"¿Quéquieresdibujar?"

Translation:What do you want to draw?

7 months ago

20 Comments


rey.del.mundo
rey.del.mundo

Dibujame como una de tus chicas francesas

6 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_BlicPlus

*Dibújame como a una de tus chicas francesas.

Y también, ¡Jajaja; qué apropriado es tu nombre!

5 months ago

Esn024
Esn024

Does anyone know where this word comes from, exactly? The history of it, I mean.

6 months ago

No--One
No--One

It's from the Old French word déboissier, which means "to sculpt".

Source: http://etimologias.dechile.net/?dibujar

6 months ago

_LilM_

Huh. That's pretty cool.

3 months ago

adrianauna
adrianaunaPlus

I was under the impression, that, unless it is followed by a preposition, ( such as 'con' , "que signifies either who or what. Any comments from spanish speakers? Mil gracias!!

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

As a question word, qué means "what" and quién means "who". The conjunction que can be more wild-card, though.

3 months ago

_LilM_

What inspiration can you give me? lol

(I iz a painter, I'm fresh out of ideas XD )

3 months ago

Leonardo329128

"What do you like to draw?" seems correct also, unless "Que te gusta dibujar" would be a better way to say that.
?????

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Querer is "to want", and gustar is (something like) "to like". So yes, your sentence would be a better way to say that.

3 months ago

Christy170133

Querer is to like OR to want. There were no clues for this question, so either answer should be accepted.

1 month ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Querer" only means "to like" when it refers to people, generally in a romantic sense.

4 weeks ago

Moshtaba110

ریشه این واژه فارسی هست. از دو واژه دیگ و بخار درست شده و به مرور زمان خلاصه شده.

5 months ago

_LilM_

عجیب است که عارف است

XD

3 months ago

EvaEden1
EvaEden1

That was exactly what I wrote! Second time only this night! I lost 81 days strike because the Duo got stuck one day. I did not worry that day, because I always have streak freeze. But it did not work either! Extremely frustrating when only I know that I should have celebrated half a year some days ago

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Trying maintain a streak only results in stress with no real pay off, just the opposite of what you should be feeling working on the lessons. So, congratulations for your loss.

Duolingo pushes us into maintaining a large streak to encourage activity in the program, without having given the matter an real depth of thought. There are times when you should take breaks. Then when you come back you can understand better what you know and what you need to give more attention to.

2 weeks ago

ekihoo

Here we are; draw => with a pen/pencil OR drag after you by hand OR ´take up´ out of a mine/ well/ spring____--- I dislike this word 'draw'

7 months ago

AngieKing6

If this was a question asking if this verb can be used in all of these contexts, the answer according to my Spanish/English dictionary is that it is used only for art drawing. "Dibujar: to draw; sketch; depict"

6 months ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

Although it may have come from the days of the scripts, perhaps in Egypt while they drew their pens behind them on parchment as they recorded the drawing of the stones from the quarry as they built the mighty pyramids at Giza.

Ah, the crowds they draw now... Sometimes you have to have some imagination if you are interested in etymology! Oh!, or when they drew their whips upon the strong backs of the truly mighty slaves. -10-Q, 10-Q.

5 months ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOF

I don’t see what the problem is. Dibujar means to draw or sketch. English has this issue. Horse drawn carts, for e.g., to draw water from a well. Languages often have the same word which have different meanings. Often they are derived from a different source word, but language evolves.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.