1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We never study at home."

"We never study at home."

Translation:Nosotros nunca estudiamos en casa.

June 15, 2018

79 Comments


DanielFene1

nosotros nunca estudiamos en la casa..... why is 'la' making it incorrect, sounds good to me


ToujoursNikki

Because the given sentence was we never study at home. We never study in the house is grammatically correct, but it means in the house. Which house? That house? The other house? At home is en casa.


RichardWallace0

At school - "en la escuela" At work - "en el trabajo". At home - "en casa". Why the inconsistency?


AmbergrisIsle

I have this question too. It would be nice if someone could explain why "en la escuela" is the correct translation for "at school", but "en la casa" is not correct for "at home".

If there are any native Spanish speakers here who could explain this, it would be appreciated.


Dominic515134

Unfortunately i feel like the explanation is because human beings created this language and human beings suck at creating language rules.


Dugan23

This is an under-appreciated comment.


AwesomelyHumble

You can say "en la casa", but that would have a different meaning. It would mean "in the house", not "at home".


House597384

And yet DL teaches the opposite in other lessons...


Peter661905

Thanks for that. So " en casa " means at home, and " en la casa" means at the house?


Larry854524

Expecting spanish to conform to your english mind set will only continue to frustrate you. You as the student must learn to conform to the spanish speaking mindset.


haedonii

I had the same question


Johngt44

Nikki explained this above- casa means house, en casa is a phrase meaning at home (an odd English phrase if you reflect on it, using at rather than in) which is what you are asked in this question. If you wanted to say something is in the house then en la casa woukd be correct.


leisheng

What about Nosotros estudiamos en hogar?


leisheng

I mean Nosotros nunca estudiamos en hogar


Jim8161

It's "en casa" but "en el hogar"
The dropping of the article before casa is idiomatic.
I hope others might contribute more grammatical reasoning.


jelling2

en la casa works now


Kaylynne701278

When do you use "a la" vs "en la" vs en for at? Or in?


Hippoposthumous

Don't adverbs usually come after the verb? "estudiamos nunca en casa" should be accepted, no?


AngelSongForGod

In Spanish, the adverb always comes before the verb.


Caleb-Barrow

I don't know about all adverbs, i just know that it's always "siempre/nunca/no está".


Mummsicles

I thought 'hogar' meant 'home'?


an___10

HI CAN YOU PLEASE EXPLAIN ME HOW AND WHEN TO USE SIEMPRE AND NUNCA IN SENTENCES


[deactivated user]

    'Nunca estudiamos' and 'nosotros nunca estudiamos ' should be the same ... why a fault ????? Lets have a smile and some credit ...


h35

    Why is 'a casa' wrong?


JessicaEnn6

    That would be "to home".


anamgrey

    Is "nosotros" extra here, meaning is it implied in "estudiamos" and can we skip it? Or do we need to include it?

    (e.g. I can say "quiero" instead of "yo quiero". So can I remove the "nosotros" like the "yo" or no?)


Jim8161

    Yes, it can be omitted.


-hyphen-

    "no estudiamos nunca en casa" should be accepted right


DJ5Ei1

    This is "we don't study never at home"


YotumatuMa

    what is the difference between hablan and hablamos? HMMMM


-hyphen-

    hablan - they speak/talk. hablamos - we speak/talk or we spoke/talked

    no idea what this has to do with this translation though


Pakislav

    So why not "en una casa"? It told me that "en la casa" was the correct solution...


aarspar

    It means "in a house".


MegaLish2

    En la casa also means at home or at the house. Sorry for not explaining it all.


sabinastanger

    why is it that this can't have an article, but when you say "for home," it needs an article?


JoPaYo

    Isn't "no estudiamos en casa nunca" also correct?


Jim8161

    The negation needs to come before the verb.


JoPaYo

    I'm totally confused because there was a duolingo tip which specifically stated either "nunca" before the verb or "no" before the verb with "nunca" at the end is correct.


Jim8161

    Yeah - I stand corrected - your negation does come before the verb! I don't know what I was thinking.

