"Brother, we are going to walk."

Translation:Hermano, vamos a caminar.

6 months ago

5 Comments


Gale38930

I don't understand why "Nosotros vamos a caminar." was marked wrong. I would think it should be an option to an implied "we".

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

DĂșo has been using redundant subject pronouns in a lot is the recent sentences. I'm surprised they would count yours wrong. It's really not needed here, but it's not really wrong to include it. If you want it to be accepted, try the Report button.

6 months ago

Gale38930

Thank you, Marcy. My boyfriend is Mexican and uses the redundancy more than not.

6 months ago

jindr004
jindr004

It was marked wrong for the lack of hermano, had you put Hermano, nosotros vamos a caminar it would have been correct. If that is what you put, then it is an error on their part.

4 weeks ago

jhfenton
jhfentonPlus

Hay algo que tengo que decirte....

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.