"I want some good wine."

Translation:Quiero algún vino bueno.

June 15, 2018

36 Comments


Shannon363335

Why does this one come up so often? Is this some in-joke

July 29, 2018

Patty1two3

All the time. Sometimes 2 or 3 times in one lesson!

July 29, 2018

emillan67

All. The. Time. And it's been going on for weeks.

July 30, 2018

djr24

Weeks? Make that roughly a year.

December 23, 2018

djr24

Like this time, for instance. Sigh.

December 4, 2018

Gina662993

Yes I have been wondering the same thing! Also 'Tienes alguna pregunta ' Repeats as well...

August 20, 2018

tessbee

You mean more than "Cada oso come pescado" does? "¿Tienes alguna pregunta?" is, at least, a very useful sentence to familiarize ourselves with. But the "Every bear eats fish" trivia? :D

September 9, 2018

djr24

Yesss! That's what I've been saying!! We cannot escape the two of these.

December 4, 2018

djr24

Hey, nothing's changed. 18 feb 2018

February 18, 2019

djr24

I think I'm up to about 400 practices in a row by now. And since I practice about 28 days a month, sometimes 5x a day, and I've been seeing this same practice exercise for at LEAst four months, I'll note i am not exaggerating.

December 4, 2018

djr24

Still going....

December 7, 2018

joe814027

BUEN VINO WORKS

August 1, 2018

kept52

I keep getting drunk because this is the only phrase i can remember

November 24, 2018

lisacross74

I need help on how to know if the adjective comes before or after the noun. One example said, It's a bad restaurant. Es un mal resturante. And this one said, "Quiero algún vino bueno. Not bueno vino. Help!

July 28, 2018

MaverickSkier

google and youtube spanish adjectives. In general, they go after the noun. But there are some that go before, which if you drill in Duo, you'll pick up the pattern.

here is a video on basics, and I suggest poking around his videos to answer questions you may have.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ks7frSlfD2c

August 3, 2018

seregaxvm

This is what I found: Certain types of adjective in Spanish which do a job of identifying what is referred to or specifying quantity or volume (rather than describing a noun) usually precede the noun. These include demonstrative (este, aquel), possessive (mi, tu), numeral (tres, tercero), indefinite (alguno, ninguno), relative (cuyo) and interrogative (qué) adjectives.

November 20, 2018

EthelDeitz

Yes. I’m getting very frustrated

August 24, 2019

Phil712772

Sometimes the same questions repeat from step one to five. I guess they can't think up enough questions to fill all the blanks, or they believe repetition is the way to learn. Also, in this one, the adjective doesn't always have to follow the noun. Try Google translate, or talk to a native speaker and you'll see. But sadly, DL insists on it ad nauseum!

September 26, 2018

Rich100820

anyone know why Quiero alguno vino bueno doesn't work here?

September 20, 2018

OlofSanner

There is some rule to remove the o (of countables?) before masculin objects. Una gata, un gato etc. (Not 'uno gato') Hope it helps.

September 25, 2018

LoriNelson7

When do you use algo, and when is it alguno

February 21, 2019

RG531

Can 'buen vino' be used here? I seem to remember that you could drop the 'o' and use buen if it is before a noun.

March 7, 2019

ap9IcIDd

why is "quiero unas buen vino" incorrect?

March 31, 2019

Rune450654

Unas is feminine and plural, vino is masculin and singular.

August 14, 2019

Rune450654

I tried quiero unos vinos buenos and was marked incorrect.

August 14, 2019

Diario-rrd

I said "Yo quiero..." and got it wrong?

June 15, 2018

Yuki1000

I wrote "Yo quiero..." and it was correct.

June 26, 2018

Anita678947

And a plate of fish

October 5, 2018

[deactivated user]

    My opinion is you'll probably be asking for wine in Spanish countries. They want you to understand how to say it I guess? I wish there were more practical questions and answers. A lot of the stuff is stuff I would never use.

    November 17, 2018

DavidWoods4

    You could also say, "Quiero un poco de buen vino."

    January 18, 2019

DavidWoods4

    It was accepted on 1/18/2019

    January 18, 2019

abadsmell

    Algun vs ningun ? I don't know the rule as to which one to use.

    March 20, 2019

Happy_HaHa

    Algun is some and ningun is none

    May 1, 2019

Happy_HaHa

    Why can't I use algunos vinos buenos?

    May 1, 2019

EthelDeitz

    Frustrated. Other sentences did not have the descriptive after the noun I thought it always did but have seen in the last sentence where I was marked wrong. So I changed it here

    August 24, 2019

kattacruz

    Why so many booze questions? Vino this, cerveza that. Seriously, it is getting old, Duolingo.

    October 17, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.