1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A él le gusta hacer el almue…

"A él le gusta hacer el almuerzo."

Translation:He likes to make lunch.

June 15, 2018

29 Comments


seant18

Why is 'A' needed to start the sentence?


marcy65brown

Le gusta hacer el almuerzo = He likes, She likes, or You (formal) like to make lunch.
To clarify which one you mean, you can add an optional "a-phrase": a él, a ella, or a usted.
After you add the "a-phrase", the required "le" remains but can be considered untranslated.


MaxX_PoweR

I was wondering the same thing. If I had to translate it the other way, I would say "Él le gusta..."
I'm still not clear on the rules for starting a sentence with "Él" in this case, as opposed to "A él"


tessbee

Start it with Él if "he" is the one doing the action in a sentence, as in "Él hace el almuerzo" ("He" is the subject; "He" is the one doing the 'making' [of almuerzo]).

Start it with A él, and never just Él, for sentences with gustar (as what we have here) because, the way it's expressed in Spanish, "what he's doing" is the one doing the 'pleasing' (hacer [el almuerzo]) to him (= a él). (In other words, hacer el almuerzo is the subject.)


TomLorenze

Thanks that helps.


JamesLefor1

That's crazy good Marcy! Have a lingot!


GarethLewi530019

The 'a' is uniquely Spanish and has no English equivalent. Basically if the subject is a person, friend, pet or people you know whose face you can picture, then use the 'a' preposition as a mark of respect. If the subject is an object or a person you don't know then there's no requirement to use the 'a' preposition. Eg. I am looking for my friend = Estoy buscando a mi amigo. I am looking for my cat = Estoy buscando a mi gato. Whereas,. I'm looking for my car = Estoy buscando mi carro. I'm looking for a cat = Estoy buscando un gato


ThisOldSpouse

That helps me put it in context which is better for me than going into the why using grammatical terms. Maybe it is because I am a visual person. Have a lingot.


Keith64311

I could play that sentence 100 times and I find it so hard to hear that she is saying hacer. Maybe it's just my brain.


crispydragonfish

For a second I thought I heard "A él le gusta ser el almuerzo" O.O


NickBBBN

Only for a second? That is EXACTLY what she says, and it is an ongoing problem to unravel the abrieviated speech in the audio. The only way to do it is through context i.e. he is more likely to "like making breakfast" than he is to "like being breakfast".


AmberFusse

Why is el necesary before almuerzo


FlowerEagle

I came here with the same question. It appears that sometimes "the" is required before a noun, and sometimes not. I can't tell when it is correct to include "el" or "la" and when it is not needed.


MikeFuqua

So the "A" is necessary because of the use of "el" in "el gusta"? Could it also be written "Él gusta hacer el almurezo"?


BerkinDurm1

You have to either say "le gusta" or emphasize he is the one who likes it as "a él le gusta"


Sunny843078

He likes to make luncheon should not have been incorrect.


Eugenia792796

Second time recently i write it correctly and then told it's wrong. Maybe it's time to move to memrise!


Hans580384

He likes making lunch is not accepted


Adam462726

Seems like a bit of a tongue twister


alan967216

I thought ' A él 'was' To the' so I couldn't make any sense of the sentence .


Muyil

Do we all love the new system better than the clubs?


Jacob76569

Muchas peros en mi hermosa sposa que cosa????


BrentaPoole

We do not usually say "make" lunch, dinner, etc. I "fix" lunch. That should also be accepted


SergeantPluck2

In England (well, round here anyway) we would never say "fix" lunch to mean prepare it. "Fix" would mean to repair it if it had been messed up. We would either say "prepare" (formal) or "get lunch" or "make lunch" or "cook lunch".


linzibo3

Reported this. In north uk dinner means the meal in the middle of the day, so he likes to make dinner is also right


Dmitry_Sof

Agree, this is quite confusing. The way we were teaching English in school: dinner was the meal in the middle of the day; the meal in the evening was supper.


SergeantPluck2

Don't worry, it's extremely confusing even for english speakers! In the UK at least it's partly class-based - the posher you are, the more likely you are to call the evening meal "supper". Otherwise, supper might mean a snack before bed, later than the main meal which might have been "tea" or even "high tea"!


marcy557057

In the states, that was very true - dinner was mid-day meal, supper was end of the day. And lunch was never used. Not sure of timing of the change (I'm 73) but I know my aunts and uncles used dinner as mid day, supper for end of day. And no idea why started to say lunch instead.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.