Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡Feliz viernes!"

Translation:Happy Friday!

3 months ago

15 Comments


Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Is this for real? Like TGIF (Thank God It's Friday) - or is Duo just making something up for practice purposes?

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Good question. I suspect the latter.

2 months ago

nalo25
nalo25

i think it's a real thing. saw a hashtag trending on twitter that was like "feliz dayoftheweek". guess it's something spanish speakers do.

2 months ago

JoshuaSickler

People who work in offices say this (around here).

1 month ago

Lindsey614039

It's a legit thing to say. See my below comment

1 month ago

KennethCFa

Are the days of the week not capitalized in Spanish?

3 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Nor the months, nor the days of the week.

3 months ago

Lindsey614039

Actually, "happy Friday" is common to say (or any day of the week). Or happy Fri-yay....because you're excited the weekend is here! It's just like wishing someone a great (or happy) day. :-) Google Friyay or instagram search #friyay or #HappyFriday and lots will come up.

1 month ago

Cristi_Here
Cristi_Here

Do you really say something like this? I mean, I'd say Thanks Jesus it's finally Friday

1 month ago

Martyn731976
Martyn731976

¡Feliz viernes!... en serio...

2 weeks ago

My_Lovely_Freya

Happy Friday!? Who the hell ever said that?

2 months ago

TheArtOfFHP

I do! And I'm not a teacher ;)

2 months ago

Martyn731976
Martyn731976

In Spain? Never heard it... must be a very new thing...

2 weeks ago

roomy44192

Happy Friday is something white teachers say

2 months ago

Martyn731976
Martyn731976

Yes.. but not where I live

2 weeks ago