    "nunca" alone would come before the verb, but if you want to place it after the verb, then you include "no" before the verb (which you have done)

    The only thing I can think of is that the contributors are typically translating this format as "don't ever" rather then "never", but I think your sentence should be reported.

    Sorry for the confusion...


JoPaYo

    Okay, thanks a lot! That does clarify. So mine is more the sense of "don't ever." A nuance of translation.


lululalula

    "No estudiamos nunca en la casa" is wrong?


leisheng

    That's kind of like a double negative in English. You wouldn't say "We don't never study at home". Same thing in Spanish. Nunca replaces no


Onkel116553

    Wrong. No estudiamos nunca en casa is fine in Spanish.


Emma69221

    I wrote "Jamás estudiamos en casa." Why is this incorrect?


    [deactivated user]

      You were almost correct. 'Jamás' means 'Ever.' 'Nunca' is the word used for 'Never.' If you were trying to say 'Nunca jamás,' which means 'Never ever,' you might still be wrong because the sentence didn't include a 'Jamás' to begin with.


Treviny

      En casa? I'm getting frustrated


DJ5Ei1

      En casa is "at home" en la casa is "at the house"


Jman867732

      I do not understand when to use estudian and when to use estudiamo?


      [deactivated user]

        Estudian is when you are referring to a different group of people, it refers to second or third person. Eg: 'Las niñas estudian en la biblioteca.'

        Estudiamo means 'we'. It generally refers to first person, that is, yoirself and a few others as a group or pair. Eg: 'Mi amiga y yo estudiamo con la maestra.'

        If you can't understand, it's best to go through the hints or even use SpanishDict.com.


MegaLish2

        Un or una means a or an and el or la means the. So en una casa means in a house and en la casa means in the house. I hope that helps.


Kostas02Liger

        What is the difference between Nosotros and Nosotras


House597384

        Nosotras is what one would use if all involved are female, same as ellas. Because I'm a man I would never use it.


        [deactivated user]

          Then what about a group of males and females together?


TonjeLM

          In a mixed group, the males dictate the forms. Nosotros, ellos, etc.


TonjeLM

          Not everyone who takes Duolingo classes are men, though. The clip was spoken by a woman, and I am a woman. I wrote "nosotras" and it told me I was wrong.


TonjeLM

          Why is "Nosotras" wrong?


Mutaz30582

          The clip drawn is for a female, the choices should have included "Nosotras" not "Nosotros".


NuthnWithoutGod

          Why not "a la casa"??


benprimany

          I accidentally use "jamas" instead of "nunca" and it is flagged as incorrect, do you know why?


Bansariespanol

          Nunca nosotros vs nosotros nuna, which one is correct?

          duolingo marked both of them incorrect one by one.


blerker

          Nosotros nunca estudiamos a casa. This is what I wrote because I thought a casa meant at home. When is 'a casa' used if not in this context?


Jim8161

          This seems to work for me:
          Use "a" to indicate motion toward and "en" to indicate being at a location.


Vincent939684

          English is so easy we have one word for we, us, are, were, we're regardless of gender.


JohnButler919495

          What's wrong with "en hogar" ??


Jim8161

          You need the definite article unless you are using the idiomatic phrase "en casa"


JohnButler919495

          Gracias abundantemente. Yo comprendo completamente.


mrsc14

          When is it correct to use "nos" instead of "nosotros"?


blerker

          I thought a casa meant at home, not en casa


JHB242

          Why does a typo get the answer wrong here cada for casa?


an___10

          CAN SOMEONE PLEASE PLEASE EXPLAIN ME HOW AND WHEN TO USE SIEMPRE AND NUNCA IN SENTENCES


Holly311389

          En casa/ a casa showed the same, but one is accepted over the other?


Patsy400942

          This is how I spelled "estudiamos" - (I copied and pasted from my answer). This is the correction: nunca estudiamos en casa. It looks to me like my estudiamos is exactly like the Duolingo estudiamos


christine768541

          If the correct answer is in the top box, it will not let me select it. This happens alot and i end up not using this app for a while.


Killergrip1

          Why nosotros not noi ???

          Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.