Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I want some good wine."

Translation:Quiero algún vino bueno.

4 months ago

14 Comments


Shannon363335

Why does this one come up so often? Is this some in-joke

2 months ago

Patty1two3

All the time. Sometimes 2 or 3 times in one lesson!

2 months ago

emillan67

All. The. Time. And it's been going on for weeks.

2 months ago

Gina662993
Gina662993

Yes I have been wondering the same thing! Also 'Tienes alguna pregunta ' Repeats as well...

1 month ago

tessbee
tessbee

You mean more than "Cada oso come pescado" does? "¿Tienes alguna pregunta?" is, at least, a very useful sentence to familiarize. But the "Every bear eats fish" trivia? :D

1 month ago

joe814027

BUEN VINO WORKS

2 months ago

Phil712772

Sometimes the same questions repeat from step one to five. I guess they can't think up enough questions to fill all the blanks, or they believe repetition is the way to learn. Also, in this one, the adjective doesn't always have to follow the noun. Try Google translate, or talk to a native speaker and you'll see. But sadly, DL insists on it ad nauseum!

3 weeks ago

Diario-rrd

I said "Yo quiero..." and got it wrong?

4 months ago

Yuki1000

I wrote "Yo quiero..." and it was correct.

3 months ago

lisacross74

I need help on how to know if the adjective comes before or after the noun. One example said, It's a bad restaurant. Es un mal resturante. And this one said, "Quiero algún vino bueno. Not bueno vino. Help!

2 months ago

MaverickSkier

google and youtube spanish adjectives. In general, they go after the noun. But there are some that go before, which if you drill in Duo, you'll pick up the pattern.

here is a video on basics, and I suggest poking around his videos to answer questions you may have.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ks7frSlfD2c

2 months ago

Rich100820

anyone know why Quiero alguno vino bueno doesn't work here?

3 weeks ago

OlofSanner
OlofSanner

There is some rule to remove the o (of countables?) before masculin objects. Una gata, un gato etc. (Not 'uno gato') Hope it helps.

3 weeks ago

Anita678947

And a plate of fish

1 week ago