Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué quieres dibujar?"

Translation:What do you want to draw?

3 months ago

11 Comments


rey.del.mundo
rey.del.mundo

Dibujame como una de tus chicas francesas

2 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

*Dibújame como a una de tus chicas francesas.

Y también, ¡Jajaja; qué apropriado es tu nombre!

2 months ago

Esn024
Esn024

Does anyone know where this word comes from, exactly? The history of it, I mean.

3 months ago

No--One
No--One

It's from the Old French word déboissier, which means "to sculpt".

Source: http://etimologias.dechile.net/?dibujar

2 months ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

I was under the impression, that, unless it is followed by a preposition, ( such as 'con' , "que signifies either who or what. Any comments from spanish speakers? Mil gracias!!

3 weeks ago

Leonardo329128

"What do you like to draw?" seems correct also, unless "Que te gusta dibujar" would be a better way to say that.
?????

2 weeks ago

Moshtaba110
Moshtaba110

ریشه این واژه فارسی هست. از دو واژه دیگ و بخار درست شده و به مرور زمان خلاصه شده.

1 month ago

ekihoo
ekihoo

Here we are; draw => with a pen/pencil OR drag after you by hand OR ´take up´ out of a mine/ well/ spring____--- I dislike this word 'draw'

3 months ago

AngieKing6

If this was a question asking if this verb can be used in all of these contexts, the answer according to my Spanish/English dictionary is that it is used only for art drawing. "Dibujar: to draw; sketch; depict"

2 months ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

Although it may have come from the days of the scripts, perhaps in Egypt while they drew their pens behind them on parchment as they recorded the drawing of the stones from the quarry as they built the mighty pyramids at Giza.

Ah, the crowds they draw now... Sometimes you have to have some imagination if you are interested in etymology! Oh!, or when they drew their whips upon the strong backs of the truly mighty slaves. -10-Q, 10-Q.

2 months ago

0KyfnlOF

I don’t see what the problem is. Dibujar means to draw or sketch. English has this issue. Horse drawn carts, for e.g., to draw water from a well. Languages often have the same word which have different meanings. Often they are derived from a different source word, but language evolves.

1 month ago