"The game is about to start!"

Translation:比赛快要开始了!

June 15, 2018

2 Comments


ashaman5

really, is the "le" is necessary here? particularly if it hasn't even started yet.

June 15, 2018

looli23

The 了 here is a must. The sentence is not proper without it.

The actual phrase is 要...了,or 快要...了, which indicates that something is about to happen.

In short, 了 here does not mean "something done", but rather a change of situation/state. Please refer to the explanation here:https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_%22about_to_happen%22_with_%22le%22

June 21, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.