1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú siempre haces cosas inter…

" siempre haces cosas interesantes."

Translation:You always do interesting things.

June 15, 2018

28 Comments


seant18

Why not, 'You always make things interesting'


sandslane

my question too. I put the two English sentences in google translate. For make things interesting it said siempre haces las cosas interesentas. For interesting things it was as the duo sentence. Looks like the addition of las makes the difference.


EllaL11

Yeah, I'm not sure why but the las is definitely important. If I wanted to say: you always make things interesting, I would probably say siempre haces interesantes las cosas but either one should be right


qhomee

reported 20 May 2019


HeatherEss1

Agreed. To me they mean the same thing


bobbijones

I think my answer should be accepted. Why not: You always make things interesting.


deb_cherry

I also put "you always make things interesting". I think it should be accepted and since no one here has said differently.... I'm going to report it.


NotThatKate

I asked my Spanish godmother how do differentiate between "You make interesting things" and "You make things interesting. Here's the response:
You make interesting things --> Usted hace cosas interesante.
You make things interesting --> Usted hace las cosas tan interesante.
Hope this helps.


Glenn579805

How would you say "You always make interesting things" such as when admiring someone's craft work? Would I need to use different words?


Sahrah_

You always make/do interesting things. Both marked correct, i think because i put interesting before things.


GourabDutt3

Make and Do both HACE in spanish?


Shoshi1971

GourabDutt

I believe so yes, hacer can either be "to make" or "to do", depending on context of course.


Shoshi1971

I'm reporting it today September 21st 2019.


JohnCrook8

I wrote, "You always make things interesting." and it was marked wrong. So how WOULD you say what I wrote in Spanish? I am SO enjoying learning this language, but it's 'muy frustrante a veces' lol


Taunya1272

I'm curious how you tell the difference in translation between do and make? Just depends on context? Also, in google translate i tried you make everything interesting and got 'hace todos interesante' which seems harder to mess up.


John703469

Why not "You always do something interesting" ? It should be accepted.


Shoshi1971

John & gabriel

"Cosa" is 'thing'.

"Algo" is 'something'.

'Interesting' is describing 'thing' and 'thing' is general, not specific (no article). So it's 'interesting things'.

For the sentence to be as others have tried to translate: 'you make things interesting', 'things' would need an article in front of it.

"Tu haces las cosas interesantes" is 'you make things interesting'.


MarkHender5

I put, "you always make things interesting" too and was still wrong as today.


HeatherEss1

I said "you always make things interesting" Please someone tell me why this is wrong.


Nuzwo

Very interesting things indeed...


gene971220

I goofed my answer was wrong


DKMishra12

Why only things is being accepted. Jobs and works should also be accepted.


Shoshi1971

DKMishra12

Where's the word job or work in the sentence? Cosa means things.


ElaineFay

Interesting has to come before things..you always make interesting things

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.