1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You write with a pen."

"You write with a pen."

Translation:Tú escribes con un bolígrafo.

June 15, 2018

39 Comments


angrybeavers

In case anyone is interested, "pluma" is the more common way to say "pen" in Mexico.


[deactivated user]

    I put escribes and it marked it incorrect. It told me to put tu escrbes


Martin79687

    Does the Spanish translation given here also mean 'One writes with a pen' or does 'tú always refer to a particular person? Is there an impersonal pronoun in Spanish that means 'one'? What's the best Spanish translation for 'One writes with a pen'?


MaiaPantazelos

    But doesn't pluma mean feather?


Lloyd199420

    No. Actually, it means quill. It comes from the fact that people used to write with a quill


FlawyerLawyer

    it does mean "feather"

    Las plumas blancas del pájaro.

    The bird's white feathers.


Sherie348622

    Although the offer escribe in the hints, only escribes is correct. So when would i use escribe?


Yomalyn

    If you chose to use polite/formal "usted" :-)
    Usted escribe con un bolígrafo.


Nathan_Explosion

    Except that it is not accepted. I wrote "usted escribe con un boligrafo," and it got rejected 2020.07.08


Aerek

    Can someone explain to me how to better understand why you use, Escribo/Escribir/Escribes/Escribe. Duo doesn't teach me, i'm literally guessing and what's worse, is the fact the Escribo is wrong when talking about how "You" write. Yo is the I form is it not?


TabsHastie

    Escribir = To write (the infinitive form of the verb).

    You then replace the ending 'ir' with different verb endings to indicate who is doing the action. So you write escrib- followed by the relevant ending.

    I write = (yo) escribo

    You write = (tú) escribes

    He/She/It writes = (él/ella) escribe

    We write = (nosotros/as) escribimos

    You write (plural) = (vosotros/as) escribís

    They write = (ellas/ellos) esbriben

    You can say these with or without the relevant word in brackets.

    I was taught in school to remember the order "I, you, he/she/it, we, you, they" which matches up to endings "o, es, e, imos, ís, en" which replace ir. These are only the endings for regular IR verbs.

    There are different endings for regular AR and ER verbs. There are also irregular verbs e.g. "ser" and "ir" which each have their own verb table! Definitely worth researching :)

    Something I don't remember learning in school:
    you write (formal) = escribe usted (I think you can also say "usted escribe", the order doesn't seem to matter)

    Bit long winded but hopefully this helps!


TabsHastie

    To clarify about those irregular verbs: Ser = to be (I am = soy, you are = eres, etc.) Ir = to go (I go = voy, you go = vas, etc.)


Rice451723

    This was a greatly appreciated explanation


ChrisPwise

    You is Tú when talking in family, friends and you is usted when wishing to keep a polite level with bosses for example. In english we have I write, he writes, they write etc. But spanish goes further with their changes. Yo escribo. I write. You write (for friends) Tu escibes. You write (formal) is usted escribe. Different again for we and they.


ChrisPwise

    Footnote. The escibir means 'to write'. Any time you wish to say for example ''I need 'to write' a letter'', you would put 'Yo necesito escribir una carta. "I want 'to write' a letter" Yo quiero escribir una carta'


Theresa107117

    Una pluma is the same as a pen


Nathan_Explosion

    it is not specified anywhere whether "you" is a tú, usted, ustedes, or vosotras/os. DL needs to fix its checking algorithm!


nestarees

    Is the 'un' necessary here? I thought 'Tú escribes con bolígrafo' would be correct Spanish usage.


Biocin1

    ....with pen....un changes that to 'un'...a pen...with a pen......help??


Cheryl426334

    Pluma is another word for pen that has been used in previous lessons


RoxaneClij

    Why is this incorrect?


Laetitia.Oj

    Pleaaase i am a begginer you make me run out of hearts with every mistake! This is demotivating!


Biocin1

    Sorry, I learned Dou Plus isvwaaay better than always having to stop a lesson $59.00 year is un great precio! :-)


BruceDGoette

    Pluma is used by new mexicans . Boligrafo was used by their grandparents


Samara94x

    What's the difference between the word "Tu" with and without and accent? If its to say "your" then what's the difference when using "su"?


Lloyd199420

    The diacritics is used to differentiate the two words because they sound the same.

    Tu - you

    Tú - your

    Su = his/her/its/their Your asking if the same occurs for su? No. There's no word such as sú. The reason for this is the same as why what belongs to "you" is "your" but what belongs to "me" is not "mer". Its purely linguistical.


Martin79687

    " You write with a pen " can mean, and most often does, 'one writes with a pen' ie the impersonal use of 'you' in English meaning everyone. I wonder whether 'tú' in Spanish can be used to convey this impersonal meaning of 'you', or whether there's another impersonal pronoun in Spanish to express 'one'. In short, what would be the best Spanish translation of 'One writes with a pen'?


Biocin1

    I learned early that any 'R' ending needs to be checked for a 'to ---' word,ie, to eat, comer.....to read/leer.....


SonjaSyne

    Why is it that "another correct solution" in English, for the exact same sentence structure, would be the present progressive tense, but when I use it I am penalised? It is quite frankly frustrating.


CarlosMari724572

    What is wrong with my answer: Usted escribe con un boligrafo.


Jim8161

    You have typed a sentence into the forum that has a match in the list of Duo's Correct Solutions for this exercise.

    You should just receive advice to 'pay attention to the accents' (for the 'í' in 'bolígrafo')


BruceStroud

    You write with a pen. This is not a question, and seems to be strange as a statement. It seems more likely to be a command. So wouldn't you drop the "s" and say "tú escribe con un bolígrafo." or to be formal, "usted escriba con un bolígrafo." ? It's marked wrong and i can see why, but i can also see why it should be correct. It all depends on context.


Jim8161

    It's a simple declaration. Direct instructions (that use the imperative mood) don't usually contain the subject in the instructional clause (or at all):

    'You write with a pen' - declarative (statement)
    'You, write with a pen' - direct instruction (command)
    'You write with a pen?' - interrogative (question)

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.