"I want some good wine."

Translation:Quiero algún vino bueno.

6 months ago

22 Comments


Shannon363335

Why does this one come up so often? Is this some in-joke

4 months ago

Patty1two3

All the time. Sometimes 2 or 3 times in one lesson!

4 months ago

emillan67

All. The. Time. And it's been going on for weeks.

4 months ago

djr24
djr24

Like this time, for instance. Sigh.

2 weeks ago

Gina662993

Yes I have been wondering the same thing! Also 'Tienes alguna pregunta ' Repeats as well...

3 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

You mean more than "Cada oso come pescado" does? "¿Tienes alguna pregunta?" is, at least, a very useful sentence to familiarize ourselves with. But the "Every bear eats fish" trivia? :D

3 months ago

djr24
djr24

Yesss! That's what I've been saying!! We cannot escape the two of these.

2 weeks ago

djr24
djr24

I think I'm up to about 400 practices in a row by now. And since I practice about 28 days a month, sometimes 5x a day, and I've been seeing this same practice exercise for at LEAst four months, I'll note i am not exaggerating.

2 weeks ago

djr24
djr24

Still going....

1 week ago

joe814027

BUEN VINO WORKS

4 months ago

Phil712772

Sometimes the same questions repeat from step one to five. I guess they can't think up enough questions to fill all the blanks, or they believe repetition is the way to learn. Also, in this one, the adjective doesn't always have to follow the noun. Try Google translate, or talk to a native speaker and you'll see. But sadly, DL insists on it ad nauseum!

2 months ago

lisacross74

I need help on how to know if the adjective comes before or after the noun. One example said, It's a bad restaurant. Es un mal resturante. And this one said, "Quiero algún vino bueno. Not bueno vino. Help!

4 months ago

MaverickSkier

google and youtube spanish adjectives. In general, they go after the noun. But there are some that go before, which if you drill in Duo, you'll pick up the pattern.

here is a video on basics, and I suggest poking around his videos to answer questions you may have.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ks7frSlfD2c

4 months ago

seregaxvm
seregaxvm

This is what I found: Certain types of adjective in Spanish which do a job of identifying what is referred to or specifying quantity or volume (rather than describing a noun) usually precede the noun. These include demonstrative (este, aquel), possessive (mi, tu), numeral (tres, tercero), indefinite (alguno, ninguno), relative (cuyo) and interrogative (qué) adjectives.

4 weeks ago

Diario-rrd

I said "Yo quiero..." and got it wrong?

6 months ago

Yuki1000

I wrote "Yo quiero..." and it was correct.

5 months ago

Rich100820

anyone know why Quiero alguno vino bueno doesn't work here?

2 months ago

OlofSanner

There is some rule to remove the o (of countables?) before masculin objects. Una gata, un gato etc. (Not 'uno gato') Hope it helps.

2 months ago

Anita678947

And a plate of fish

2 months ago

kattacruz

Why so many booze questions? Vino this, cerveza that. Seriously, it is getting old, Duolingo.

2 months ago

TinaJCassese

My opinion is you'll probably be asking for wine in Spanish countries. They want you to understand how to say it I guess? I wish there were more practical questions and answers. A lot of the stuff is stuff I would never use.

1 month ago

kept52
kept52

I keep getting drunk because this is the only phrase i can remember

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.