1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Je matematika také technický…

"Je matematika také technický obor?"

Translation:Is mathematics also a technical field?

June 15, 2018

8 Comments


janlukesA

intonation of the audio is wrong - not like a question


VladaFu

You will find that from time to time. No way to fix it, not worth reporting.


simeki

Would you please breakdown this sentence in its ¨pady¨? More precisely why isn't it ¨Je matematika takÝ technický obor?¨ matematika - nominative feminine? obor = accusative masculine? what are také and technický?


VladaFu

This is just an "X is Y" sentence. Everything is nominative. Word taký does not exist in Czech. Také (or colloquially taky) is an adverb meaning "too, as well", it does not have any cases. Technický is a hard declension adjective (like velký).


simeki

Wow, thank you! I found taký - (zastarale, nářečně) takový - and was really confused with all the skloňování available. Adverb také does NOT have skloňování!


ArcherPL

Is math related to science?


VladaFu

Are you asking about the philosophy of math here? Or are you asking something else?


ArcherPL

Please search that sentence in YouTube and you will know ; )

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.