"I like chocolate cake."

Translation:Me gusta el pastel de chocolate.

5 months ago

15 Comments


cocoa_gal

Why do you need the article "el" in front of pastel. Why can't I just say: "Me gusta pastel de chocolate"

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

You're talking about all chocolate cake in general, and it's the subject of the sentence (Chocolate cake is pleasing to me.), so the article is needed.
It'll be used before nouns after gusta/n. Me gusta el español. (I like Spanish.) Me gustan los perros. (I like dogs.) No te gustan los exámenes. (You don't like exams.) No nos gusta la ensalada. (We don't like salad.)

5 months ago

RNOT3X

why do we use de can't it be el pastel chocolate

3 months ago

njPshB

This makes sense to me, but what I'm having trouble understanding is if we use el/la/los/las with nouns in both a general sense ("I like chocolate cake") AND in a specific sense ("I like THE chocolate cake"), how do we know which way to translate a sentence in English? Can you shed any light on this? Thanks :)

4 weeks ago

rla951
rla951

Thanks, Marcy. Also, here's an explanation of article usage with examples: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish

2 months ago

saxophoneguy

Seems like if you're talking about a specific cake, you'd use the article (me gusta el pastel/the cake is pleasing to me), but if you're talking about cake in general then you wouldn't use the article (me gusta pastel/cake is pleasing to me)?

4 months ago

imira13
imira13

In Spanish, the definite article is used with nouns in a general sense and with nouns in a specific sense. Out of context, it will be ambiguous.

4 months ago

DeepakFage

Why can't I use yo instead of me

2 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

You use "yo" for the subject, like you would use "I" in English.

In Spanish, you are saying 'The chocolate cake pleases me" so you say "me", not "yo".
Me gusta = It pleases me
el pastel de chocolate = the chocolate cake

1 month ago

Scdawn
Scdawn

I'm at a loss too. why not, Yo gusto el pastel de chocolate. The sentence asked is, I like chocolate cake, not The chocolate cake pleases me. I guess my question is, why not say it in the way a Spanish speaker would think. I would hope to be able to think in Spanish as I'm speaking.

1 month ago

rla951
rla951
2 months ago

runningweed

Torta should be accepted

1 month ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Hi, please use the button to report omissions and oversights. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!

1 month ago

GrayNathan

Why is it "el" pastel and NOT "la" pastel!?! WTF!?!?

1 month ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

pastel is a masculine word.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.