1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A gray hat."

"A gray hat."

Translation:Un sombrero gris.

June 15, 2018

38 Comments


RobertWaring

Curious as to why a fish burger (una hamburgesa de pescado) contains the word "de" but a gray hat (un sombrero gris) does not . . .


ahj2000

Typically speaking, when English sticks two nouns together [x y] and uses the first as an adjective, Spanish will use a [y de x] construction. When there is an adjective, you don't need to add the de.


zacharee

Because it's not a hat of gray. A fish burger is technically a burger (made) of fish. In English, you can make a noun into an adjective when needed (fish becomes an adjective), but you can't do that in Spanish. Since gray is already an adjective, it doesn't need to be turned into one, and so it can use the same form in Spanish.


CarlosOren10

your right it does not have any sense


alyssaxomarie

It can? I think its just showing you different ways to say things. Remember, in Spanish, we dont translate directly (A sandwich of fish), we translate ideas (A fish sandwich). Choose whichever sounds more comfortable, really.


Jeff982683

Good question, i think its because the fish burger is mainly fish while the hat happens to be grey,


WideVacuum

I'm tired of typing sombrero in this lesson. Is there any short alternative?


Kimberly840983

I live in England and for the life of me i had no idea the colour 'GREY' was spelt with an A in the US, I was looking at the word thinking something was wrong


PippiOsu

To be honest I just believed it was spelled both ways. Not that it had anything to do with where you lived, although I always spell 'grey' with an E. Even though I live in the US


manojravi

I thought they misspelled it .but in US its (gray) common


HallieGray

Funny i always think of a sombrero as a very particular kind of hat - wide brimmed, straw, you know. I take it that is the generic word for hat and that even a beret would be considered un sombrero


Tess855448

How do i know when to use "un" Or "una"


.uno.

I got it wrong because I spelled wrong.


Grace749284

How is "una gorra gris" wrong?


Jordy000

Why gray and not grey?


DaemonBeats

In america, it's usually spelled gray. Though not always, as I'm american and still spell it grey


krishnaiye4

What is wrong with the structure - Un gris Sombrero?


DaemonBeats

In Spanish sentences like these, the adjective is put after the noun, which may sound weird at first when directly translating to English "A hat grey?" But that's just how Spanish works. Keep practicing and you'll get it down!


IshaniNaya1

Why gray hat is 'un sombrero girs' instead of 'un gris sombrero' ?


SahianPalo

hey so isnt sombrero translation for a widebrim hat, where as cachucha or gorro is used for a more tradititonal baseball cap


viveka_the_great

Why not una sombrero gris??


DaemonBeats

Sombrero is a masculine noun, ending in an o and not an a, so you'd use the masculine form of una, which is un


Amanda613454

Can't "gorra" be hat too


chrisl4

Yes however the Duolingo dictionary doesn't seem to think so completely.

If you look up "hat" in the Duolingo dictionary, it lists only "sombrero".

If you look up "cap", it lists "gorro". Look up "gorro" and it lists "cap".

But if you look up "gorra", it lists "cap, hat".

So their dictionary shows "hat" to be "sombrero" AND "cap" to be "gorro" WITH "gorra" as both "hat or cap" AND apparently their algorithms sticking to a strict "sombrero" for "hat".

Perhaps they will someday change the algorithms after reading this. I have noticed they have commented as such in other discussions. Or at least add an explanation as to why not.


0nly.dejah

this is just confusing


JesseCottr

Tell me, what does the fox say?


VioletRey

Eeeeeeeeeeeeeeekekkkekekkekkekkekeekekninninininininrekekerekrekerekerek


Zora940657

Someone said adjectives come first, but why isn't this the case?


teresaleavitt

http://www.softschools.com/spanish/word_order_for_adjectives_in_spanish/ I quote "To summarize, typical descriptive adjectives almost always go before the nouns they modify, unless they are intended to convey a more subjective or poetic quality. As a beginner, you will usually place descriptive adjectives after the nouns they modify, but don't be alarmed if you see them placed before. Notice these cases so that you can begin to build an understanding of when it is appropriate to place adjectives before their nouns!"


Kendra102624

Un gris sombrero Should count as a translation. Its not proper grammar but a lot on here isnt either. It should at least not been red


naysha932923

The rules cjange or is it me if im talking about a thing shloudnt it always be una?


Tyler933732

Some words are masculine and some are feminine.

Usually if there is an 'a' at the end then its feminine, so you use una


CarlosOren10

even tho that it say that it wont make sense

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.