:Happy Friday!

June 15, 2018

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jeffrey855877

Is this for real? Like TGIF (Thank God It's Friday) - or is Duo just making something up for practice purposes?


JoshuaSickler

People who work in offices say this (around here).


JennyroseH2

Ikr. ppl do be saying that at school


nalo25

i think it's a real thing. saw a hashtag trending on twitter that was like "feliz dayoftheweek". guess it's something spanish speakers do.


EugeneTiffany

Good question. I suspect the latter.


Gabriel261613

Yeah ur probably right gandolph


Majklo_Blic

I say "¡Feliz día!" and "¡Feliz noche!" all the time at work. It's a valid expression, used somewhat more often for partings than for greetings.


Lindsey614039

It's a legit thing to say. See my below comment


AlwynM

A quick search on the internet reveals that this is indeed a common phrase.


Lindsey614039

Actually, "happy Friday" is common to say (or any day of the week). Or happy Fri-yay....because you're excited the weekend is here! It's just like wishing someone a great (or happy) day. :-) Google Friyay or instagram search #friyay or #HappyFriday and lots will come up.


gazza415819

Ive heard spanish people say the equivilant in english. Sounds rather odd as doesnt really make sence en ingles


KennethCFa

Are the days of the week not capitalized in Spanish?


ProfesorAntonnio

Nor the months, nor the days of the week.


Strormblessed1

MaryGlover is right, you also wouldn´t capitalize "Spanish" in Spanish.


Stevopowell

I think our English fixation with capitalization is the German influence. It would make an interesting study.


ludka21

It is real thing. I am a member of facebook group of Valencian people and they post all the time memes like Feliz Sabado! or Feliz Viernes! Feliz Martes!


aSadRichMan

The days are not capitalized


egglady

Does the v sound like b to you? It does to me.


PrismVelocity

As it should. In Spanish the letters 'b' and 'v' have the two exact same sounds depending on where in the word they appear. If a 'b' or 'v' appears at the start of a word, it sounds like an English /b/, and if either letter appears in the middle or at the end of the word, it sounds not quite but almost like an English /v/.

That's why The word "beber" sounds like /bever/ and "vivir" sounds like /bivir/


benton.1

The pronunciation depends upon which country the Spanish speaker is from.


WankaWstanka

Doesn't English people say "Have a good... ", instead "Happy...". It sounds strange in English for me (I'm not native-english speaker)


benton.1

We do say "Have a good day". We could say "Have a happy day" but it's not a "stock phrase" in English. Nor do we say "Have a happy Friday" as a stock phrase in English.


SabastienP2

This is just a complaint about this. How come when you sometimes spell a word wrong, it will say you have a typo, but on other occasions, if you spell a word wrong, it will just count a word wrong altogether?


PrismVelocity

Depends on if the typo results in a new word or just utter gibberish. If it wants you to say "nest" and you type "nrst", It'll give you a pass, but if you type "net" instead, it'll think you actually meant to type "net" and penalize you.


jocelyn931745

I got marked incorrect because I left off the exclamation mark


Andreaja69

The system doesn't correction punctuation. Maybe you had another small error.


KrishaJiya

So we must pronounce the 'v' as 'bi' in viernes?


PrismVelocity

Yes.

In Spanish, the letters 'b' and 'v' share the same sound. Whether that sound is like an English 'b' or more like a 'v' depends on both the regional dialect well as the letter's position in the word. You should be able to get away with this following rule in most cases: say like 'b' if at the start of the word, and 'v' if in the middle or end of the word.


Leo276681

Thanks! That's very helpful because it's really difícil sometimes to catch those slight pronunciation differences. I could sense that I wasn't getting the exact pronunciation, but I wasn't sure what was wrong.


KrishaJiya

Thanks a lot...was really helpful!


Sinzai123

Doesn't the adjective in Spanish come after the noun like in casa grande, big house. Why did feliz come after viernes here


PrismVelocity

To bring out the emotion of the phrase. It all depends on which part of the noun-phrase you consider more inportant.
You are (mostly) right about which word should come first--noun before adjective--and that's because Spanish speakers usually want you to know what they are describing before they describe it. Using your example, making sure you that it is a house before telling you it is big.
On the other hand, if you want to emphasize the descriptor over the name of the object, then you just put the adjective first. Here you are basically wishing happyness for the other person for this Friday, more than you are stating that this a Friday with happyness in it, if that makes sense.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.