"Yo no necesito una maleta."

Translation:I don't need a suitcase.

June 15, 2018

50 Comments

Sorted by top post

Shonk05

I accidentally typed sh*tcase and I still got it correct. XD

July 24, 2018

Lola_uno01

thats funny

September 11, 2018

eileen679302

Bwahahaha

July 29, 2018

Pixelized-Panda

funny

August 16, 2018

Todd3621

Why can't "do not" pass for "don't?"

October 25, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It should be acceptable and could be reported if that were the only thing different.

October 26, 2018

CalvinJack16

I think it's the same even meaning

February 7, 2019

Tim208245

Why doesn't "No necesito una maleta work?" If other times you don't have to include the pronoun? The conjugation should represent what you are saying...

August 23, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It should be accepted also, but did you have the multiple choice, because then there could be more than one correct answer and then you must choose ALL correct answer.

August 23, 2018

Tim208245

No multiple... :(

August 23, 2018

Randy347228

I typed exactly correctly and was still found incorrect.

September 3, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It wasn’t the Listen and write what you heard was it?

September 3, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Best translation: I don't need a bag.

June 20, 2018

vAMKdg4G

Wouldn't "bag" be "bolsa"

August 22, 2018

Beto330368

Over the years I have heard Bolsa used in a general way to refer to any type of bag, be it a sack, a piece of luggage, a pocket, or a purse. However, maleta refers to a suitcase (bolsa de viaje) (equipaje) luggage UK, baggage US

September 25, 2018

ALLintolearning3

I guess that depends where you are from: https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/bag/forced

July 11, 2018

Dorothy284020

I thought i sounded like the lady and even though i got it right they left maleta red

December 8, 2018

whitwii

It really did sound like boleta, not maleta

January 9, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Try listening to native speakers pronouncing these words: https://forvo.com/search/Boleta%20maleta/

January 9, 2019

Shaina806227

I typed "do not" instead of "don't" and it was marked wrong. Like, whats up with that??

January 18, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Are you sure there wasn’t another error? Copy and paste your answer here or take a screenshot as we cannot see your answer here. If the rest of the sentence is exactly like the correct answer above, then please report it if you had the exercise for this sentence to translate from Spanish to English.

January 18, 2019

AustinWade10

i but do not need and i got it wrong

March 1, 2019

ALLintolearning3

If you put “I do not need a suitcase.” then report it as also correct.

March 2, 2019

sueliruis

I'm not need a suitcase - onde está errado na sentença que eu coloquei?

March 5, 2019

Mike86206

Can't hear the una. He is getting frustrating to hear causing easy errors

March 6, 2019

Mike86206

PLEASE SPEAK MORE CLEARLY!!!!

March 6, 2019

gazkul1

Got it wrong using briefcase

April 21, 2019

emma.seiler

i spelled everything write

January 28, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Are you sure you spelled everything right?

February 1, 2019

WilliamaCo872374

I can't see what I've typed wrong because of your new graphics !

February 11, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Can you drag the graphics down?

February 12, 2019

Sharon449540

I used valise instead of suitcase and it marked me wrong

June 23, 2019

ALLintolearning3

“Valise” is French for “suitcase”. This is the course from American English. It is a word that was borrowed in the 1600’s, so you can try reporting it as an alternate correct word. https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/valise

June 23, 2019

rosalind737748

This is ridiculous!!! "No necesito". I typed i do not need and it said it was wrong because i didn't type i don't need. It means the same damn thing !!!!!!!!

July 5, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Did you report it as also correct? Without seeing your sentence though, we cannot know if there was another mistake. Some people have switched “the” for “a” which is another error.

July 5, 2019

TrinityWil743073

I put i don't want a suitcase and it said i don't require a suitcase isn't it the same

July 12, 2019

ChrisY83693

Briefcase and suitcase should be synonymous..

July 22, 2019

Mary614833

So what's wrong with my answer?

August 16, 2019

ALLintolearning3

I don’t know. We cannot see your answer from here. Please copy and paste it here, but also which instructions were you given? Different exercises come to the same page.

August 16, 2019

Carole341702

My answer was correct do not is the same as don't

October 4, 2019

ALLintolearning3

If the rest of your sentence was exactly the same as above, please report it. I think it may have something to do with the fact that the Spanish contractions are not optional and must be used.

October 4, 2019

Pixelized-Panda

isn't "i do not need the suitcase the suitcase" the same thing as "I don't need a suitcase."?

August 16, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“I do not need a suitcase.” is the same as “I don’t need a suitcase.” and that means any suitcase, but “the suitcase” is about a specific suitcase and maybe there is another one that you do need.

August 16, 2018

rolandjaco3

No

August 29, 2018

Todd3621

Thats exactly what happened to me. I put in the same thing as you and it said i was wrong..???

October 25, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“the” is not the same as “a”

October 26, 2018

malcontex

We don't need no stinkin' maletas.

November 10, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.