"Losestudiantesrespondieronenespañol."

Translation:The students answered in Spanish.

7 months ago

11 Comments


TallRoberto

Responded was not accepted.

7 months ago

WayneCowley

Replied in Spanish should be accepted

6 months ago

mammad99
mammad99

the students responded in Spanish was not accepted Jul 29, 2018.

5 months ago

MercyEhm

Why should it? It's a different word.

5 months ago

chrisisalive

Answer = Responder

Respond = ???

2 months ago

shaw-1
shaw-1

Why is answer not acceptable

4 months ago

Derek802630

@shaw-1, because (respondieron) is past tense

3 months ago

shaw-1
shaw-1

Answer can likewise be past tense!

1 month ago

Robbadob
Robbadob

"The students answer in Spanish" is present tense.

1 week ago

KarenPai
KarenPai

According to the drop down menu, "respondieron" can mean "answer" present tense as well, but it was not accepted

1 month ago

Robbadob
Robbadob

Responden > they answer
Respondieron > they answered

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.