1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You write with a pen."

"You write with a pen."

Translation:Tú escribes con un bolígrafo.

June 15, 2018

27 Comments


angrybeavers

In case anyone is interested, "pluma" is the more common way to say "pen" in Mexico.


[deactivated user]

    I put escribes and it marked it incorrect. It told me to put tu escrbes


MaiaPantazelos

    But doesn't pluma mean feather?


Lloyd199420

    No. Actually, it means quill. It comes from the fact that people used to write with a quill


Sherie348622

    Although the offer escribe in the hints, only escribes is correct. So when would i use escribe?


Yomalyn

    If you chose to use polite/formal "usted" :-)
    Usted escribe con un bolígrafo.


ChrisPwise

    Currently it will disallow using Usted on this


Aerek

    Can someone explain to me how to better understand why you use, Escribo/Escribir/Escribes/Escribe. Duo doesn't teach me, i'm literally guessing and what's worse, is the fact the Escribo is wrong when talking about how "You" write. Yo is the I form is it not?


TabsHastie

    Escribir = To write (the infinitive form of the verb).

    You then replace the ending 'ir' with different verb endings to indicate who is doing the action. So you write escrib- followed by the relevant ending.

    I write = (yo) escribo

    You write = (tú) escribes

    He/She/It writes = (él/ella) escribe

    We write = (nosotros/as) escribimos

    You write (plural) = (vosotros/as) escribís

    They write = (ellas/ellos) esbriben

    You can say these with or without the relevant word in brackets.

    I was taught in school to remember the order "I, you, he/she/it, we, you, they" which matches up to endings "o, es, e, imos, ís, en" which replace ir. These are only the endings for regular IR verbs.

    There are different endings for regular AR and ER verbs. There are also irregular verbs e.g. "ser" and "ir" which each have their own verb table! Definitely worth researching :)

    Something I don't remember learning in school:
    you write (formal) = escribe usted (I think you can also say "usted escribe", the order doesn't seem to matter)

    Bit long winded but hopefully this helps!


Rice451723

    This was a greatly appreciated explanation


ChrisPwise

    You is Tú when talking in family, friends and you is usted when wishing to keep a polite level with bosses for example. In english we have I write, he writes, they write etc. But spanish goes further with their changes. Yo escribo. I write. You write (for friends) Tu escibes. You write (formal) is usted escribe. Different again for we and they.


ChrisPwise

    Footnote. The escibir means 'to write'. Any time you wish to say for example ''I need 'to write' a letter'', you would put 'Yo necesito escribir una carta. "I want 'to write' a letter" Yo quiero escribir una carta'


Theresa107117

    Una pluma is the same as a pen


Lloyd199420

    Yes. And it's shorter than "bolígrafo".


nestarees

    Is the 'un' necessary here? I thought 'Tú escribes con bolígrafo' would be correct Spanish usage.


nestarees

    Anybody know the answer to this question?


CaitlinJoy15

    That would mean you write with pen. Un means a.


nestarees

    Thank you. I thought Spanish was one of those languages where the indefinite article was not needed in a general context. Wrongly, it seems. Best wishes.


BryanDuckw1

    on multiple choice, If the clue has the word "pen" and only one of the possible answers has the work "boligrafo" it is not much of a test


steve127438

    how about telling us WHY what we have chosen is incorrect. Ie i technically wrote the correct words but wrong usage. So we dont have to go to google and find out why the sentence is structured diferently.


TomOslo

    Does not accept pluma as pen..


WilliamOli122431

    Pluma also means pen, commonly used in Mexico


Cheryl426334

    Pluma is another word for pen that has been used in previous lessons


RoxaneClij

    Why is this incorrect?


Laetitia.Oj

    Pleaaase i am a begginer you make me run out of hearts with every mistake! This is demotivating!


BruceDGoette

    Pluma is used by new mexicans . Boligrafo was used by their grandparents

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.