1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A él le gusta hacer el almue…

"A él le gusta hacer el almuerzo."

Translation:He likes to make lunch.

June 15, 2018

45 Comments


seant18

Why is 'A' needed to start the sentence?


marcy65brown

Le gusta hacer el almuerzo = He likes, She likes, or You (formal) like to make lunch.
To clarify which one you mean, you can add an optional "a-phrase": a él, a ella, or a usted.
After you add the "a-phrase", the required "le" remains but can be considered untranslated.


MaxX_PoweR

I was wondering the same thing. If I had to translate it the other way, I would say "Él le gusta..."
I'm still not clear on the rules for starting a sentence with "Él" in this case, as opposed to "A él"


tessbee

Start it with Él if "he" is the one doing the action in a sentence, as in "Él hace el almuerzo" ("He" is the subject; "He" is the one doing the 'making' [of almuerzo]).

Start it with A él, and never just Él, for sentences with gustar (as what we have here) because, the way it's expressed in Spanish, "what he's doing" is the one doing the 'pleasing' (hacer [el almuerzo]) to him (= a él). (In other words, hacer el almuerzo is the subject.)


TomLorenze

Thanks that helps.


JamesLefor1

That's crazy good Marcy! Have a lingot!


CervezasPorFavor

The 'a' is part of the prepositional phrase "a él," which means "to him." It's optional here. It's used for clarification, emphasis or just because.

We could just say

"Le gusta hacer el almuerzo."
"To make lunch is pleasant to him/her/it/you."
"He/She/It/you like to make lunch."

But that's pretty vague. Without context, "le" could be anyone. We add "a él" to be more specific about who we are talking about.

"A él le gusta hacer el almuerzo."
"To him to make lunch is pleasant to him."
"He likes to make lunch."

Since we're saying "a él," "le" can only mean "him."


GarethLewi530019

The 'a' is uniquely Spanish and has no English equivalent. Basically if the subject is a person, friend, pet or people you know whose face you can picture, then use the 'a' preposition as a mark of respect. If the subject is an object or a person you don't know then there's no requirement to use the 'a' preposition. Eg. I am looking for my friend = Estoy buscando a mi amigo. I am looking for my cat = Estoy buscando a mi gato. Whereas,. I'm looking for my car = Estoy buscando mi carro. I'm looking for a cat = Estoy buscando un gato


CervezasPorFavor

The 'a' in the example is not a personal 'a.' The 'a' is part of the prepositional phrase "a él," which means "to him." A personal 'a' is only used with direct objects. There is no direct object in this sentence. "Le" is an indirect object.


ThisOldSpouse

That helps me put it in context which is better for me than going into the why using grammatical terms. Maybe it is because I am a visual person. Have a lingot.


Keith64311

I could play that sentence 100 times and I find it so hard to hear that she is saying hacer. Maybe it's just my brain.


Helbino

The female narrator definitely speaks very quickly, but according to native speakers it's how many people actually speak Spanish. I'm sure you find people taking the English course feel the same about the "normal" speed i.e. 'they don't enunciate enough!' Either way, I'm sure by now after 11 months you are more used to it! To everyone else having trouble listening, keep on trying! You'll eventually be able to pick out more and more words at normal speed.


Rob1961April12

I agree (about the female speaker), but just as Helbino said, it can be useful. I heard "A el gusta ser el almuerzo", which is wrong. So I guessed that there is a 'le' between 'el' and 'gusta'. To 'understand' the word 'ser' (he obviously cannot like to 'be' a lunch) I had to listen to the slow version. Now I know that 'gusta ser' is actually 'gusta hacer', and I am sure it would be very useful down the road.


crispydragonfish

For a second I thought I heard "A él le gusta ser el almuerzo" O.O


NickBBBN

Only for a second? That is EXACTLY what she says, and it is an ongoing problem to unravel the abrieviated speech in the audio. The only way to do it is through context i.e. he is more likely to "like making breakfast" than he is to "like being breakfast".


AmberFusse

Why is el necesary before almuerzo


FlowerEagle

I came here with the same question. It appears that sometimes "the" is required before a noun, and sometimes not. I can't tell when it is correct to include "el" or "la" and when it is not needed.


