"Aéllegustahacerelalmuerzo."

Translation:He likes to make lunch.

7 months ago

9 Comments


seant18

Why is 'A' needed to start the sentence?

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Le gusta hacer el almuerzo = He likes, She likes, or You (formal) like to make lunch.
To clarify which one you mean, you can add an optional "a-phrase": a él, a ella, or a usted.
After you add the "a-phrase", the required "le" remains but can be considered untranslated.

7 months ago

MaxX_PoweR
MaxX_PoweR

I was wondering the same thing. If I had to translate it the other way, I would say "Él le gusta..."
I'm still not clear on the rules for starting a sentence with "Él" in this case, as opposed to "A él"

3 months ago

Audrey761025

Thanks.

1 month ago

MikeFuqua

So the "A" is necessary because of the use of "el" in "el gusta"? Could it also be written "Él gusta hacer el almurezo"?

5 months ago

BerkinDurm1

You have to either say "le gusta" or emphasize he is the one who likes it as "a él le gusta"

5 months ago

AmberFusse
AmberFusse

Why is el necesary before almuerzo

1 month ago

Jacob76569

Muchas peros en mi hermosa sposa que cosa????

4 weeks ago

linzibo3
linzibo3

Reported this. In north uk dinner means the meal in the middle of the day, so he likes to make dinner is also right

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.