1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I want some good wine."

"I want some good wine."

Translation:Quiero algún vino bueno.

June 15, 2018

46 Comments


lisacross74

I need help on how to know if the adjective comes before or after the noun. One example said, It's a bad restaurant. Es un mal resturante. And this one said, "Quiero algún vino bueno. Not bueno vino. Help!


seregaxvm

This is what I found: Certain types of adjective in Spanish which do a job of identifying what is referred to or specifying quantity or volume (rather than describing a noun) usually precede the noun. These include demonstrative (este, aquel), possessive (mi, tu), numeral (tres, tercero), indefinite (alguno, ninguno), relative (cuyo) and interrogative (qué) adjectives.


DanielDeik

un buen vino is accepted. (don't use bueno before a mas. noun.) And in my limited experience, algún buen vino doesn't sound right. I think with words like alguno, a descriptive adjective needs to come afterwards. Clearly, I'm not an expert.


yydelilah

Neither am I but SD has a good explanation under "Algún"


EthelDeitz

Yes. I’m getting very frustrated


MaverickSkier

google and youtube spanish adjectives. In general, they go after the noun. But there are some that go before, which if you drill in Duo, you'll pick up the pattern.

here is a video on basics, and I suggest poking around his videos to answer questions you may have.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ks7frSlfD2c


jules911634

Why algun and not unos?


nimrod507021

Because it is wine. In singular. If it was wines than unos would have been ok


LoriNelson7

When do you use algo, and when is it alguno


Joy152507

also is a pronoun meaning something, alguno is an adjective meaning some


Shannon363335

Why does this one come up so often? Is this some in-joke


Patty1two3

All the time. Sometimes 2 or 3 times in one lesson!


emillan67

All. The. Time. And it's been going on for weeks.


djr24

Weeks? Make that roughly a year.


Gina662993

Yes I have been wondering the same thing! Also 'Tienes alguna pregunta ' Repeats as well...


tessbee

You mean more than "Cada oso come pescado" does? "¿Tienes alguna pregunta?" is, at least, a very useful sentence to familiarize ourselves with. But the "Every bear eats fish" trivia? :D


djr24

Hey, nothing's changed. 18 feb 2018


ecoffin

As far as I'm concerned, this is the most important phrase on Duolingo.

Followed by all the discussions about lunch.


DuncanJenn1

at least they are giving it a rest with the penguins! so many penguins!


Rich100820

anyone know why Quiero alguno vino bueno doesn't work here?


OlofSanner

There is some rule to remove the o (of countables?) before masculin objects. Una gata, un gato etc. (Not 'uno gato') Hope it helps.


PhillipMcN2

@Rich100820

  • algún, alguno, alguna, algunos, algunas,

The preceding five Spanish words can all be considered to be forms of the same word.


@Rich100820 While you deliberated about the composition of your Spanish sentence, I think you made a good decision by deciding that some form of the word, alguno, can be inserted into your Spanish sentence before the noun. So far, so good. But you also made a small error.

Whenever we choose to place this Spanish word before a singular masculine noun (instead of after), then we must choose "algún" instead of "alguno".


On the other hand, have you ever seen (or heard) this Spanish word after the noun? If you haven't, then I can show you an example that I found on the Internet.

... recibir información de todos los profesionales médicos, incluida la información médica, en el idioma o método de comunicación que usted prefiera sin costo alguno para usted.
— ... receive information from all health care professionals, including medical information, in the language or method of communication that you prefer at no cost to you.

https://moffitt.org/patient-family/preparing-for-your-appointment/patient-rights-and-responsibilities/?lang=sp


kept52

I keep getting drunk because this is the only phrase i can remember


Brian_Jo

What the difference between: algún, alguno -a (algunos -as)? When to use which form?


Joy152507

Read the tips for these exercises?

Alguno - masc. singular - replaced with algun if before a noun alguna - fem singular algunos - masc plural algunas - fem plural


merifti

i wrote , quiero "unos" vinos bueno. why is it not accepted ?


RG531

Can 'buen vino' be used here? I seem to remember that you could drop the 'o' and use buen if it is before a noun.


Lydia508765

I first wrote this sentence with the word un then there was a correction showing the word alguno in place of un. Both are on the list of probable words with un listed first so what hives I should get credit for both versions that the program red flagged. So many inconsistancies and arbitrary corrections.


desrockson

Why is 'Quiero unos vino bueno' incorrect ?


Phil712772

Sometimes the same questions repeat from step one to five. I guess they can't think up enough questions to fill all the blanks, or they believe repetition is the way to learn. Also, in this one, the adjective doesn't always have to follow the noun. Try Google translate, or talk to a native speaker and you'll see. But sadly, DL insists on it ad nauseum!


Happy_HaHa

Why can't I use algunos vinos buenos?


Madix99

this was accepted too: quiero algun buen vino


Mizztraveller

How do I know when to use algun and when to use algunos?


Joy152507

algun is singular and replace alguno if before a noun. Algunos is plural.


[deactivated user]

    My opinion is you'll probably be asking for wine in Spanish countries. They want you to understand how to say it I guess? I wish there were more practical questions and answers. A lot of the stuff is stuff I would never use.


ap9IcIDd

    why is "quiero unas buen vino" incorrect?


Rune450654

    Unas is feminine and plural, vino is masculin and singular.


Rune450654

    I tried quiero unos vinos buenos and was marked incorrect.


dospescados

    You are writing in the plural which is in correct.


KellyAnaSpeed

    What's wrong with 'Quiero un poco de buen vino'?


KellyAnaSpeed

    (Duo marked it as wrong)


Thomas836656

    Necesito una lección en "bueno"


kayang

    Well, i google searched this for algun and alguno difference. Maybe this helps - Before a masculine, singular noun alguno becomes algún. ... the feminine (alguna) and the plurals (algunos, algunas) are not shortened, whether they precede or follow the noun. The same thing happens with other words like primero (primer) or tercero (tercer).


kayang

    I googled searched yhe difference between algun and alguno, hope this helps you - Before a masculine, singular noun alguno becomes algún. ... the feminine (alguna) and the plurals (algunos, algunas) are not shortened, whether they precede or follow the noun. The same thing happens with other words like primero (primer) or tercero (tercer).


ShirleyTod2

    When do you use buen v bueno?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.