Alona751657

I am a little confused not exactly about this sentence, but in general. Why here we say le gusta for he/she/it, but in others we have to use "se", like se llama


CervezasPorFavor

"Se" is a reflexive pronoun that mean "himself/herself/itself/themselves/yourself(ud.)/yourselves(ud.)."

"Él se ducha."
Literally: "He showers himself."
Meaning: "He showers."

"Ella se llama Maria."
Literally: "She calls herself Maria."
Meaning: "Her name is Maria."

More on reflexive pronouns: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/reflexive-verbs-and-reflexive-pronouns

"Le" is a an indirect object pronoun that means "him/her/it/you(ud.)."

"Le cocino la comida."
"I cook him/her/it/you food."

"A ella le gusta."
Literally: "To her, it is pleasant to her."
Meaning: "She likes it."

More on object pronouns: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/direct-and-indirect-object-pronouns-in-spanish


TeaTea247

The speaker obviously had a liquid lunch. She's slurring her words again.


Balthazer0

She's always drunk ksksksks


Rob1961April12

Just a reminder: it is not a real person, but rather a text-to-speech algorithm. But the sounds she makes do infuriate me every now and then.


JudyMaumelle

She speaks too fast and slurs the words together


Rob1961April12

She is a paragon of clarity and [whatever the opposite of 'too fast'] comparing to some native Spanish speakers. For more perspective, see my comments here, here and here (all in this thread).


MikeFuqua

So the "A" is necessary because of the use of "el" in "el gusta"? Could it also be written "Él gusta hacer el almurezo"?


BerkinDurm1

You have to either say "le gusta" or emphasize he is the one who likes it as "a él le gusta"


MazzaJay

Why not: "A elle le gusta…….."?


NathanMond6

"Elle" isn't a word as far as I know. The right word is "él."


jwk100

Why is it "el almuerzo"? If I just said "hago almuerzo" would that be nonsensical?


NathanMond6

I've heard that when making general statements in Spanish, you put an article.


Pigsaurus

Why can't it be "she likes to make lunch"?


NathanMond6

Because "él" means he not she.


CrimsonOwl63

I have seen "gusta" used both with and without the "a". I have gotten answers wrong both ways lol.

Is "a" needed if the liked thing is not an object, but an activity? I have not been able to puzzle out when it is needed and when not.


Rob1961April12

Just like 'Yo tengo ...' and 'Tengo ...' mean the same thing, 'a' can be both used and omitted with 'gusta'. 'A mi me gusta ...' and 'Me gusta ...' mean the same thing — "I like ...", or, more word-for-word, "... pleases me'.

So "A el le gusta ..." and "Le gusta ..." are the same thing, although only the first one clearly specifies that we are talking about 'he' and not 'she' or formal 'you'. Usually it is clear from the context, but, alas, Duo has none.


CrimsonOwl63

I do understand they mean the same. Why does Duolingo mark the answer wrong sometimes if the "a" is included at the beginning and sometimes wrong without it? Is there a grammar rule that dictates when it should be used? I am confused.


Rob1961April12

There is no grammar rule, you can choose to use it or not. The mistakes are likely to hide somewhere else. It is a good idea to copy your rejected answer and paste it here. Collectively, we can point out mistakes if there are any and try to explain how to avoid them.


Sailerpluto

Why would it not be "al" instead of "a él"


Rob1961April12

Good question. 'Al' is the combination of the preposition 'a' (translated differently into English, primarily as 'to', but sometimes not at all) and masculine definite article 'el' ('the'). Here we have 'a él', which is a combination of the preposition 'a' (again) and pronoun 'él' ('he'). 'A él' does not combine into 'al (ál?)'.


INONGE19

Isn't "el almuerzo" translated as "the lunch" = "He likes to make the lunch". Why is it "...make lunch"?


NathanMond6

Because that's not how it's said in English.


INONGE19

So can we say: "A el le gusta hacer almuerzo"?


HarleyGG66

Hacer sounds,so similar to ser...


Benjamin1249

I got it wrong because they went so fast

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.