1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Today is my birthday and I'm…

"Today is my birthday and I'm excited."

Translation:Hoy es mi cumpleaños y estoy emocionado.

June 15, 2018

69 Comments


vickiewill2

I get so confused about when to use "es" as opposed to "esta". Same with este and esta. Does anyone have any hard and fast rules I can learn about those words?


LowlandPhilomath

As Peggy mentions, the hardest and fastest rule is to use ser (e.g. es) in case of permanent situations, and estar (e.g. está) for temporary situations. It's a good rule to start out with when you want to get a feel for the language and don't want to get bogged down too much with precise grammar.

However, when you want to get more precise (and therefore less hard and less fast), there's "e-Doctor" and "Place". For Ser use "e-Doctor": Event, description, occupation, characteristic, time, origin, relationship. For estar use "Place": Position, location, action, condition, emotion.

In this case, a birthday is an Event, so Ser.


gwonhoff

Great rule to remember. Gracias.


ShedaG

There is a little lesson on when to use estar or ser in an earlier set of lessons. Click on the lesson and then look at the top right and you should see a little light bulb click on that. The light bulb should give you a little written note on when and how to use them.


AlynneTalia

Could i say es mi cumpleaños hoy


Mike324739

that's what i typed and apparently that's wrong while my Spanish speaking friends said it would be also correct


DaveNewhouse

I went with emocionado simply because it did not specify a feminine so the default is then masculine. If that is correct thinking then that is the reason Duo liked it.


EugeneTiffany

Yes, you are correct.


mexicanfoodfreak

Duo accepted emocionada, but notified me another accepted solution is... I chose the feminine form because a female voice pronounced the sentence.


Allan992250

I feel that in the past sections of doulingo, they gradually added words to what we already learned and formed sentences using the previously learned words and the new ones. With the emotions section, it appears they added lots of new words all at once, without the practice time to learn how to say, spell, or write these words. The result has made it more difficult to retain or learn the words and how they are used in a sentence. Does anyone feel this way or know if this will be the new pattern going forward? I may be at a point where i have to look elsewhere to continue my Spanish education.


bdo294

not sure when I should be using Soy and Estoy


Rachel742661

I found this online which helped me with the same problem:

When to Use "Soy" vs. "Estoy" Quick Answer soy = I am/I'm when talking about permanent or lasting attributes estoy = I am/I'm when talking about temporary states or locations

Estoy is also used as an auxiliary verb in the present continuous. Soy alta, soy mexicana y soy ingeniera. I'm tall, I'm Mexican, and I'm an engineer.

Estoy cansado y hambriento. I'm tired and hungry.

Estoy en el banco. I'm at the bank.

Estoy corriendo en el parque. I'm running in the park.


SophieP37

Both verbs mean "to be", I read something once that always sticks in my mind.. "how you feel and where you are that is when you use Estar "(verb for estoy) That's how I always differentiate the two


JonathanDi904817

I guess birthday is always plural in spanish?


SarahKraus16

Cumpleaños is birthday. The "s" does not equate to plural in English.


FlorenceDA344253

Why are we using “es.” Ser conjugates to el/Ella es and we are talking about “mi.”


Danielconcasco

The subject is the birthday (it), not I, so we need the third person. The fact that it's my birthday doesn't change the conjugation.


travis504848

I don't know why it was wrong. Maybe because cumpleaños was in all caps?


fidel982099

I write in this way and it was wrong: why can't be "Es mi cumpleaños hoy y estoy emocionado." ???


Paige739067

I used: Hoy soy mi cumpleaños - Thanks for explaining that es is used because the object is Birthday not I.


Nica800063

why is it automatically nado instead of nada


Marigny_Gill

Funny coincidence: I got this prompt on my birthday


bill627804

cumpleanos was missing from the selection of answer words.


Martina980671

why not MIS cumpleaños, not a plural, I guess?


grammargeekozoid

Sorry if this was already asked before, but what is the difference between 'es' and 'esta'? I would appreciate it a lot if anyone could help. Thanks!


Linda716064

It won't accept the feminine version of excited.


Dawn729202

Is it wrong to say mi complianos es hoy?


FlamingYeti

Happy birthday!


Zombadee79

Hoy es mi complisnos y estoy muy emocionada


Mike324739

I wrote es mi cumpleaños hoy y estoy emocionado and it was wrong.. why


Ela389406

The right answer does not work


Ela389406

The button with the right answer does not work


Ela389406

The right answer button dont work


hannajangg
<h1>allow_emocionada</h1>

MarkCrosby1

My answer was what is shown above in this discussion, but it marked it wrong indicating that I forgot the "muy" before "emocionado"


ehartz

I had the same issue.


somaye132471

my answer is correct but it is not accepted!!!


Samantha73780

Same here. "emocianado" is not the only way to express "excited" -- there's entusiasto, eccitato, etc.


LeoneLelen

How i now that "me" in this sentence is a male


CJC626

Was the audio done by the man or woman? :-D


jemkent

Why wasn't emocionada accepted ? I see that it was accepted for someone else


CJC626

Report it if it was not accepted.


LiesaRoss

What's the rule for putting yo in front of estoy? I put it in this one and got it wrong. Is it only used as a first word?


Suzanne1234567

Seriously, you forgot to input "emocionada" in addition to the masculine form - at this point in history? One cannot answer as a female?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started