"Yoestoyfelizconmifaldanueva."

Translation:I am happy with my new skirt.

7 months ago

41 Comments


benhere
benhere

I feel pretty, oh so pretty...

5 months ago

ekihoo

A footnote: the reader is male ~ funny?

7 months ago

robert.bowman
robert.bowmanPlus

He might be the designer of women's clothing and he's just saying that he's pleased with his work.

4 months ago

LSouzaPics
LSouzaPics

Women's clothing designer = gay. Don't try to run from it.

2 months ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOF

Maybe he’s Scottish?

I”ve got to the stage where I just listen to what is being said, rather than take note of the gender of the voice. There has been so many examples of this, that you just have to listen & write it down.

5 months ago

Yashanna1

it's 2018!

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

The sex of the lesson reader has nothing to do with what is being said. This ain't no radio show.

2 weeks ago

Jay833787

No.

4 months ago

Ron223562

not as funny as confusing

5 months ago

ChrisFishe844555

Saw faerie for my birthday dtx6a de los encuestadosbirthday de la Universidad de los ddddddddmmmm

Df de estudiar y J but it PM me And My grandfather smith had. Zazas4pm is.

2 months ago

DadeGoforth

?????

1 month ago

TheOneTheYoshi

Shouldn't "contento" be used here and not "feliz"?

4 months ago

GregHolmes7

It will go well with his green purses from the earlier lesson.

2 months ago

kesslerramirez

"I feel happy with my new skirt" is not accepted. Why would this be incorrect? I would say this in English.

6 months ago

mikeylee48

"I feel happy with my new skirt" would be "Me siento feliz con mi falda nueva"

4 months ago

kevin267271

"yo estoy" = I am. If you want to say "feel" you use the verb sentir. But that is a different type of verb for a different lesson...

6 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

If you are happy is because you feel happy, right? It's a perfectly good translation to me.

5 months ago

GenevieveLaurin

How would you say "I am happy in my new skirt"? "Yo estoy feliz en mi falda nueva" seems odd to me somehow.

4 months ago

Bradley2976

And it looks very pretty too, sir. Good choice all round I'd say!

3 months ago

Brinazee

What's the difference between contento and feliz?

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Perhaps they are synonymous

2 weeks ago

eric641658

Why is it feliz and not contento??

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Why? Duolingo is teaching the word, feliz here and not contento.

2 weeks ago

tessbee
tessbee

What's wrong with felíz? I don't understand the question.

2 weeks ago

Nancy814029

Why is is "mi" and not "me"? So confused...

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

"me" is the direct object ("after" a verb) and "mi" is for after a pronoun (con, para, por, en, etc.)

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Don't you mean, before a verb? Me gusta… Me siento

2 weeks ago

ChrisFishe844555

I

2 months ago

.untouchable
.untouchable

"i am happy because of my new skirt" - why it isn't correct?

6 months ago

AngieKing6

Duolingo generally wants fairly literal translations. The Spanish sentence does not say "because of," even if it can be argued that it means nearly the same thing in this context.

5 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

This could mean something different. you can be happy with a purchase but still sad in general. In your sentence, the skirt causes general happiness.

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Con does not translate as because.

2 weeks ago

erikkonstas
erikkonstas

What is your gender, speaker?

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Why do you ask?

2 weeks ago

ctn21458

It's nice to know that in that in this day and age that the spanish speaking man "is happy with his new skirt"

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

That man is your teacher and he is reading a sentence that is printed on a page. Where did you get the idea he was speaking for himself?

2 weeks ago

csnyder616

Interesting—never thought of it that way. Though in many cases (not here), having a male reader say "nosotras" (or female/"nosotros") is difficult to hear. In real conversation, we'd have the benefit of context.

3 days ago

ekihoo

There is a difference with 'estoy feliz' and 'I'm happy' At least in English 'to be happy' can also mean something less: 'to be contented/satisfied' I'm not sure that Spanish follows the context very close to English all of the time.

5 months ago

Iroj9

It sounds weird in a man's voice lmao

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

What you were reading the sentence out loud? How would it sound then?

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.