Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I want to go to the right and you to the left."

Translation:Yo quiero ir a la derecha y tú a la izquierda.

3 months ago

5 Comments


Jennifer446496

"I want to go to the right and you to the left." is ackward. We wouldn't say "and you to the left" in English. Perhaps "...and I want you to go to the left." would be better.

3 months ago

AmandaBeaty75

It is awkward. Maybe it means, "I want to go to the left and you want to go to the right." Either way, it's not written well.

3 months ago

jonathanshade

Would not "Yo quiero ir a la derecha y tú ir a la izquierda." also be correct? DL marked it wrong.

1 month ago

Taha178260

Why isnt al acceptable i thought it was used instead of a la

1 month ago

DavidCampb808715

I believe it's because "al" is a contraction of "a el" whereas this is "a la"

2 weeks ago