1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We never study at home."

"We never study at home."

Translation:Nosotros nunca estudiamos en casa.

June 15, 2018

33 Comments


DanielFene1

nosotros nunca estudiamos en la casa..... why is 'la' making it incorrect, sounds good to me

June 15, 2018

ToujoursNikki

Because the given sentence was we never study at home. We never study in the house is grammatically correct, but it means in the house. Which house? That house? The other house? At home is en casa.

June 20, 2018

RichardWallace0

At school - "en la escuela" At work - "en el trabajo". At home - "en casa". Why the inconsistency?

July 9, 2018

AmbergrisIsle

I have this question too. It would be nice if someone could explain why "en la escuela" is the correct translation for "at school", but "en la casa" is not correct for "at home".

If there are any native Spanish speakers here who could explain this, it would be appreciated.

August 6, 2018

AwesomelyHumble

You can say "en la casa", but that would have a different meaning. It would mean "in the house", not "at home".

January 22, 2019

House597384

And yet DL teaches the opposite in other lessons...

June 9, 2019

haedonii

I had the same question

July 11, 2018

Johngt44

Nikki explained this above- casa means house, en casa is a phrase meaning at home (an odd English phrase if you reflect on it, using at rather than in) which is what you are asked in this question. If you wanted to say something is in the house then en la casa woukd be correct.

July 20, 2018

DanielFene1

Thanks :)

June 21, 2018

jelling2

en la casa works now

August 11, 2018

Hippoposthumous

Don't adverbs usually come after the verb? "estudiamos nunca en casa" should be accepted, no?

July 24, 2018

Caleb-Barrow

I don't know about all adverbs, i just know that it's always "siempre/nunca/no está".

April 18, 2019

-hyphen-

"no estudiamos nunca en casa" should be accepted right

July 17, 2018

DJ5Ei1

This is "we don't study never at home"

November 27, 2018

Jman867732

I do not understand when to use estudian and when to use estudiamo?

August 1, 2018

Emma69221

I wrote "Jamás estudiamos en casa." Why is this incorrect?

July 16, 2018

Okaru45

You were almost correct. 'Jamás' means 'Ever.' 'Nunca' is the word used for 'Never.' If you were trying to say 'Nunca jamás,' which means 'Never ever,' you might still be wrong because the sentence didn't include a 'Jamás' to begin with.

December 25, 2018

YotumatuMa

what is the difference between hablan and hablamos? HMMMM

July 18, 2018

-hyphen-

hablan - they speak/talk. hablamos - we speak/talk or we spoke/talked

no idea what this has to do with this translation though

July 18, 2018

Pakislav

So why not "en una casa"? It told me that "en la casa" was the correct solution...

August 4, 2018

MegaLish2

Un or una means a or an and el or la means the. So en una casa means in a house and en la casa means in the house. I hope that helps.

August 22, 2018

MegaLish2

En la casa also means at home or at the house. Sorry for not explaining it all.

August 22, 2018

Patsy400942

This is how I spelled "estudiamos" - (I copied and pasted from my answer). This is the correction: nunca estudiamos en casa. It looks to me like my estudiamos is exactly like the Duolingo estudiamos

November 19, 2018

moreamore

Wrong!

December 22, 2018

Mummsicles

I thought 'hogar' meant 'home'?

December 25, 2018

h35

Why is 'a casa' wrong?

March 8, 2019

JessicaEnn6

That would be "to home".

March 22, 2019

INmypocket3

why is it that this can't have an article, but when you say "for home," it needs an article?

April 4, 2019

lynn478003

thanks

May 21, 2019

Kostas02Liger

What is the difference between Nosotros and Nosotras

June 10, 2019

House597384

Nosotras is what one would use if all involved are female, same as ellas. Because I'm a man I would never use it.

June 20, 2019

Treviny

En casa? I'm getting frustrated

July 18, 2018

DJ5Ei1

En casa is "at home" en la casa is "at the house"

November 27, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.