1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El español es una lengua int…

"El español es una lengua interesante."

Translation:Spanish is an interesting language.

June 15, 2018

23 Comments


Lets_learn_team.

¿Cuál es la diferencia entre un idioma y una lengua?


CowgirlChrissy

I want to know as well.


Michael307373

Technically idioma = language and lengua = tongue. That said in either Spanish or English a language can also be referred to as a 'tongue' though I don't believe it is common in either case.


Yleexot406

In Spanish, "lengua" also can mean the actual tongue in your mouth.

In English, referring to a language as a "tongue" is somewhat archaic. "What is your native tongue?" = "What is your native language". In Spanish, however, it is sufficiently common that "lengua" and "idioma" are practically synonyms.


Janne_G_Pirinen

In Finnish we only have one common word for language and tongue. Maybe we are somewhat archaical? ;D


Jabberwoocky

There's the same thing in Russian, one word for both meanings.


Dust642661

Great question, I came to ask the same but of: Lengua vs Lenguaje. So lengua, lenguaje y idioma. Tres palabras!


SlvNt

In portuguese we have these similar words too: ("idioma and língua") "Língua" is your tongue (part of the body) And "idioma" means your language I think this is valid for Spanish too


RyagonIV

You are a saint.


ljlehou

Why does the article "el" come before español?


marcy65brown

It's the subject of the sentence, and we're talking about Spanish in general, as a whole.
Life is beautiful. La vida es hermosa.
Cigarettes are dangerous. Los cigarrillos son peligrosos.


Greenmillie64

That's super helpful, thank you. You lifted some fog for me there.


Michael307373

Marcy, I understand that articles are used when talking about something in general however I noticed you also specified that spanish is the subject in this sentence (which is true of course). I'd like to know if that (being the subject) is also a requirement for the 'general' rule regarding articles or does it also apply when the noun in question is the object of the sentence?


RyagonIV

It's not precisely a requirement, but general statements* are only made about subjects in the vast majority of cases. Objects* are usually more... precise? Non-general. Objects* are mostly defined, small-portion things.

* These are generalised subjects, by the way.

But in something like "Horses like apples", you can have both items generalised. "A los caballos les gustan las manzanas."


Peach2500

in romanian we say limbă (tongue) aswell like in spanish :)


GregWilks

"El español" but "La España"? The language is masculine but the country is feminine?


RyagonIV

Country names don't usually take articles, but yes, España is feminine. In fact, most country names are feminine and I think all names of languages are masculine. I think you also speak about your "mother country" in English sometimes, no?


GregWilks

Thanks. I read somewhere that countries ending in an unstressed 'a' were feminine. Some countries use the definite article as a matter of course in English too. eg The Philippines, The Netherlands, The Ukraine (less so now). I've never seen Salvador without the El.


Smr858590

The Spanish language is interesting is also correct way of saying it


Amrit803386

lengua or idioma


ShirleyTod2

There is no consistency here. When I translated this exact same sentence the other day, it said that it should be 'idioms' instead of 'lengua'. I'm confused.


RyagonIV

Shirley, that sounds like you have used different articles in those cases. Remember that idioma is a masculine noun, so if you say "El español es un ...", it will suggest idioma. If you use una, it'll tell you to use lengua.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.