"Elnúmerodeteléfono."

Translation:The telephone number.

5 months ago

20 Comments


EugeneTiffany

Just "telephone number" works. And "phone number might.

Note: the noun takes a article This isn't English.

Note: Duolingo shows both sentences and phrases. The sentences will show a period, the phrases not. So let's leave off complaining how the phrases don't make a good sentences. Of course they don't. Look for the period so you know what you are dealing with.

4 months ago

scooter188438

I previously entered his telephone number and was marked incorrect. How can i distinguish between "he" and "the" when translating "el"

3 months ago

zaragar

"El" is always "the" and "él" is always "he" (note the stress). If you want to say "his", then it will be "suyo".

3 months ago

Trumaine7

Here's that switching of words that confuses me, and the "de" i doubt understand is there. If i was to say it, i would say "el telefono numero"

4 months ago

ern.ern
ern.ern

In Spanish, "de" often shows possession or ownership. "De" here implies that the number belongs to that specific phone. If you simply say "el teléfono número", you are really just smashing two words together. Many translations of anything from little phrases like this to entire sentences cannot be translated directly!

3 months ago

Trumaine7

Ok that makes sense..

3 months ago

zaragar

She pronounces "numéro" with the stress on the "e", while the text has the stress on the "u". Which one is correct?

3 months ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

"Siempre" es "número"....OJO he puesto 'siempre' entre comillas xk el verbo "numerar" existe en español, así la primera persona del singular del presente de indicativo del verbo numerar es "yo numero", por lo tanto, la palabra "numero" con acento, que no tilde, en la "e" es correcta. Si bien, el verbo "numerar" no es muy usual y no creo que sea necesario aprender cuando uno esta aprendiendo español, otra cosa es cuando ya se posee cierta soltura con el idioma. Es muchísimo más habitual la palabra "número", y en este caso es ese su significado..Por otro lado, si el audio que tu escuchaste es el mismo que acabo de escuchar yo, te diré que, aunque no es muy bueno, el acento recae sobre la "u", como debe ser. Creo que con la práctica conseguirás oírlo bien. Suerte

2 months ago

ReyGirl2

Este es ReyGirl2, soy el que tradujo tu comentario al inglés. Tengo curiosidad por saber qué significaba el OJO, para poder ofrecer una traducción precisa. ¡Gracias!

IN ENGLISH: "This is ReyGirl2, I'm the one who translated your comment into English. I am curious to know what the OJO meant, in order to offer a precise translation. Thank you!

2 months ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

Quizás debí haber puesto ¡OJO! entre signos de exclamación para que quedase más claro.. Ese OJO que puse es una forma de decir "atención", yo lo suelo usar mucho. En España es muy común utilizarlo cuando queremos llamar la atención de alguien, ya sea de forma oral o escrita, lo solemos usar para eso, para llamar la atención del oyente o lector e indicar que a continuación del OJO va a venir algo relevante o aclaratorio. Espero que comprendas lo que he querido decir. Y nuevamente gracias por tu trabajo de traducción, algún usuario te lo agradecerá también. Salu2

1 month ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

"tú escuchaste" quise decir, desde la app no puedo editar

2 months ago

ReyGirl2

Here is lucalu4's reply in English:

Always "is" number ".... EYE I have put 'always' in quotes xk the verb" number "exists in Spanish, so the first person of the singular of the present tense of the verb number is" I number ". Therefore , the word "number" with an accent, that does not tilde, in the "e" is correct, although the verb "number" is not very usual. I do not think it is necessary to learn when one is learning Spanish, another thing is when You already have a certain fluency with the language, the word "number" is much more common, and in this case that is its meaning. On the other hand, if the audio you heard is the same one that I just heard, I'll tell you that, although it is not very good, the accent falls on the "u". As it should be, I think that with practice you will be able to hear it well.

And his second reply in English:

I meant "you heard", I can't edit from the app.

This is ReyGirl2 talking here:

I went through and added some punctuation where it was needed, I hope that the main message got through. I'm sorry that it is a little confusing, I wasn't sure where to add periods, commas, or semicolons. I hope that you somewhat understood it, zaragar.

2 months ago

Angel1156
Angel1156

A phone number is wrong? Do i really have to write out telephone every time? In other ones phone works just fine.

3 months ago

ReyGirl2

That sound like something that should be reported, in my opinion "phone number" should be accepted. Please report!

2 months ago

bajaca
bajaca

do they use el número de celular for cell phone

2 months ago

KeenanPatt1

so why the de in the sentince

1 month ago

The.Over_Devote

Who says that "the telephone number

5 months ago

Paul862466

It's a sentence fragment, part of a sentence like "Do you know the telephone number?"

4 months ago

Ms.Whiskers

Still, it would make a lot more sense to just say phone number

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Right. So say it.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.