1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I always played sports."

"I always played sports."

Translation:Yo siempre practiqué deportes.

June 15, 2018

16 Comments


mac582625

Why not los desportes


Leighorax

Yes, why is los deportes incorrect? There is a whole lesson on how general terms are "always" preceded by las/los, e.g., Las vacas son grandes y pesadas. Is las/los needed only when the noun is the subject, but not the object?


Katalina925321

Deportes was misspelled, and los was not needed.


Katalina925321

Sports is deportes, not desportes.


Btac

So would "jugué" technically be correct in this instance?


Bruce768614

Yes. Because it is a statement about "Sports" in general.

But if you state a specific sport or game you would need to also add an "A" before that sport.


LSadun

DL accepts both practique' and practicaba. Which tense is more natural to use here?


MartyFukui

The first time I encountered this, it was a dictation and Duo said "practiqué'. I typed that but thought that it really should be in the imperfect because of siempre. The next time this came up it was an English-to-Spanish translation exercise so I decided to try the imperfect, "practicaba" and that was accepted (as you said) but Duo gave the preterit as an alternate answer. I'm no expert but I'd probably choose the imperfect because of the word siempre which implies a repeated action in the past.


JonathanKi526745

Shouldn't this be in the imperfect tense? Or does it not matter?


EloiseLarson

What is wrong with my answer? Siempre jugué a deportes.


buntep

When is it appropriate to use practiqué and when to use toqué? Duo gives the English translation as played


Bruce768614

"Tocar" means "To play" only when one is talking about playing a musical instrument.

"Jugar" or "Practicar" mean "To play" a sport.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/to%20play


nhzingale

why not "yo siempre hacia deportes"?


EloiseLarson

Got it wrong AGAIN. Do you ever use "al" with "practicar"? We learned "jugar al béisbol".


Jim8161

I think you answered your own question.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.