"Yononecesitounamaleta."

Translation:I don't need a suitcase.

7 months ago

29 Comments


Shonk05

I accidentally typed sh*tcase and I still got it correct. XD

6 months ago

heybo2022

thats funny

4 months ago

eileen679302

Bwahahaha

5 months ago

Pixelized-Panda

funny

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Best translation: I don't need a bag.

7 months ago

vAMKdg4G

Wouldn't "bag" be "bolsa"

5 months ago

Beto330368

Over the years I have heard Bolsa used in a general way to refer to any type of bag, be it a sack, a piece of luggage, a pocket, or a purse. However, maleta refers to a suitcase (bolsa de viaje) (equipaje) luggage UK, baggage US

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

I guess that depends where you are from: https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/bag/forced

6 months ago

Tim208245

Why doesn't "No necesito una maleta work?" If other times you don't have to include the pronoun? The conjugation should represent what you are saying...

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It should be accepted also, but did you have the multiple choice, because then there could be more than one correct answer and then you must choose ALL correct answer.

5 months ago

Tim208245

No multiple... :(

5 months ago

Todd3621

Why can't "do not" pass for "don't?"

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It should be acceptable and could be reported if that were the only thing different.

2 months ago

Randy347228

I typed exactly correctly and was still found incorrect.

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It wasn’t the Listen and write what you heard was it?

4 months ago

Dorothy284020

I thought i sounded like the lady and even though i got it right they left maleta red

1 month ago

whitwii

It really did sound like boleta, not maleta

2 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Try listening to native speakers pronouncing these words: https://forvo.com/search/Boleta%20maleta/

2 weeks ago

Shaina806227

I typed "do not" instead of "don't" and it was marked wrong. Like, whats up with that??

6 days ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Are you sure there wasn’t another error? Copy and paste your answer here or take a screenshot as we cannot see your answer here. If the rest of the sentence is exactly like the correct answer above, then please report it if you had the exercise for this sentence to translate from Spanish to English.

5 days ago

rolandjaco3

I accidentally pressed the check button when i only had two words written!!!

4 months ago

Pixelized-Panda

isn't "i do not need the suitcase the suitcase" the same thing as "I don't need a suitcase."?

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“I do not need a suitcase.” is the same as “I don’t need a suitcase.” and that means any suitcase, but “the suitcase” is about a specific suitcase and maybe there is another one that you do need.

5 months ago

rolandjaco3

No

4 months ago

Todd3621

Thats exactly what happened to me. I put in the same thing as you and it said i was wrong..???

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“the” is not the same as “a”

2 months ago

malcontex
malcontexPlus

We don't need no stinkin' maletas.

2 months ago

womble773

No malets

7 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

"Maleta", not "malets".

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.