1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Today is my birthday and I'm…

"Today is my birthday and I'm excited."

Translation:Hoy es mi cumpleaños y estoy emocionado.

June 15, 2018

64 Comments


vickiewill2

I get so confused about when to use "es" as opposed to "esta". Same with este and esta. Does anyone have any hard and fast rules I can learn about those words?


LowlandPhilomath

As Peggy mentions, the hardest and fastest rule is to use ser (e.g. es) in case of permanent situations, and estar (e.g. está) for temporary situations. It's a good rule to start out with when you want to get a feel for the language and don't want to get bogged down too much with precise grammar.

However, when you want to get more precise (and therefore less hard and less fast), there's "e-Doctor" and "Place". For Ser use "e-Doctor": Event, description, occupation, characteristic, time, origin, relationship. For estar use "Place": Position, location, action, condition, emotion.

In this case, a birthday is an Event, so Ser.


Julia451065

Excellent! Gracias


gwonhoff

Great rule to remember. Gracias.


tia658528

This reply isgreat!! Thank you so much.


ShedaG

There is a little lesson on when to use estar or ser in an earlier set of lessons. Click on the lesson and then look at the top right and you should see a little light bulb click on that. The light bulb should give you a little written note on when and how to use them.


linburnlane

I recite a very simplistic rhyme "How you feel and where you are, that is when you use Estar". It doesn't cover all cases but it does get me out of trouble most times


AlynneTalia

Could i say es mi cumpleaños hoy


MagaMike

that's what i typed and apparently that's wrong while my Spanish speaking friends said it would be also correct


tinahaigle

That translates as "It's my birthday today." While it technically means the same thing, one of the words wasn't in the sentence they asked for.


Allan992250

I feel that in the past sections of doulingo, they gradually added words to what we already learned and formed sentences using the previously learned words and the new ones. With the emotions section, it appears they added lots of new words all at once, without the practice time to learn how to say, spell, or write these words. The result has made it more difficult to retain or learn the words and how they are used in a sentence. Does anyone feel this way or know if this will be the new pattern going forward? I may be at a point where i have to look elsewhere to continue my Spanish education.


ZuzanaSzzz

I feel exactly the same. The previous lessons were sometimes too easy with repetitive e.g. uno, dos, tres or un boleto a Madrid or un jugo de naranja etc. In this one there are different emotions and words like simetimes, again, also, never etc and I feel like sentences became harder instantly.


Nonna1

I feel the same way.....got frustrating fast!


DaveNuevaCasa

I went with emocionado simply because it did not specify a feminine so the default is then masculine. If that is correct thinking then that is the reason Duo liked it.


EugeneTiffany

Yes, you are correct.


mexicanfoodfreak

Duo accepted emocionada, but notified me another accepted solution is... I chose the feminine form because a female voice pronounced the sentence.


bdo294

not sure when I should be using Soy and Estoy


Rachel742661

I found this online which helped me with the same problem:

When to Use "Soy" vs. "Estoy" Quick Answer soy = I am/I'm when talking about permanent or lasting attributes estoy = I am/I'm when talking about temporary states or locations

Estoy is also used as an auxiliary verb in the present continuous. Soy alta, soy mexicana y soy ingeniera. I'm tall, I'm Mexican, and I'm an engineer.

Estoy cansado y hambriento. I'm tired and hungry.

Estoy en el banco. I'm at the bank.

Estoy corriendo en el parque. I'm running in the park.


SophieP37

Both verbs mean "to be", I read something once that always sticks in my mind.. "how you feel and where you are that is when you use Estar "(verb for estoy) That's how I always differentiate the two


fidel982099

I write in this way and it was wrong: why can't be "Es mi cumpleaños hoy y estoy emocionado." ???


tinahaigle

"Es mi cumpleaños hoy" translates as "It's my birthday today." While it technically means the same thing, one of the words wasn't in the sentence they asked for.


Marigny_Gill

Funny coincidence: I got this prompt on my birthday


JonathanDi904817

I guess birthday is always plural in spanish?


SarahKraus16

Cumpleaños is birthday. The "s" does not equate to plural in English.


DesireeMcG5

Cumpleaños, años translates to "years" so I'm guessing it is not literally "birthday" in Spanish but something with a similar meaning. Not sure what "cumple" translates to in the word.


ShaunaMcKe6

I think cumpleaños is a Spanish compound word. Cumplir = to complete and the word años = years. So, cumpleaños would literally translate as ¨complete years¨. So, itś not a plural, per se, but a different construction. I got this information from another website that allows learners to get help from native speakers on their forum.


FlorenceDA344253

Why are we using “es.” Ser conjugates to el/Ella es and we are talking about “mi.”


Danielconcasco

The subject is the birthday (it), not I, so we need the third person. The fact that it's my birthday doesn't change the conjugation.


Linda716064

It won't accept the feminine version of excited.


Paige739067

I used: Hoy soy mi cumpleaños - Thanks for explaining that es is used because the object is Birthday not I.


Nica800063

why is it automatically nado instead of nada


bill627804

cumpleanos was missing from the selection of answer words.


Martina980671

why not MIS cumpleaños, not a plural, I guess?


grammargeekozoid

Sorry if this was already asked before, but what is the difference between 'es' and 'esta'? I would appreciate it a lot if anyone could help. Thanks!


Dawn729202

Is it wrong to say mi complianos es hoy?


Zombadee09

Hoy es mi complisnos y estoy muy emocionada


MagaMike

I wrote es mi cumpleaños hoy y estoy emocionado and it was wrong.. why


befuzzled

The question is asking you to be specific... it asked for 'TODAY is my birthday" instead of just "It is my birthday." 'Hoy es mi cumpleaños' is the correct beginning. You have everything else down.


Marion510314

Im a female so when the sentence states " today is my birthday" it is correct for me to use emocionada


Julia451065

I wish i could copy key comments to a notes file! I cant even copy grom my phone and you cant forward or share content. I end up taking notes in a booklet. Not very hi tech.


Tyger.Tyger

I put "Es mi cumpleaños hoy y estoy emocionado." and it wasn't having it. I feel like I've been mugged!


Jane931880

Why is emocionada not accepted? Where does it say that this is a "male" gendered phrase?


Anna271351

Emocionada had to be right as well. You don't know if the person is a girl or s boy


Missy572528

When do you use yo soy vs estoy? What's the difference?


willoL

I wrote: Hoy es mi día de cumpleaños y estoy emocionada

It was marked wrong. Is it actually wrong?

Another commenter said they got marked wrong for being feminine, so it could be that. (I'm a woman, and so appeared the cartoon person for this question!)

But aside from that, I studied Spanish in high school, but I'm middle aged, so that was 20+ years ago. All these years, I would have translated "birthday" as "día de cumpleaños" and I think that's because it's how I was taught. Is that a silly thought, or possible?

Because certainly I use "coche" for car (instead of carro) and pluma for pen (instead of bolígrafo), so I recognize that some of my classroom Spanish does not match the most popular internet Spanish teaching choices. Maybe my teacher was very regionally accented, or these are old-fashioned choices? Anyone know?


vanditagup1

Why not emocionada ....it should not be an error


joanne809000

If i am female then if I am saying then, then * I*am emocionadA, no?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.