"You write with a pen."

Translation:Tú escribes con un bolígrafo.

8 months ago

18 Comments


BryanDuckw1

on multiple choice, If the clue has the word "pen" and only one of the possible answers has the work "boligrafo" it is not much of a test

8 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Before the upgrade, most often, the multiple choice problems didn't even apply to the lessons. So that is an improvement.

6 months ago

angrybeavers

In case anyone is interested, "pluma" is the more common way to say "pen" in Mexico.

5 months ago

arnulo
1 month ago

CandySpani1

I put escribes and it marked it incorrect. It told me to put tu escrbes

1 month ago

Sherie348622

Although the offer escribe in the hints, only escribes is correct. So when would i use escribe?

4 months ago

Yomalyn

If you chose to use polite/formal "usted" :-)
Usted escribe con un bolígrafo.

4 months ago

ChrisPwise

Currently it will disallow using Usted on this

1 week ago

steve127438

how about telling us WHY what we have chosen is incorrect. Ie i technically wrote the correct words but wrong usage. So we dont have to go to google and find out why the sentence is structured diferently.

7 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Why didn't you ask about it here? There are advanced students who come into the Comments who could have explained it to you. That is what the Comments are for, and not talking about other ways to say stuff in English.

6 months ago

ChrisPwise

With respect, the english is lacking in many places through bad syntax and those already with experience in the target language will often see an american english which bears no relation in meaning to the sentence displayed. Its a great app but the whole point of learning relies on good english grammar and syntax. I do hope they will purge their english throughout the courses. The problem exists across the five languages which I am studying so is definitely widespread.

1 week ago

Aerek

Can someone explain to me how to better understand why you use, Escribo/Escribir/Escribes/Escribe. Duo doesn't teach me, i'm literally guessing and what's worse, is the fact the Escribo is wrong when talking about how "You" write. Yo is the I form is it not?

1 month ago

ChrisPwise

You is Tú when talking in family, friends and you is usted when wishing to keep a polite level with bosses for example. In english we have I write, he writes, they write etc. But spanish goes further with their changes. Yo escribo. I write. You write (for friends) Tu escibes. You write (formal) is usted escribe. Different again for we and they.

1 week ago

ChrisPwise

Footnote. The escibir means 'to write'. Any time you wish to say for example ''I need 'to write' a letter'', you would put 'Yo necesito escribir una carta. "I want 'to write' a letter" Yo quiero escribir una carta'

1 week ago

WilliamOli122431

Pluma also means pen, commonly used in Mexico

1 month ago

tlokken

Does not accept pluma as pen..

4 months ago

Eddie698039

I can not understand the differences of escribes, escribir, and escribe

1 month ago

ChrisPwise

Just posted that above.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.