"El español es una lengua interesante."

Translation:Spanish is an interesting language.

5 months ago

11 Comments


Unapersona37

¿Cuál es la diferencia entre un idioma y una lengua?

5 months ago

Chris226827

I want to know as well.

4 months ago

Michael307373

Technically idioma = language and lengua = tongue. That said in either Spanish or English a language can also be referred to as a 'tongue' though I don't believe it is common in either case.

2 months ago

ConstvntnoVII
ConstvntnoVII

In portuguese we have these similar words too: ("idioma and língua") "Língua" is your tongue (part of the body) And "idioma" means your language I think this is valid for Spanish too

4 months ago

Dolphosnek

Duolingo clearly translates 'lengua' as 'language' so I don't think this fully answers Unepersona37's question, unless you're implying that 'lengua' should be used in the same context as 'tongue' in English when discussing language (i.e. 'mother tongue', 'native tongue'). If that was your intention, I don't think it works out here, because I would rarely say 'Spanish is an interesting tongue'.

3 months ago

Dust642661

Great question, I came to ask the same but of: Lengua vs Lenguaje. So lengua, lenguaje y idioma. Tres palabras!

1 month ago

ljlehou

Why does the article "el" come before español?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

It's the subject of the sentence, and we're talking about Spanish in general, as a whole.
Life is beautiful. La vida es hermosa.
Cigarettes are dangerous. Los cigarrillos son peligrosos.

5 months ago

Greenmillie64

That's super helpful, thank you. You lifted some fog for me there.

3 months ago

Michael307373

Marcy, I understand that articles are used when talking about something in general however I noticed you also specified that spanish is the subject in this sentence (which is true of course). I'd like to know if that (being the subject) is also a requirement for the 'general' rule regarding articles or does it also apply when the noun in question is the object of the sentence?

2 months ago

bobjanova
bobjanova

Here's a link about idioma vs lengua vs lenguaje: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/idioma-lengua-lenguaje.7440/

5 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.