1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Este vestido es bonito pero …

"Este vestido es bonito pero grande."

Translation:This dress is pretty but big.

June 15, 2018

17 Comments


TwilaDicke

I put large rather than big and was counted wrong. I think it should be counted as correct.


DoubleLingot

I got green light and used the same word. Large.


DirkNoTalk

When is "este" appropriate, and "esta" is not?


Susan342584

When the noun following is masculine, use este. When it is feminine, use esta, ie: este vestido/esa camisa.


layla235998

Este is masculine and esta is feminine


ekihoo

In what way a dress is 'big' ( grownup, perhaps ?)


marcy65brown

The size is too large.


pye20

A Large dress is too Big
A Petite dress is too Small

A Large cake is too Much
A Small cake is not Enough

A Large crowd is too Many
A Small crowd is too Few

Too Small <-> Too Big
Too Little <-> Too Big
Too Few <-> Too Many
Not Enough <-> Too Much


Julie709851

Why is translating "grande" as "large" incorrect in this instance?


kathie700994

Isn't esta for femine nouns and esto for masculine? Where does este come in?


MikeThomas970766

dresses are large not big


D.E.Smith

Sizes in the uk are generally small medium and large NOT big duolingo should do a course in english


claude392917

how come not large. you would not tell a woman something is too big


layla235998

Thats not cool, I got marked wrong for saying buy instead of but. They should not put 2 similar words together.


MeganLaPor

pero? why not por or para?.... gender?


Michael307373

Not gender. They are different words.

pero = but
por & para = several things... 'but' is not one of them.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.