"We never study at home."

Translation:Nosotros nunca estudiamos en casa.

4 months ago

18 Comments


DanielFene1

nosotros nunca estudiamos en la casa..... why is 'la' making it incorrect, sounds good to me

4 months ago

ToujoursNikki
ToujoursNikki

Because the given sentence was we never study at home. We never study in the house is grammatically correct, but it means in the house. Which house? That house? The other house? At home is en casa.

4 months ago

RichardWallace0

At school - "en la escuela" At work - "en el trabajo". At home - "en casa". Why the inconsistency?

4 months ago

DgjctCGR

I have this question too. It would be nice if someone could explain why "en la escuela" is the correct translation for "at school", but "en la casa" is not correct for "at home".

If there are any native Spanish speakers here who could explain this, it would be appreciated.

3 months ago

haedonii

I had the same question

4 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Nikki explained this above- casa means house, en casa is a phrase meaning at home (an odd English phrase if you reflect on it, using at rather than in) which is what you are asked in this question. If you wanted to say something is in the house then en la casa woukd be correct.

3 months ago

DanielFene1

Thanks :)

4 months ago

jelling2

en la casa works now

3 months ago

-hyphen-

"no estudiamos nunca en casa" should be accepted right

3 months ago

Emma69221

I wrote "Jamás estudiamos en casa." Why is this incorrect?

3 months ago

YotumatuMa

what is the difference between hablan and hablamos? HMMMM

3 months ago

-hyphen-

hablan - they speak/talk. hablamos - we speak/talk or we spoke/talked

no idea what this has to do with this translation though

3 months ago

Treviny

En casa? I'm getting frustrated

3 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Don't adverbs usually come after the verb? "estudiamos nunca en casa" should be accepted, no?

3 months ago

Jman867732

I do not understand when to use estudian and when to use estudiamo?

3 months ago

Pakislav
Pakislav

So why not "en una casa"? It told me that "en la casa" was the correct solution...

3 months ago

MegaLish2

Un or una means a or an and el or la means the. So en una casa means in a house and en la casa means in the house. I hope that helps.

2 months ago

MegaLish2

En la casa also means at home or at the house. Sorry for not explaining it all.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.