1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El número de teléfono."

"El número de teléfono."

Translation:The telephone number.

June 15, 2018

35 Comments


Angel1156

A phone number is wrong? Do i really have to write out telephone every time? In other ones phone works just fine.


katie112333

It says "el" not "un" so you should not have said a phone number but the phone number. Phone number works with this but you had to have said the. This is why that did not work and the difference between telephone and phone does not matter.


ReyGirl2

That sound like something that should be reported, in my opinion "phone number" should be accepted. Please report!


LolaDunk

Reported that issue: 'phone number' is still marked wrong. July 17, 2019


EugeneTiffany

Just "telephone number" works. And "phone number might.

Note: the noun takes a article This isn't English.

Note: Duolingo shows both sentences and phrases. The sentences will show a period, the phrases not. So let's leave off complaining how the phrases don't make a good sentences. Of course they don't. Look for the period so you know what you are dealing with.


william16603

My problem is when it says my answer is wrong it covers my answer with the pink screen where I can't see what I got wrong . Seems like this just started this year with the new format. Does anybody have this problem? William


RonaEed

Try moving it up and down


scooter188438

I previously entered his telephone number and was marked incorrect. How can i distinguish between "he" and "the" when translating "el"


zaragar

"El" is always "the" and "él" is always "he" (note the stress). If you want to say "his", then it will be "suyo".


lingo333

I said phone number (not the entire word "telephone") & it said it was wrong. Meh.


Trumaine7

Here's that switching of words that confuses me, and the "de" i doubt understand is there. If i was to say it, i would say "el telefono numero"


ern.ern

In Spanish, "de" often shows possession or ownership. "De" here implies that the number belongs to that specific phone. If you simply say "el teléfono número", you are really just smashing two words together. Many translations of anything from little phrases like this to entire sentences cannot be translated directly!


sguthrie1

A slight correction:

When you see a noun plus de, the "de" is almost always to turn the noun that follows "de" into an adjective.

Thus, we can say "city center." But Spanish would say "center of the city." (centro de la ciudad).

Or we might say "city market". Spanish says "mercado de la ciudad."

hospital room = cuarto de hospital


Trumaine7

Ok that makes sense..


bajaca

do they use el número de celular for cell phone


EllaMcC

I just learned "el celular" so I'm guessing that's one way of saying cell phone.


KeenanPatt1

so why the de in the sentince


ZipDog1

I always get these wrong. Instinctively putting please at the end whenever it's an option.

<h1>chronicallyBritish!!</h1>

Insidiousfist

Why is the definitive article "the" (el) used?


zaragar

She pronounces "numéro" with the stress on the "e", while the text has the stress on the "u". Which one is correct?


lucalu4

"Siempre" es "número"....OJO he puesto 'siempre' entre comillas xk el verbo "numerar" existe en español, así la primera persona del singular del presente de indicativo del verbo numerar es "yo numero", por lo tanto, la palabra "numero" con acento, que no tilde, en la "e" es correcta. Si bien, el verbo "numerar" no es muy usual y no creo que sea necesario aprender cuando uno esta aprendiendo español, otra cosa es cuando ya se posee cierta soltura con el idioma. Es muchísimo más habitual la palabra "número", y en este caso es ese su significado..Por otro lado, si el audio que tu escuchaste es el mismo que acabo de escuchar yo, te diré que, aunque no es muy bueno, el acento recae sobre la "u", como debe ser. Creo que con la práctica conseguirás oírlo bien. Suerte


ReyGirl2

Este es ReyGirl2, soy el que tradujo tu comentario al inglés. Tengo curiosidad por saber qué significaba el OJO, para poder ofrecer una traducción precisa. ¡Gracias!

IN ENGLISH: "This is ReyGirl2, I'm the one who translated your comment into English. I am curious to know what the OJO meant, in order to offer a precise translation. Thank you!


lucalu4

Quizás debí haber puesto ¡OJO! entre signos de exclamación para que quedase más claro.. Ese OJO que puse es una forma de decir "atención", yo lo suelo usar mucho. En España es muy común utilizarlo cuando queremos llamar la atención de alguien, ya sea de forma oral o escrita, lo solemos usar para eso, para llamar la atención del oyente o lector e indicar que a continuación del OJO va a venir algo relevante o aclaratorio. Espero que comprendas lo que he querido decir. Y nuevamente gracias por tu trabajo de traducción, algún usuario te lo agradecerá también. Salu2


lucalu4

"tú escuchaste" quise decir, desde la app no puedo editar


ReyGirl2

Here is lucalu4's reply in English:

Always "is" number ".... EYE I have put 'always' in quotes xk the verb" number "exists in Spanish, so the first person of the singular of the present tense of the verb number is" I number ". Therefore , the word "number" with an accent, that does not tilde, in the "e" is correct, although the verb "number" is not very usual. I do not think it is necessary to learn when one is learning Spanish, another thing is when You already have a certain fluency with the language, the word "number" is much more common, and in this case that is its meaning. On the other hand, if the audio you heard is the same one that I just heard, I'll tell you that, although it is not very good, the accent falls on the "u". As it should be, I think that with practice you will be able to hear it well.

And his second reply in English:

I meant "you heard", I can't edit from the app.

This is ReyGirl2 talking here:

I went through and added some punctuation where it was needed, I hope that the main message got through. I'm sorry that it is a little confusing, I wasn't sure where to add periods, commas, or semicolons. I hope that you somewhat understood it, zaragar.


linguafranca52

'The telephone number' and 'the phone number' mean exactly the same thing, so why is my answer incorrect? Who assesses our answers anyway? Are they half-wits? And the options that come up for comment do not include an option to contest the answer. Get real, DuoLingo people!


Padoryn

I really have a hard time understanding the male voice over.


Hindusthani

Mine says "my telephone number" as the correct answer


vince612904

Phone number still wrong. 11/29/19


BrennanThr

there was no with


Wiktor849133

"The phone number" should be also accepted :c


VasilIvano10

What is the difference in "El número de teléfono" and "Un número de teléfono"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.