"Yo estoy feliz con mi falda nueva."

Translation:I am happy with my new skirt.

5 months ago

22 Comments


benhere
benhere

I feel pretty, oh so pretty...

3 months ago

ekihoo

A footnote: the reader is male ~ funny?

5 months ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOF

Maybe he’s Scottish?

I”ve got to the stage where I just listen to what is being said, rather than take note of the gender of the voice. There has been so many examples of this, that you just have to listen & write it down.

3 months ago

robert.bowman
robert.bowman

He might be the designer of women's clothing and he's just saying that he's pleased with his work.

2 months ago

Yashanna1

it's 2018!

3 months ago

Ron223562

not as funny as confusing

3 months ago

Jay833787

No.

2 months ago

kesslerramirez

"I feel happy with my new skirt" is not accepted. Why would this be incorrect? I would say this in English.

4 months ago

mikeylee48

"I feel happy with my new skirt" would be "Me siento feliz con mi falda nueva"

3 months ago

kevin267271

"yo estoy" = I am. If you want to say "feel" you use the verb sentir. But that is a different type of verb for a different lesson...

4 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

If you are happy is because you feel happy, right? It's a perfectly good translation to me.

3 months ago

GenevieveLaurin
GenevieveLaurin

How would you say "I am happy in my new skirt"? "Yo estoy feliz en mi falda nueva" seems odd to me somehow.

2 months ago

TheOneTheYoshi

Shouldn't "contento" be used here and not "feliz"?

2 months ago

erikkonstas
erikkonstas

What is your gender, speaker?

1 month ago

Bradley2976

And it looks very pretty too, sir. Good choice all round I'd say!

1 month ago

GregHolmes7

It will go well with his green purses from the earlier lesson.

4 weeks ago

Brinazee

What's the difference between contento and feliz?

2 weeks ago

eric641658

Why is it feliz and not contento??

1 week ago

Nancy814029

Why is is "mi" and not "me"? So confused...

3 days ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

"me" is the direct object ("after" a verb) and "mi" is for after a pronoun (con, para, por, en, etc.)

3 days ago

ChrisFishe844555

I

2 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.