1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I always played sports."

"I always played sports."

Translation:Yo siempre practiqué deportes.

June 15, 2018

11 Comments


mac582625

Why not los desportes


LSadun

DL accepts both practique' and practicaba. Which tense is more natural to use here?


buntep

When is it appropriate to use practiqué and when to use toqué? Duo gives the English translation as played


Bruce768614

"Tocar" means "To play" only when one is talking about playing a musical instrument.

"Jugar" or "Practicar" mean "To play" a sport.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/to%20play


Btac

So would "jugué" technically be correct in this instance?


Bruce768614

Yes. Because it is a statement about "Sports" in general.

But if you state a specific sport or game you would need to also add an "A" before that sport.


Sam76496

Why not jugaba?


Sam76496

Maybe I was corrected for los deportes.


Bruce768614

Should have been accepted. Report it.

"Siempre" routinely signals a habitual action in the past---Imperfect Tense.

One must perform some mental gymnastics to justify the Preterite Tense.
For example, you played sports years ago and that is now ancient history--fully completed with a specific endpoint.


Sam76496

I was corrected for saying "los" deportes.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.