1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I want to go to the right an…

"I want to go to the right and you to the left."

Translation:Yo quiero ir a la derecha y tú a la izquierda.

June 15, 2018

55 Comments


Brw1978

Quiero ir a la derecha y tú a la izquierda.

Why is this wrong?


HawwahResurgam

What do you mean? It's not wrong.


PabloMajumder

this also happens with me if u also use "quiero" instead of "yo quiero", they will mark dis wrong.. why? I don't have any idea.


Jennifer446496

"I want to go to the right and you to the left." is ackward. We wouldn't say "and you to the left" in English. Perhaps "...and I want you to go to the left." would be better.


AmandaBeaty75

It is awkward. Maybe it means, "I want to go to the left and you want to go to the right." Either way, it's not written well.


skepticalways

Jennifer & Amanda, I agree; I reported the sentence as ambiguous.

If Jennifer's meaning is what they had in mind, the 2nd ir that is "understood" should be included, IMO; if the "you" person wants to go the opposite way, then they need to add a quieres for clarity. MEANING is essential here.


AnneMacek

I thought someone was dumping the other person and was being sarcastic, as in I'm going here and you go over there.


7Cakepops

Well, I can imagine myself saying that in like, a maze "I'll go to the left and you to the right!" makes sense. A native speaker might say "and you go to the left" but I can say both without sounding awkward (I'm a native speaker)


Taha178260

Why isnt al acceptable i thought it was used instead of a la


DavidCampb808715

I believe it's because "al" is a contraction of "a el" whereas this is "a la"


VengerR

'A el' is shorted to 'al' because the 'a' and the 'e' sounds blur together when you say them and it sounds like 'al.' 'A la' doesn't have that problem and can be said distinctly, which is why it doesn't have a contraction.


Lisa544867

This is helpful, thanks. I've been confused as to why al wasn't a contraction that worked for a la.


Bill941333

Derecha and izquierda are both feminine, so el can't be used, suchlike al is masculine.


jonathanshade

Would not "Yo quiero ir a la derecha y tú ir a la izquierda." also be correct? DL marked it wrong.


AshliCooney

It did not give me the correct words in the word bank. Anyone else been having this problem?


scratchthechad

Its a reptitive glitch.


TommyJolic

I thought to the would be al. How do you remember when to the is al or a la?


David-019

Why is just "Quiero" wrong but "Yo quiero " correct?


HawwahResurgam

Both are correct.


KarissaWil5

No, they mark you wrong for just "queiro"


Michael307373

Both are still correct. Report it if it requires the 'yo'.


jodancingtree

why is usted not acceptable instead of tu?


PedasiPablo

I was marked wrong for using USTED instead of TÚ. ¿Por qué?


DonaldBeme

got it / should not have changed my answer / feminine not masculine


Daniel849735

Why cant i use "al" in place of " a la"????


Bill941333
  1. "al" is "a" and "el" combined to use for "to the". "el" is masculine, "la" is feminine. Both derecha and izquierda are feminine.

LeighDavie2

"Yo quiero a la derecha irme y tú a la izquierda" anyone else have this is a correct answer?


SekhmetMaat

That means they want to go their separate ways. It's better than saying it's not you, it's me


iyerport

Why isn't this right?

Quiero ir a la derecha y tu quieres a la izquierda


Michael307373

You are adding to the sentence. You are saying this:

I want to go to the right and you want to go to the left.

There is no mention of what you want in Duo's sentence.


Rhiannon19992

I got it correct, word for word, and was told it was incorrect. WTF?


Karin327375

You did not give me the word "a" to use in my answer. Therefore it made my answer incorrect. Please show ALL the choices for us to be able to answer correctly.


Don656089

no yo and no ir in the options!


Don656089

no yo or ir in the options!


BenEsp2

My answer when translating from english to spanish should be more readable and not so faint


el-Canguro

Why not " Quiero girar a la derecha y tú al izquierda"? In this instance turn and go can be synonimous.


Michael307373

Yes it could have a similar meaning. But you are paraphrasing and not translating so it is still not correct. Also it would be 'a la izquierda'. That word is feminine and you cannot combine 'a' and 'la' into 'al'.


Jared568451

Why do some phrases have you put "a" (to) in the answer but some don't? In this series of lessons there are two different statements and one leaves the "a" in it and the other doesn't use it at all and I can't figure out what the difference is as to why it is used vs. not used.


buck50nchng

why not ti, or tu, ti was not accepted


Michael307373

Sorry for the grammar but... you need a Subject Pronoun here. Only 'tú' with the accent is that.

'tu' without the accent is a possessive adjective meaning 'your'.
Este es tu libro = This is your book.

'ti' is a prepositional pronoun while 'te' is an Object pronoun.
El libro es para ti = The book is for you.
A ti te gusta leer. = You like to read.

Hopefully the examples help...


John538081

Why is it incorrect if I omit the initial word "Yo"? Por que ustedes no acceptan"quiero ir a la derecha..."


LittleKitten5

What does "a" mean?


Caroline742543

Marked wrong for missing Yo and tu...verb endings were correct


WilliamHoy12

Doesn't ti mean you?


Barbara844479

Why do you have to use yo quiero and not just Quiero


PabloMajumder

where to use "tu" and "tú" can anyone tell me?!


PalleK1

Again nu rules when to use Yo and not to use it


Michele495947

I keep typing it correctly!!!!


Sirrap2

Why is "yo" bossing "tu" around? Was there an earlier discussion?


Dency514458

My answer is correct


Theresa480520

This is not wrong


David485162

You love that red, do you not?


sue510334

Stupid, one letter wrong, whole sentence wrong!


skepticalways

Sue510... usually Duo will tell you that one wrong letter is a "typo," UNLESS your typo makes another real word in that language.

For example if you typed "art" instead of "are," Duo-bot cannot know if you knew "are" or not; all the machine/computer knows is that you used a word that did not mean what was needed in that sentence - a recognizable verb.

Don't worry about the small errors; this kind of program teaches by "trial & error." :-)


Eve_Amor

Thats why its practice to make your spanish better, if your talking to a native speaker and you miss on word they are gonna look at you wrong, so practicing helps alot

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.