1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Usted ya comió?"

"¿Usted ya comió?"

Translation:Did you already eat?

June 15, 2018

25 Comments


MarieRose131947

I was marked down for saying ' Have you already eaten ' which is perfectly correct. I am not a happy camper ! I wish, not for the first time, that Duolingo would get some input from native English speakers


wordwing

07/23/18. Same. "Have you already eaten" marked wrong. Posted.


RyagonIV

The problem is that the Spanish sentence is using the preterite tense here, so Duo expects you to answer in simple past.

The sentence construction sounds a bit wrong to European ears. Normally a word like "already"/"ya" is a pretty strong indicator that the sentence has relevancy to the present, so the present perfect, "have eaten"/"has comido" would be more appropriate. But apparently American Spanish allows such a construction with the preterite.


Glyn233816

Accepted in April 21


jpsa14

I agree with MarieRose: 'Did you already eat?' is not idiomatic English (at least, not in the UK). The nearest idiomatic translation is the 'Have you already eaten' which she suggests.


AndesSky

This is one example of why I'm really concerned about recommending DL to anyone whose English is not their primary language -it can confuse or wreck their English usage and English grammar.

I can understand that a literal rendering can help us 'think Spanish' and 'think Spanish grammar'. So here I offer "Did you eat, already?" or, better,

"Have you already eaten? (Literal: Did you already eat?"


99butcher99

Did you eat yet. Not accepted. Por que? Ya=yet


Rob1961April12

"Did you eat yet?" accepted, Nov. 16, 2020.


Adriano732737

like MarieRose131947 I was marked down for inputting ' Have you already eaten ' which is perfectly correct english.

According to google "¿Usted ya comió?" translates to Have you already eaten?

and ¿Usted ya ha comido? also translates to Have you already eaten?

while ¿Ya comio? translates to Have you already eaten? or "Did you already eat?" Did he already eat? Has he already eaten?

British english speakers would generally use "Have/Has" and not "Did" except perhaps in the negative "You did not eat already?"


TessaSparr

That is very American English, not something an English person would say. In English English: have you already eaten?


Ilona318256

Have you already eaten, would be: ¿Usted ya ha comido?


SibylleFau

Difficult to understand acoustically


JaneMoores

This is not something that we would say in English!


WVJoy

This is a common phrase where I am from. In fact, it often is elided into "Jeet already?" (The "did you eat" part of the sentence squishes down into "jeet". Folks from outside Appalachia have a hard time understanding such contractions.


Kathy508728

Accepted "Have you already eaten"


HXFgevQU

Aargh!! "Have you already eaten" is the best translation -no ifs no buts - "Did you already eat" sounds like the product of some failing artificial intelligence - I understand the arguments re equating verb tenses but I am afraid that doesn't wash - we often have to change tenses when we translate from one language to another - I could spend all morning giving examples but life is too short


Rob1961April12

You are not very tolerant to variation, are you? First and foremost, do not confuse your personal preference with the norm. I, personally, consider "Have you eaten yet?" as by far superior to what you think is the best. Having said that, "Did you already eat?" is a perfectly acceptable phrase in American English, and your unfamiliarity with American English is strictly your limitation.


DeirdreBak

Might an alternative be: "¿Ya habrás tomado tu té?". (Residents of Edinburgh might recognize this as: "You'll have had your tea then?" :-)


SwanseaTyke

Have you eaten already accepted 30/6/20


gingertom99

"You already ate." Marked correct August 12th 2020.

"Have" and "did" are understood and in my opinion totally unnecessary.

But, to be fair, both are equally/commonly used in a sentence structured like this.

KISS (keep it simple stupid).

Not an English major, however just someone (like many of you) who's been speaking the language all my life. And I'm ancient...more than half a century old


Rob1961April12

You are ancient, use KISS method, but cannot differentiate between a statement and a question. I was under impression that it does not take an English major to tell them apart, elementary school kids typically can do that.

Unfortunately (and this is strictly my opinion), Duo at some point started to accept grammatical structures associated with a statement rather than a question as translation of Spanish questions. While there is a real use for that, it is rare and obscure enough to ignore. Rather it is done to accommodate those who are incapable of using appropriate grammar for questions on a regular basis. I typically am pretty lenient when Duo introduces so-called simplifications, but this one I strongly dislike. On the other hand it might be done for exercises where robots are not capable of enunciating proper intonation well and a learner does not glance at the written text to see the ¿? symbols. Still, it does not sit right with me.


Claire542760

What's wrong with had you already eaten?


Rob1961April12

When we use Spanish preterite (comió), we typically translate it into English past simple (ate/did eat). Troubles start when we use preterite without context and in numerous situations it feels that present perfect (has eaten) is a better translation. In this particular example the word 'ya' is mucking it up. While Americans feel very comfortable saying things like "Did you already eat?", British people automatically default to present perfect when they see 'already', 'just' or 'yet'. So "Have you eaten yet?" would be a perfectly normal translation for a well-spoken Brit. "Have you already eaten?" is a modern colloquial expression which Duo also accepts.

You used past perfect (had eaten). It is not acceptable.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.