1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Qué quieres dibujar?"

"¿Qué quieres dibujar?"

Translation:What do you want to draw?

June 15, 2018

34 Comments


rey.del.mundo

Dibujame como una de tus chicas francesas


Majklo_Blic

*Dibújame como a una de tus chicas francesas.

Y también, ¡Jajaja; qué apropriado es tu nombre!


Esn024

Does anyone know where this word comes from, exactly? The history of it, I mean.


No--One

It's from the Old French word déboissier, which means "to sculpt".

Source: http://etimologias.dechile.net/?dibujar


_LilM_

Huh. That's pretty cool.


Eclipsepet

I..... I DONT KNOW


Oliverio506152

is "What would you like to draw?" incorrect?


RyagonIV

"Would like" is a bit too polite/conditional for a simple quieres. I'd rather go for "¿Qué te gustaría dibujar?" in that case.


sguthrie1

No. "Would like" is the conditional tense. The Spanish is present tense, not conditional. See this: http://spanish.about.com/od/verbtenses/a/verbtenses.htm


Jerry647352

Why not "Cuál" rather than "Qué" since it is asking for a specific answer rather than a definition. "https://learnenglishspanishonline.webs.com/apps/forums/topics/show/8188118-qu-vs-cu-l-"


RyagonIV

You should read the whole article. The second paragraph is the important one here:

Use qué before verbs to ask what someone 'does' or 'is doing' etc:

The "specific answer/definition" distinction is really only made if the verb is ser. If any other verb directly follows cuál or qué, it's pretty straightforward: cuál means "which one", and qué means "what".


CatInABox2006

I want to draw DRAGONS


adrianauna

I was under the impression, that, unless it is followed by a preposition, ( such as 'con' , "que signifies either who or what. Any comments from spanish speakers? Mil gracias!!


RyagonIV

As a question word, qué means "what" and quién means "who". The conjunction que can be more wild-card, though.


_LilM_

What inspiration can you give me? lol

(I iz a painter, I'm fresh out of ideas XD )


David65796

I want to animate for games.


jeff_forssell

Why not "what do you like to draw?"?


RyagonIV

Querer is "to want", gustar is "to like".

  • ¿Qué te gusta dibujar? - What do you like to draw?

Johnny443915

slow turtle pronounces tienes for quieres


Rae.F

Flag it and report a problem with the audio.


Leonardo329128

"What do you like to draw?" seems correct also, unless "Que te gusta dibujar" would be a better way to say that.
?????


RyagonIV

Querer is "to want", and gustar is (something like) "to like". So yes, your sentence would be a better way to say that.


Christy170133

Querer is to like OR to want. There were no clues for this question, so either answer should be accepted.


Rae.F

"Querer" only means "to like" when it refers to people, generally in a romantic sense.


Moshtaba110

ریشه این واژه فارسی هست. از دو واژه دیگ و بخار درست شده و به مرور زمان خلاصه شده.


_LilM_

عجیب است که عارف است

XD


Moe379559

that is funny:)


EvaEden1

That was exactly what I wrote! Second time only this night! I lost 81 days strike because the Duo got stuck one day. I did not worry that day, because I always have streak freeze. But it did not work either! Extremely frustrating when only I know that I should have celebrated half a year some days ago


EugeneTiffany

Trying maintain a streak only results in stress with no real pay off, just the opposite of what you should be feeling working on the lessons. So, congratulations for your loss.

Duolingo pushes us into maintaining a large streak to encourage activity in the program, without having given the matter an real depth of thought. There are times when you should take breaks. Then when you come back you can understand better what you know and what you need to give more attention to.


ekihoo

Here we are; draw => with a pen/pencil OR drag after you by hand OR ´take up´ out of a mine/ well/ spring____--- I dislike this word 'draw'


AngieKing6

If this was a question asking if this verb can be used in all of these contexts, the answer according to my Spanish/English dictionary is that it is used only for art drawing. "Dibujar: to draw; sketch; depict"


LobsangC

Although it may have come from the days of the scripts, perhaps in Egypt while they drew their pens behind them on parchment as they recorded the drawing of the stones from the quarry as they built the mighty pyramids at Giza.

Ah, the crowds they draw now... Sometimes you have to have some imagination if you are interested in etymology! Oh!, or when they drew their whips upon the strong backs of the truly mighty slaves. -10-Q, 10-Q.


0KyfnlOF

I don’t see what the problem is. Dibujar means to draw or sketch. English has this issue. Horse drawn carts, for e.g., to draw water from a well. Languages often have the same word which have different meanings. Often they are derived from a different source word, but language evolves.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.