1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los estudiantes respondieron…

"Los estudiantes respondieron en español."

Translation:The students answered in Spanish.

June 15, 2018

13 Comments


TallRoberto

Responded was not accepted.

June 15, 2018

KarenPai

According to the drop down menu, "respondieron" can mean "answer" present tense as well, but it was not accepted

November 25, 2018

Robbadob

Responden > they answer
Respondieron > they answered

January 9, 2019

RyagonIV

Respondieron is a past-tense conjugation. That hint probably picked up a translation from a question or negation, à la "did answer".

March 12, 2019

chuckdumas

multiple guess tests contain distractors to accurately measure learning.

March 3, 2019

WayneCowley

Replied in Spanish should be accepted

July 12, 2018

mammad99

the students responded in Spanish was not accepted Jul 29, 2018.

July 29, 2018

MercyEhm

Why should it? It's a different word.

August 1, 2018

chrisisalive

Answer = Responder

Respond = ???

November 16, 2018

shaw-1

Why is answer not acceptable

September 11, 2018

Derek802630

@shaw-1, because (respondieron) is past tense

September 29, 2018

shaw-1

Answer can likewise be past tense!

November 25, 2018

Robbadob

"The students answer in Spanish" is present tense.

January 9, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.