1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I want to go to the right an…

"I want to go to the right and you to the left."

Translation:Yo quiero ir a la derecha y tú a la izquierda.

June 15, 2018

52 Comments


Jennifer446496

"I want to go to the right and you to the left." is ackward. We wouldn't say "and you to the left" in English. Perhaps "...and I want you to go to the left." would be better.


AmandaBeaty75

It is awkward. Maybe it means, "I want to go to the left and you want to go to the right." Either way, it's not written well.


skepticalways

Jennifer & Amanda, I agree; I reported the sentence as ambiguous.

If Jennifer's meaning is what they had in mind, the 2nd ir that is "understood" should be included, IMO; if the "you" person wants to go the opposite way, then they need to add a quieres for clarity. MEANING is essential here.


psluk
Mod
Plus

Yo quiero ir a la derecha y tú a la izquierda is correct. If the English sentence is awkward, that doesn't make the Spanish sentence awkward.

Another example:

  • Yo te amo y tú a mí.I love you and you [love] me.

In Spanish, the verb can be dropped if it has been mentioned in the same sentence (in this case, the whole periphrasis querer + ir is dropped).


Cifi77

Thanks, psluk. It's good to know that it does work this way in Spanish. I would have thought that the verb needed to be repeated because of the subject change.


tengosuenozzzzz

It might be awkward in common usage but it is grammatically correct and the meaning is clear. Your guess is correct, they both want to go in different directions.


AnneMacek

I thought someone was dumping the other person and was being sarcastic, as in I'm going here and you go over there.


7Cakepops

Well, I can imagine myself saying that in like, a maze "I'll go to the left and you to the right!" makes sense. A native speaker might say "and you go to the left" but I can say both without sounding awkward (I'm a native speaker)


dimbulb

I disagree ; it would be said if you were splitting up, say, to try and find something or navigate a maze, for example.


Taha178260

Why isnt al acceptable i thought it was used instead of a la


DaveJC14

I believe it's because "al" is a contraction of "a el" whereas this is "a la"


GatitaNegra1989

Thank you so, so much. That helped me a lot!


VengerR

'A el' is shorted to 'al' because the 'a' and the 'e' sounds blur together when you say them and it sounds like 'al.' 'A la' doesn't have that problem and can be said distinctly, which is why it doesn't have a contraction.


Lisa544867

This is helpful, thanks. I've been confused as to why al wasn't a contraction that worked for a la.


Bill941333

Derecha and izquierda are both feminine, so el can't be used, suchlike al is masculine.


jonathanshade

Would not "Yo quiero ir a la derecha y tú ir a la izquierda." also be correct? DL marked it wrong.


psluk
Mod
Plus

Hmm... Yes, it is correct. (I think I'd normally say either tú a la izquierda or tú quieres ir a la izquierda though).


jodancingtree

why is usted not acceptable instead of tu?


peatswift

I assume it's an oversight and will be fixed soon.


YoEstudio007

I left out Yo. My translation was marked as being wrong. Otherwise, I don't know what went wrong. I wonder why. In the report there should be an option that the mistake is not clear. If leaving out "yo" is wrong, the reason why it should not be left out in some cases could be discussed as a hint.


skepticacid

Why isn't this right?

Quiero ir a la derecha y tu quieres a la izquierda


Michael307373

You are adding to the sentence. You are saying this:

I want to go to the right and you want to go to the left.

There is no mention of what you want in Duo's sentence.


peatswift

Yeah, the original has an ambiguity as to whether it's the listener or the speaker that wants to go left, and the correct answer has the same ambiguity.


Peter599243

I was marked wrong for using the word 'usted' for "you" - instead of 'tu' - otherwise my translation was correct. This was not fair :(


Iangelo75

My answer is "Quiero ir a la derecha y tú a la izquierda" but I was marked as wrong. Is it wrong? "Quiero" basically means "I want" so I don't see why there is a need for me to write "yo" before "quiero".


Christy673898

I got this right. Why did Duo say it's wrong?


J-Dusa

Why can't I say "Quiero ir a la derecha y tu a la izquierda"? Why do I have to say "YO quiero..."? Isn't it the same??? :( (I included the accent on "tu," but apparently I can't type it correctly in here.)


Daniel849735

Why cant i use "al" in place of " a la"????


Bill941333
  1. "al" is "a" and "el" combined to use for "to the". "el" is masculine, "la" is feminine. Both derecha and izquierda are feminine.

Nana770480

Stop telling us the incorrect usage when you tell us to click on the sentence if we are stuck. This isn't the first time your suggestion has been wrong.


Nana770480

Stop giving wrong suggestions when you tell us to click on the sentences. This isn't the first time you have given the wrong answer.


Gn6cYiub

Why is ...al derecho considered wrong?


Jared568451

Why do some phrases have you put "a" (to) in the answer but some don't? In this series of lessons there are two different statements and one leaves the "a" in it and the other doesn't use it at all and I can't figure out what the difference is as to why it is used vs. not used.


buck50nchng

why not ti, or tu, ti was not accepted


Michael307373

Sorry for the grammar but... you need a Subject Pronoun here. Only 'tú' with the accent is that.

'tu' without the accent is a possessive adjective meaning 'your'.
Este es tu libro = This is your book.

'ti' is a prepositional pronoun while 'te' is an Object pronoun.
El libro es para ti = The book is for you.
A ti te gusta leer. = You like to read.

Hopefully the examples help...


WilliamHoy12

Doesn't ti mean you?


confidenti960980

Ohh! I didn't check the hint because I didn't realize the word derecha ( apparently, meaning 'right' directionally) existed. I thought they were saying derecho ('right' in the sense of entitlement, like legal or civil right). So of course I combined a el to al. :(. Oh well, I'll know for next time.


Akash629139

What does this sentence even mean ????????????


confidenti960980

It could mean more than one thing: 1. I want to go to the right and (I want) you (to go) to the left. 2. I want to go to the right and you (want to go) to he left. In sentence 1 the speaker and the listener are separating and the speaker is instructing the listener what to do, though if I we're going to be doing that I probably wouldn't use the exact sentence that Duo provided. I can see sentence 2 being the meaning if two people are needing to jointly decide which way to go and don't at that point agree, but again, I'd have phrased it differently. I hope this helps.


psluk
Mod
Plus

I want to the right and (I want) you (to go) to the left.Yo quiero ir a la derecha y que tú vayas a la izquierda.

This sentence means I want to go to the right and you want to go to the left.


ellie967138

How do i know if its tu te gusta or ustedes


MaryAZ50

When I asked Duo for help it gave me "al" derecha and "al" izquierda so why did I get it wrong?!?


MSlaughter333

that's a nice way of saying "leave me alone"


Milana1993

I wrote tu instead of tú and you counted it as a mistake?


Gn6cYiub

Thank you for the discussion that helps.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.