"Νιώθεις καλά;"

Translation:Are you feeling well?

June 15, 2018

4 Comments


nacreousnereid

Possibly stupid question: How would one say "are you feeling good" - as in, are you feeling euphoric? In English there's a difference between feeling good and feeling well, so I'm not sure if there's a distinction in Greek also.

June 15, 2018

D_..
Mod

    I think the answer here should be "are you feeling good" really... Or possibly both 'good' and 'well' are correct in different variants of English while meaning the same thing, i.e. feeling euphoric? I'm not sure what the 'proper' grammar is in this case. It's a strange distinction to make from English to Greek because Greek grammar only allows for the adverb to follow whether you mean to say you're feeling good or your senses are working fine.

    June 15, 2018

TPoL2

    "Are you ok?"

    January 20, 2019

MarsTheSoap

    That would be «Είσαι εντάξει;» :)

    January 20, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.