1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo no necesito una maleta."

"Yo no necesito una maleta."

Translation:I don't need a suitcase.

June 15, 2018

43 Comments


ShonkeuChan

I accidentally typed sh*tcase and I still got it correct. XD


Todd3621

Why can't "do not" pass for "don't?"


ALLintolearning3

It should be acceptable and could be reported if that were the only thing different.


CalvinJack16

I think it's the same even meaning


Tim208245

Why doesn't "No necesito una maleta work?" If other times you don't have to include the pronoun? The conjugation should represent what you are saying...


ALLintolearning3

It should be accepted also, but did you have the multiple choice, because then there could be more than one correct answer and then you must choose ALL correct answer.


Tim208245

No multiple... :(


Randy347228

I typed exactly correctly and was still found incorrect.


ALLintolearning3

It wasn’t the Listen and write what you heard was it?


EugeneTiffany

Best translation: I don't need a bag.


vAMKdg4G

Wouldn't "bag" be "bolsa"


Beto330368

Over the years I have heard Bolsa used in a general way to refer to any type of bag, be it a sack, a piece of luggage, a pocket, or a purse. However, maleta refers to a suitcase (bolsa de viaje) (equipaje) luggage UK, baggage US


Mike86206

Can't hear the una. He is getting frustrating to hear causing easy errors


seandelann

The awnswer i gave is correct


Dorothy284020

I thought i sounded like the lady and even though i got it right they left maleta red


sueliruis

I'm not need a suitcase - onde está errado na sentença que eu coloquei?


gazkul1

Got it wrong using briefcase


C-Russ

Don't and do not are the same. How did i get this wrong?


TrinityWil743073

I put i don't want a suitcase and it said i don't require a suitcase isn't it the same


ALLintolearning3

No, "want" is not the same as "need." I want a million dollars, but I need enough money to pay my bills. "Require" is a synonym for "need".


Carole341702

My answer was correct do not is the same as don't


ALLintolearning3

If the rest of your sentence was exactly the same as above, please report it. I think it may have something to do with the fact that the Spanish contractions are not optional and must be used.


ArvindSidh1

I typed , i do not need a suitcase. It is same as prescribed answer, except don't. It is shortcut. Same for do not. But it gave error


ALLintolearning3

Please report it as also correct.


Liz423763

I wrote " I do not need a suitcase" and got it wrong!


Johne211728

I got it correct and was denied twice


Kumarimamt3

Do not/ don't are the same Why isit read incorrect


ALLintolearning3

Report it as also correct, but only if every other word is exactly correct and only if the instructions were to translate.


Shaina806227

I typed "do not" instead of "don't" and it was marked wrong. Like, whats up with that??


ALLintolearning3

Are you sure there wasn’t another error? Copy and paste your answer here or take a screenshot as we cannot see your answer here. If the rest of the sentence is exactly like the correct answer above, then please report it if you had the exercise for this sentence to translate from Spanish to English.


SheetalShr5

I gave the right ans stupid


Johne211728

Yo no necesito la maleta. Ia means the as in the suitcase. Yo no necesito una maleta. Una means a, as in a suitcase. Have a good day! Que tenga buen dia!


staci387243

I typed suitcase as two words. Wrong.


whitwii

It really did sound like boleta, not maleta


Mike86206

PLEASE SPEAK MORE CLEARLY!!!!


Hameedasuleiman

This annoying i spelt one word wrong and usaully it letss me pass but nsow it doesnt


ALLintolearning3

Duolingo only allows a typo which does not make another word, including changing the verb conjugation or gender (masculine or feminine) or number (singular or plural) of a word.


MariaRene582276

I typed, No, I do not need a suitcase. This is not incorrect as this program would indicate


ALLintolearning3

Report it as also correct, but use the contractions for now. I suspect it is a programming problem that came about because they wanted to restrict in Spanish where contractions are not optional

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.