"Who do you like the most?"

Translation:你最喜欢谁?

June 15, 2018

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JsnUj

The English grammar is wrong. It should be "Whom do you like the most?" The word "whom" is the object form of the preposition. ("Who" is the subject form.) Thank you for your consideration and thanks for duolingo!!


Nanani6

You are technically correct (the best kind of correct) but modern English has effectively lost this distinction in most dialects. Duo should absolutely accept whom, but most native speakers do not distinguish between who and whom, so who is also correct. Descriptivism FTW


Alan946894

2021.01.08
I agree with your view point, but when has "human languages" been consistently "logically".

"Umm... this is the uh... generally rule, but I'm positive there will be many exceptions"


romank66

Why this order does not work? 谁 你最喜欢


StephanusG1

English nearly always puts questions words at the beginning of the clause. Chinese has them in situ, i.e. where the answer would be. e.g. 你最喜欢谁?我最喜欢他。 In other words, the word order does not change in questions, unlike in many European languages.


CoachTomG

Hello romank66. The subject always comes before the object


RixMorales

Isn't 谁 the subject here and not 你, like how it is in English in which the subject was "who" and not "you"?


59191

"Who" is not the subject. Just because DuoLingo made a grammar error in using the wrong case of the pronoun ("who" instead of "whom"), that does not magically turn an object into a subject.


raeefai

The subject is 你 (the one who likes), verb is 喜欢 (liking is what is being done), object is 谁 (the one being liked)


RixMorales

I answered in this order and it was accepted. (Nov 14, 2019)


SixtoWall

Like = xi huan , ma?


looli23

yes

like = xi huan 喜欢

love = ai 爱


IndahMaria5

谁 你 最 喜 欢 ? is this wrong???


looli23

It's wrong, 谁has to be at the end:你最喜欢谁


MarshalMie

谁 你 最 喜欢 accepted 02/2021


chalkgrrl

Can you also say: 你最喜欢谁的? Or is 的 here awkward orally?


Katerzzzzlyn

的 doesn't make sense there, it's mostly used for possession or "of"


VaVuthea

Can we say 你最喜欢是谁


Alan946894

2020.7.3
No, the 是 here is unnecessary.谁 is the question word and more importantly you already have the verb, 喜欢

你是谁? is perfectly fine since 是 is the verb


Zauberlou

你最喜欢谁吗 - is this correct?


MB867

No, you can't use 吗 with 谁


Uhmirror

吗 is only used for yes/no questions


strong_rad

What is there no question particle?


LinguaNerd

Can you say "ni shei..." Etc? Does shei have to come at the end?


sean.cunnion

I tried out "你是最喜欢谁的" but it was marked wrong. Does this type of structure not work here, or is it just that Duo doesn't want it right now?


JsnUj

I love that Hemingway book, I think it is called ¨For who the Bell Tolls.¨ Why don´t we teach grammar in grammar school anymore?


Bex128026

why doesn't 谁是你的最喜欢的 work?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.