1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Does the hat cost thirteen d…

"Does the hat cost thirteen dollars?"

Translation:¿El sombrero cuesta trece dólares?

June 15, 2018

20 Comments


duovivo2

I believe it should be acceptable to swap the subject and verb here and say: "¿Cuesta el sombrero trece dólares?" Right?


AlejandroL800568

I am spanish native and you are rigth "cuesta el sombrero...." is rigth


alezzzix

Grammatically correct, but unnatural.


Pratospicantes

Thank you Alezzix. I always look for your posts. It's good to hear from a native speaker on usage.


Marcus128364

Pardon the off-topic question, but why do native Spanish speakers actually take the Spanish course? Is this a way to reinforce your knowledge of English, as a kind of reverse-learning method? Just curious if we should all sign up for the English-for-Spanish-speakers course if and when we get to the end of the Spanish course?


fehrerdef

exactly. This is called "doing the reverse tree".


Agustina352994

It can be acceptable but it sounds weird, we generally say it as the exercise says. (I'm from Argentina I really can't remember a synonymous for "say" I'm sorry twt)


Balthesaur

Is it always 'Cuesta' with an 'A'?


Pratospicantes

Cuesta - it costs

If you have a plural subjects (like sombreros) it would be cuestan.


Nonie382966

Same question and thanks to Platospicantes for his answer


RobertoEPC

En español, al hacer oraciones interrogativas, se invierten el sujeto y el verbo, quedando este último primero. Esto es, la pregunta debe ser ¿Cuesta el sombrero trece dólares?


Mrs.Bennet-Darcy

why not cuesto? Because sombrero is masculine


fehrerdef

Verbs have nothing to do with gender. The verb endings determine the persons. "cuesta" means "(he/she/it) costs". "cuesto" would mean "I cost", which is clearly not appropriate here.


Mrs.Bennet-Darcy

Thanks a lot @fehrerdef !


fehrerdef

Because that is plural But we are talking about only one hat.


Sasa113501

There are no ¿ ?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.