"Élnecesitaunteléfono."

Translation:He needs a telephone.

5 months ago

10 Comments


Ranchers1

Why isn't it "Él necesito un teléfono" since he's male?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Verbs do not flex for gender, but for grammatical person. Necesito always means "I need", and necesita means "he/she needs".

3 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Necesito = I need
Verbs are conjugated to agree with the subject.
They do not have gender and do not agree with nouns.

necesitar (to need)

(Yo) Necesito = I need
(Tú) necesitas = you (familiar) need
(Usted, él, ella) necesita = you (formal), he, she needs
(Nosotros) necesitamos = we need
(Ustedes, ellos, ellas) necesitan = You (plural), they (male or mixed), they (female) need

3 months ago

jong8d
jong8d

Telephone? Phone? What's the difference?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No difference. Either is good.

3 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

If "phone" wasn't accepted, please use the button to report the oversight. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!

3 months ago

Samantha258045

My answer was correct minus a typo-- other times this is ok and other times it is not. Why? It is frustrating and often due to the phone keyboards

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If you make a typo that spells out another valid word in the target language, it gets marked as an error. For example, if you want to type "live" but you say "love" instead, it's counted wrong. If you mistype it to "luve", it will be graded as a simple typo.

1 month ago

KMFS17
KMFS17

It said type what you hear. Not translate what you hear. I typed in Spanish only to be told thr answer should be in English

4 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.