"Yo quiero vivir en Europa."

Translation:I want to live in Europe.

June 15, 2018

28 Comments


Art_of_French_HP

I'm from the UK, and there's definitely a Brexit joke in here somewhere! ;)

July 26, 2018

teja313

It's hard to understand whether it's beber or vivir

January 5, 2019

mexicanfoodfreak

I agree, but "I want to drink in Europe" is a desired goal of a smaller group of people. The lesson tips, available by clicking on the [lightbulb icon in the same box as the start lesson button, for one of the lessons talked about pronunciation of "b" and "v". They tend to be pronounced the same or very similarly with the sound being a somewhere in between an English "b" or "v." You should have better luck if you focus on the vowel sounds. Spanishdict.com has a speaker icon next to translated words that gives you a popup with a video of the word being pronounced with a phonetic spelling underneath. Beber = beh-behr (bay-bare in English) and vivir = bee-beer.]

(Edited material inside []: because I originally tried to include a lightbulb emoji, but it didn't work and every word after it was gone.)

July 12, 2019

FromTheCon

It definitely said beber not vivir

April 13, 2019

nasmith320

I hear 'el ropa' instead of 'europa.' Oops?

May 6, 2019

Jason564099

Me too. Wrong pronunciation.

August 17, 2019

spectre729

me too

August 1, 2019

BoluOwa

Its vivir instead of vivo because saying "yo quiero vivo en Europa" means i want i live in Europe but with vivir its conjugated to i want to live in Europe.

February 4, 2019

TiaraLaub1

Wishing i lived in Europe...

July 16, 2018

Elizabeth438828

Why does it sound like she is saying Cho instead of yo?

August 15, 2018

RichDuke

there are different accents in the Spanish speaking world just as there are different accents in the English speaking world. Some pronounce it more like Yo and some pronounce it more like Jo and also a little in between the two.

January 5, 2019

KyleSchildgen

I didn't capitalize "europa" so my answer was incorrect

June 18, 2019

robert2047

Duolingo never penalizes for lack of capital letters.

August 11, 2019

MissyRunyo

It was definitely beber. I listened to la tortuga three times.

July 12, 2019

Jessie458464

You use the infinitive (to live) after quiero

June 22, 2018

precious340062

Why not yo quiero vivo

September 24, 2018

mexicanfoodfreak

When more than one verb is used in the same clause, the first verb is conjugated and the other verbs are in the infinitive form.
quiero vivo = I want I live
quiero vivir = I want to live

There are more verb tenses in future lessons where a helper verb (?) is conjugated and followed by the present participle or the past participle of the main verb. Continuous progressive present is formed by conjugated form of estar + the present participle of the verb (viviendo for vivir). Examples: [Yo] estoy viviendo = I am living, [tú] estás viviendo = you are living, ellos/ellas/ustedes están viviendo = they are living or you all are living.

August 18, 2019

rescuegal

It sounded like vives to me.

March 22, 2019

Judy1000

I agree with you rescuegal.

May 18, 2019

Rita477345

Rhe speakers putting a s on viver. Makes it wrong

June 15, 2019

Steve_Dallas

The voice sounds like she has been kidnapped and is hurriedly answering a killer's question - if this is normal speech pattern, tell me know so I can slow down the pace I'm learning at.

July 16, 2019

GrogAlien

Heard it say bebes!?

July 22, 2019

Patricia687595

Have to agree with most of the statements above can hardly understand exactly which words are being said

August 2, 2019

Patricia687595

Why does vivir always sounds like vives? Does R sound like S when spoken?

August 21, 2019

SteveSmigi

It sounds like vives not vivir. You need a better speaker

August 28, 2019

Tiersa9

How do you know when to use "vivir"?

June 15, 2018

BarbaraMon385640

Often after a word such as quiero, quieres, quieren meaning "want" Vivir is the infinitive form meaning "to live" So...e.g. "I want to live..."

June 17, 2018

zwartedraa

Who will be back in 1 hour???

April 30, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.