1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you want a glass of water…

"Do you want a glass of water?"

Translation:¿Quiere usted un vaso de agua?

June 15, 2018

51 Comments


DanielleAr640534

Why is usted even in this sentence i dont understand?


marcy65brown

Duo teaches three ways to ask "Do you want a glass of water. (They should accept all three.)
¿Quieres un vaso de agua? (You informal)
¿Quiere usted un vaso de agua? (You formal)
¿Quieren ustedes un vaso de agua? (You plural)
The usted is in Duo's sentence because they chose to ask the question to someone older, a stranger, or someone in authority.


Diario-RRD

I thought "Quieres*" shoukd be used, for "you?" I selected the tiles "Quiere un vaso de agua" and it was accepted (so left off "ustedes").


JohnWanders

I did the same thing but its not acceping it


aKyper

*you left off 'usted'. You would use 'quieren ustedes' if you were asking more than one person, formally.


JessieParris

lingot given, thank you!


DAddington

What marcy65brown said: me too.


Chris315654

I think, since this unit is on restaurants, they're imagining a waiter asking a customer, "Do you want a glass of water?" That's why I used usted.


[deactivated user]

    They really need to include some indication that this is formal. When presented with "Do you want a glass of water?" to translate, I answered, "Quieres un vaso de agua" which was not accepted. If they had proposed, "SIR, do you want a glass of water, I would have known to use "Quiere usted."


ToastedAndButter

    Exactly! Please upvote this, we need context.


kaustubh832618

    Quieres una vaso de agua? Should also be right


Anderson_Brazil

    Quieres un vaso de agua is accepted


Johngt44

    Why do you think that? The article (a) refers to the masculine 'vaso' - the aqua is irrelevant.


aKyper

    'El agua' también es masculino.


RickGoeden

    I was always told vaso DE agua was incorrect, should be vaso CON agua. With DE, it literally means a glass made of water.


George_Gibson_77

    The Department of Education at Universidad Francisco Marroquín (Guatemala City) has a Web page about this. They say that the preposition "de" indicates a measure or quantity. In other words, "un vaso de agua" means "a water measured by a glass. They also show other ways in which "de" could be interpreted. Note that number 3, "un vaso de mi prima" does not mean a glass made of my cousin, just as un vaso de agua does not mean a glass made of water.

    1) vaso de cristal (materia prima); 2) vaso de cerveza (exclusividad); 3) vaso de mi prima (pertenencia); 4) vaso de juguete (función); 5) vaso de Tailandia (lugar de procedencia), and 6) vaso de adorno (función)

    https://educacion.ufm.edu/vaso-de-agua-o-vaso-con-agua/


Johngt44

    Thats interesting, I've not heard that. I have used una copa de vino wirthout beinf corrected or, worse, laughed at. Any other views?


Windspear

    With "de" it might literally mean "a glass made of water", but it is they way that we usually say it! Maybe because it can also be "un vaso lleno de agua" which means "a glass full of water", where the word 'lleno' is omitted. I don't really know. Anyway, you can also say "un vaso con agua", they'll understand you, but is more common with 'de'.


aKyper

    Why can't I say 'un vaso del agua,' incorporating the article? 'La escuela' is school. Is it because school is more of a concept and water is a thing? (Trying to figure this article business out...)


Aline_UQ1

    Del only works if the following noun is masculine. So it is "La salle de la escuela" but "La salle del ayuntamiento." Combining de and el makes del, so it is not possible to use del here because aqua is feminine and there is no article following the de


aKyper

    Water is masculine. It's el agua.


aKyper

    Update: I think I've figured this out. 'Del' would imply the glass was made out of water, right? La escuela is just 'school,' 'la clase'-just 'class' because some abstract things always get an article and most just get one when they're the subject of the sentence. Let me know if I'm still dazed and confused.


novalsi

    No taza? If someone comes to my house I'm equally likely to offer them a cup or a glass of water, and they mean the same thing, the same as garbage and trash.


Satya12759

    "taza" is like a tea cup so it's not the same as "vaso" that means cup that could be plastic or glass but it's more likely the same yea


ToastedAndButter

    Should we not have context like a señor to know that is is supposed to be a formal sentence? How are we supposed to know its a formal sentence without context?


Alex_Ra

    Why no "Querias un vaso de agua?"


Glossa-Theotita

    So "querías" means "you would like", as opposed to "quieres" which means "you like", therefore the only difference between "¿Querías un vaso de agua?" and "¿Quieres un vaso de agua?" is "Would you like a glass of water?" and "Do you want a glass of water?" While your translation might be more polite or natural, it isn't what the question was asking for


Eric246941

    Why is the "usted" form the only acceptable answer?


segfalt

    Is ¿Usted quiere ...? also correct, less correct or completely incorrect? How/why is this different than ¿Ustedes tienen una piscina? ("Do you (plural, formal) have a pool?") Is ¿Tienen ustedes una piscina? also correct?


TomaszCosmique

    That's the first hard multiple answer one, and it's a good one too.


Thomas.CSEC

    Are taza and vaso not interchangeable


aKyper

    Satya472682 mentioned tazas are more like tea cups. Vasos are plastic or glass-made glasses.


segfalt

    This seems very similar to the difference between 'cup' and 'glass' in (American) English -- I would not ask for a "glass of coffee", but I may ask for a "cup of water" or "glass of water", far more likely the latter.


victoria803580

    Does she want a glass of water bc quiere is the ella/el form of to want


gLBQzmqS

    why do you need an indefinite article "un"? Vaso is a singular noun so why the singular modifier? It is like using a double positive. Is it wrong to sat "Hay esta chica en clase"? We know there is one girl by the noun used.


Desney18

    How are you supposed to know this is formal


Rev.Hardwick

    I get the informal, but why go to the 3rd person singular (Quiere) with usted when using the formal?


Michael307373

    I've heard this goes back to old times when addressing royalty or people in a high social station. You would say "Would your Highness like something to drink?". Ultimately it is just how the language works.


SoyMahesh123

    Can we say usted quiere un vaso de agua


WalterZAMB4

    Why not usted quiere


DeniseTruo1

    They almost alway use the familiar, tú, and now they want usted? Really!!!!


ebonynoire

    Why is quisiera un vaso de agua marked wrong?


Nakia930277

    I think these phrases are formal because we are "in the restaurant " category.


therabbit86ed

    Vaso CON agua... the glass contains the water, it's not made of water.


Aline_UQ1

    It's a fixed expression


joecavanag3

    ¿Vos querés una copa de manzana? its obviously this


MaySabillon

    The correct translation of it should be "¿Quieres un vaso con agua?", the determined translation refers to a glass made of water. :P But they mean the same, so okay.


George_Gibson_77

    Not true. See my response above. However, both "de" and "con" are considered as correct as you pointed out.


JoanJohnst2

    The formal you is quieréis. The informal you is quieres. Neither of these are options in the list of words to select from.


Satya12759

    "queréis" is more used in Spain but in South America we say "Quieres" lie a formal

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.