1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Who do you like the most?"

"Who do you like the most?"

Translation:你最喜欢谁?

June 15, 2018

17 Comments


romank66

Why this order does not work? 谁 你最喜欢


Tom310636

Hello romank66. The subject always comes before the object


RixMorales

Isn't 谁 the subject here and not 你, like how it is in English in which the subject was "who" and not "you"?


StephanusG1

English nearly always puts questions words at the beginning of the clause. Chinese has them in situ, i.e. where the answer would be. e.g. 你最喜欢谁?我最喜欢他。 In other words, the word order does not change in questions, unlike in many European languages.


RixMorales

I answered in this order and it was accepted. (Nov 14, 2019)


SixtoWall

Like = xi huan , ma?


looli23

yes

like = xi huan 喜欢

love = ai 爱


Zauberlou

你最喜欢谁吗 - is this correct?


MB867

No, you can't use 吗 with 谁


AmiraBates

吗 is only used for yes/no questions


IndahMaria5

谁 你 最 喜 欢 ? is this wrong???


looli23

It's wrong, 谁has to be at the end:你最喜欢谁


chalkgrrl

Can you also say: 你最喜欢谁的? Or is 的 here awkward orally?


KatelynMa

的 doesn't make sense there, it's mostly used for possession or "of"


VaVuthea

Can we say 你最喜欢是谁


Alan946894

2020.7.3
No, the 是 here is unnecessary.谁 is the question word and more importantly you already have the verb, 喜欢

你是谁? is perfectly fine since 是 is the verb


strong_rad

What is there no question particle?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.