"Yononecesitounamaleta."

Translation:I don't need a suitcase.

5 months ago

13 Comments


Shonk05

I accidentally typed sh*tcase and I still got it correct. XD

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Best translation: I don't need a bag.

4 months ago

vAMKdg4G

Wouldn't "bag" be "bolsa"

2 months ago

Beto330368

Over the years I have heard Bolsa used in a general way to refer to any type of bag, be it a sack, a piece of luggage, a pocket, or a purse. However, maleta refers to a suitcase (bolsa de viaje) (equipaje) luggage UK, baggage US

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

I guess that depends where you are from: https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/bag/forced

4 months ago

Tim208245

Why doesn't "No necesito una maleta work?" If other times you don't have to include the pronoun? The conjugation should represent what you are saying...

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It should be accepted also, but did you have the multiple choice, because then there could be more than one correct answer and then you must choose ALL correct answer.

2 months ago

Tim208245

No multiple... :(

2 months ago

Todd3621

Why can't "do not" pass for "don't?"

3 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It should be acceptable and could be reported if that were the only thing different.

3 weeks ago

RolandJaco3

I accidentally pressed the check button when i only had two words written!!!

2 months ago

Randy347228

I typed exactly correctly and was still found incorrect.

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It wasn’t the Listen and write what you heard was it?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.