Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I like chocolate cake."

Translation:Me gusta el pastel de chocolate.

3 months ago

8 Comments


cocoa_gal

Why do you need the article "el" in front of pastel. Why can't I just say: "Me gusta pastel de chocolate"

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

You're talking about all chocolate cake in general, and it's the subject of the sentence (Chocolate cake is pleasing to me.), so the article is needed.
It'll be used before nouns after gusta/n. Me gusta el español. (I like Spanish.) Me gustan los perros. (I like dogs.) No te gustan los exámenes. (You don't like exams.) No nos gusta la ensalada. (We don't like salad.)

3 months ago

RNOT3X

why do we use de can't it be el pastel chocolate

2 months ago

saxophoneguy

Seems like if you're talking about a specific cake, you'd use the article (me gusta el pastel/the cake is pleasing to me), but if you're talking about cake in general then you wouldn't use the article (me gusta pastel/cake is pleasing to me)?

2 months ago

imira13
imira13

In Spanish, the definite article is used with nouns in a general sense and with nouns in a specific sense. Out of context, it will be ambiguous.

2 months ago

rla951
rla951

Thanks, Marcy. Also, here's an explanation of article usage with examples: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish

1 week ago

DeepakFage

Why can't I use yo instead of me

1 week ago

rla951
rla951
1 week ago