1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo quiero vivir en Europa."

"Yo quiero vivir en Europa."

Translation:I want to live in Europe.

June 15, 2018

55 Comments


teja313

It's hard to understand whether it's beber or vivir


mexicanfoodfreak

I agree, but "I want to drink in Europe" is a desired goal of a smaller group of people. The lesson tips, available by clicking on the [lightbulb icon in the same box as the start lesson button, for one of the lessons talked about pronunciation of "b" and "v". They tend to be pronounced the same or very similarly with the sound being a somewhere in between an English "b" or "v." You should have better luck if you focus on the vowel sounds. Spanishdict.com has a speaker icon next to translated words that gives you a popup with a video of the word being pronounced with a phonetic spelling underneath. Beber = beh-behr (bay-bare in English) and vivir = bee-beer.]

(Edited material inside []: because I originally tried to include a lightbulb emoji, but it didn't work and every word after it was gone.)


Art_of_French_HP

I'm from the UK, and there's definitely a Brexit joke in here somewhere! ;)


Meeeeeeee20

I think it's just a joke in general! ;)


louisOubi

I'm so glad I'm not the only one seeing this. Let's hope that we can still reap the rewards of beautiful Europa


FromTheCon

It definitely said beber not vivir


Harley588854

Strange but i definately heard vivir. Try listening to lots of different speakers, radio, tv, mivies, podcasts etc


nasmith320

I hear 'el ropa' instead of 'europa.' Oops?


Jason564099

Me too. Wrong pronunciation.


BoluOwa

Its vivir instead of vivo because saying "yo quiero vivo en Europa" means i want i live in Europe but with vivir its conjugated to i want to live in Europe.


Steve_Dallas

The voice sounds like she has been kidnapped and is hurriedly answering a killer's question - if this is normal speech pattern, tell me know so I can slow down the pace I'm learning at.


[deactivated user]

    Wishing i lived in Europe...


Patricia687595

    Have to agree with most of the statements above can hardly understand exactly which words are being said


Elizabeth438828

    Why does it sound like she is saying Cho instead of yo?


RichDuke

    there are different accents in the Spanish speaking world just as there are different accents in the English speaking world. Some pronounce it more like Yo and some pronounce it more like Jo and also a little in between the two.


Gemcorma

    Duolingo should find someone who speaks BBC Spanish.


MissyRunyo

    It was definitely beber. I listened to la tortuga three times.


rescuegal

    It sounded like vives to me.


Judy1000

    I agree with you rescuegal.


JoshWarren23

    It absolutely said beber on my phone. I got the translation right because i knew that made no sense. They should have more crisp audio.


Maggie944506

    Same! I play el tortuga three times and it was like beber!


Maggie944506

    It is very hard to distinguish between beber and vivir; also, Europa sounds like el ropa.


LisaSwanne

    When I hit the microphone to speak, it immediately gives me the incorrect flag.


Rebekah348767

    I swear it sounds like she said "Yo quiero vivir el ropa." Jajaja


DavidRoger160010

    It sounds like she says vives but the correct answer is vivir. I have a harder time understanding her than I do him.


IlanaTaub2

    I have fun in learning spanish


SheilaGray

    The word in was not an option.


Gretha353166

    I never know when to use vivir/vive/vives/ etc. Please help?


Jessie458464

    You use the infinitive (to live) after quiero


precious340062

    Why not yo quiero vivo


mexicanfoodfreak

    When more than one verb is used in the same clause, the first verb is conjugated and the other verbs are in the infinitive form.
    quiero vivo = I want I live
    quiero vivir = I want to live

    There are more verb tenses in future lessons where a helper verb (?) is conjugated and followed by the present participle or the past participle of the main verb. Continuous progressive present is formed by conjugated form of estar + the present participle of the verb (viviendo for vivir). Examples: [Yo] estoy viviendo = I am living, [tú] estás viviendo = you are living, ellos/ellas/ustedes están viviendo = they are living or you all are living.


Rita477345

    Rhe speakers putting a s on viver. Makes it wrong


KyleSchildgen

    I didn't capitalize "europa" so my answer was incorrect


robert2047

    Duolingo never penalizes for lack of capital letters.


Patricia687595

    Why does vivir always sounds like vives? Does R sound like S when spoken?


SteveSmigi

    It sounds like vives not vivir. You need a better speaker


Chris919989

    Pero el senor Johnson y sus "amigos" (cullos) me dice no puedo!


Rachel395121

    "Like" is same as "want" in this case. My answer should be correct. Too boring to use the same verb all the time


Gemcorma

    Isn't the "yo" redundant here?


Lynn703747

    The letter B and V are giving me troubles how do you differentiate the two while listening. Example beber and vivir.


Stephanie476569

    It also sounds to me like he's saying el ropa at the end, rather than Europa.


jacq412979

    It marks you down for stupid things i want to live in Europe i missed to by mistake


EVERYTHING123052

    What's the difference between vivir and vive


Steven768876

    It definitely sounds like beber. It is an error by Duolingo


GaryNikoli1

    Sounds like she says vives.


David554422

    The audio clearly saya vives


Paige934495

    He is saying beber not vivir


ChristineJ69133

    Hi! How is "Europa" actually pronounced? I tried listening to the slow mo but I still don't get it. Thank you in advance!


Amy130786

    Sounds like she is saying el ropa, not europa


JestherLou

    Dang faster than eminem!

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.