"¿Quéquieresdibujar?"

Translation:What do you want to draw?

5 months ago

17 Comments


rey.del.mundo
rey.del.mundo

Dibujame como una de tus chicas francesas

4 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

*Dibújame como a una de tus chicas francesas.

Y también, ¡Jajaja; qué apropriado es tu nombre!

3 months ago

Esn024
Esn024

Does anyone know where this word comes from, exactly? The history of it, I mean.

4 months ago

No--One
No--One

It's from the Old French word déboissier, which means "to sculpt".

Source: http://etimologias.dechile.net/?dibujar

4 months ago

_LilM_
_LilM_

Huh. That's pretty cool.

1 month ago

_LilM_
_LilM_

What inspiration can you give me? lol

(I iz a painter, I'm fresh out of ideas XD )

1 month ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

I was under the impression, that, unless it is followed by a preposition, ( such as 'con' , "que signifies either who or what. Any comments from spanish speakers? Mil gracias!!

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

As a question word, qué means "what" and quién means "who". The conjunction que can be more wild-card, though.

1 month ago

Leonardo329128

"What do you like to draw?" seems correct also, unless "Que te gusta dibujar" would be a better way to say that.
?????

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Querer is "to want", and gustar is (something like) "to like". So yes, your sentence would be a better way to say that.

1 month ago

EvaEden1
EvaEden1

That was exactly what I wrote! Second time only this night! I lost 81 days strike because the Duo got stuck one day. I did not worry that day, because I always have streak freeze. But it did not work either! Extremely frustrating when only I know that I should have celebrated half a year some days ago

2 months ago

Moshtaba110
Moshtaba110

ریشه این واژه فارسی هست. از دو واژه دیگ و بخار درست شده و به مرور زمان خلاصه شده.

3 months ago

_LilM_
_LilM_

عجیب است که عارف است

XD

1 month ago

ekihoo

Here we are; draw => with a pen/pencil OR drag after you by hand OR ´take up´ out of a mine/ well/ spring____--- I dislike this word 'draw'

5 months ago

AngieKing6

If this was a question asking if this verb can be used in all of these contexts, the answer according to my Spanish/English dictionary is that it is used only for art drawing. "Dibujar: to draw; sketch; depict"

4 months ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

Although it may have come from the days of the scripts, perhaps in Egypt while they drew their pens behind them on parchment as they recorded the drawing of the stones from the quarry as they built the mighty pyramids at Giza.

Ah, the crowds they draw now... Sometimes you have to have some imagination if you are interested in etymology! Oh!, or when they drew their whips upon the strong backs of the truly mighty slaves. -10-Q, 10-Q.

4 months ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOF

I don’t see what the problem is. Dibujar means to draw or sketch. English has this issue. Horse drawn carts, for e.g., to draw water from a well. Languages often have the same word which have different meanings. Often they are derived from a different source word, but language evolves.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.