"Does the hat cost thirteen dollars?"

Translation:¿El sombrero cuesta trece dólares?

June 15, 2018

42 Comments


duovivo2

I believe it should be acceptable to swap the subject and verb here and say: "¿Cuesta el sombrero trece dólares?" Right?

June 15, 2018

AlejandroL800568

I am spanish native and you are rigth "cuesta el sombrero...." is rigth

March 7, 2019

alezzzix

Grammatically correct, but unnatural.

August 5, 2018

Platospicantes

Thank you Alezzix. I always look for your posts. It's good to hear from a native speaker on usage.

June 7, 2019

Marcus128364

Pardon the off-topic question, but why do native Spanish speakers actually take the Spanish course? Is this a way to reinforce your knowledge of English, as a kind of reverse-learning method? Just curious if we should all sign up for the English-for-Spanish-speakers course if and when we get to the end of the Spanish course?

August 16, 2019

fehrerdef

exactly. This is called "doing the reverse tree".

August 16, 2019

Agustina352994

It can be acceptable but it sounds weird, we generally say it as the exercise says. (I'm from Argentina I really can't remember a synonymous for "say" I'm sorry twt)

March 30, 2019

Balthesaur

Is it always 'Cuesta' with an 'A'?

February 8, 2019

Platospicantes

Cuesta - it costs

If you have a plural subjects (like sombreros) it would be cuestan.

June 7, 2019

RobertoEPC

En español, al hacer oraciones interrogativas, se invierten el sujeto y el verbo, quedando este último primero. Esto es, la pregunta debe ser ¿Cuesta el sombrero trece dólares?

February 28, 2019

Darren295205

I got it word for word corrwct but instead of dollara at the end it had "$" ???

June 11, 2019

Mike65247

The correct word order for a question had the verb first, then the object. Otherwise, the sentence states a fact. "The hat costs $13". Please fix.

July 2, 2019

Danielconcasco

There is more than one way to phrase a question in Spanish. The given sentence is fine. The question marks or rising tone tell you it's a question.

July 2, 2019

Mike65247

While that may be true, the word order is important for early learning of proper grammar and without vocal inflection, your "correct answer" is incorrect for the translation.

July 2, 2019

Danielconcasco

No, it's not incorrect.

It's important for learners to see that there is more than one way to order a question.

EDIT Even "without vocal inflection" we have the question marks, so no, it's not a problem.

July 2, 2019

Mike65247

The larger, more important point here is that the answer I submitted was not incorrect. You choose to place the word order in a different order by capitalizing the word you want to see 1st period however, my word order does not make it incorrect, it makes it correct. I am saying you should accept both answers

July 2, 2019

fehrerdef

It is not correct with a capitalized word in the middle of the sentence.

July 2, 2019

Aiden.con

DIJE GORRA!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ES LA MISMA PALABRA AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHYHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH

January 16, 2019

Danielconcasco

Gorra and sombrero are both hats, but not interchangeable. A sombrero usually has a brim and a gorra is usually a cap.

January 16, 2019

jaubertmoniker

So both should be accepted here, is what you're saying.

June 7, 2019

Danielconcasco

No, I would use gorra for cap.

June 7, 2019

fehrerdef

@DorotaJarosz: in English "sombrero" means a specific category of hat (as you said "a wide-brim hat"), but in Spanish "sombrero" just means "hat" (any kind of).

June 9, 2019

DorotaJarosz

Are you saying a sombrero in Spanish contains a subcategory of gorra?

June 10, 2019

fehrerdef

@DorotaJarosz: I'm not sure whether "gorra" is included, but definitely not only what is called sombrero in English, but cylinders, bowler hats etc. too.

June 10, 2019

jaubertmoniker

A cap is, as it turns out, a type of hat.

June 7, 2019

Danielconcasco

If a sentence asks you to translate el pájaro as bird and you use chicken, you haven't really translated it correctly.

June 7, 2019

DorotaJarosz

"If a sentence asks you to translate el pájaro as bird and you use chicken, you haven't really translated it correctly." A hat is a broader category than a wide-brim hat. It is also a broader category than a cap (a brimless hat, often with a visor). The translation of a hat to a "sombrero" (=a wide-brim hat) does exactly the same as translating a bird to a chicken. Please consider other birds.

June 8, 2019

jaubertmoniker

Your bird/chicken analogy doesn't really work, considering a) "chicken" and "bird" aren't used interchangeably like "hat" and "cap" and b) the question isn't asking you to translate "cap"

June 7, 2019

Danielconcasco

Hat and cap aren't used interchangeably in English.

"the question isn't asking you to translate "cap""

And that's why I wouldn't use gorra.

You can report it if you want. It's up to the course contributors if they want to add a translation that's close but not really the same.

June 7, 2019

Platospicantes

Cap and hat aren't exactly the same. Sometimes they can be used in the same way, but not always. The fact is a cap is a type of hat. A bowler is a hat, but you can't say the Red Sox wear bowlers on the field.

I think the same goes for sombrero and gorra.

June 7, 2019

jaubertmoniker

You can say the Red Sox wear hats, and you can say they wear caps. A bowler is a specific style of hat, a cap isn't.

June 7, 2019

Platospicantes

The cowboy put on his cap and rode off into the sunset....

No, those two words aren't always interchangeable.

When I wear a brimmed hat, no Spanish speaker ever calls it a gorra. It's a sombrero.

June 7, 2019

DorotaJarosz

Actually, a cap IS a specific type of hat: "a head covering especially with a visor and no brim." https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/cap. Look also at hat styles: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_hat_styles.

June 8, 2019

jaubertmoniker

Demonstrating that "they aren't always interchangeable" doesn't mean what you want it to mean in terms of this discussion. The fact that they are often interchangeable and that the ambiguity /in this example/, /in the context of a testing environment/ means that they should both be accepted.

Also, if brims are the issue:

-what about baseball caps, which have brims? Or more importantly,

-where in the sentence does it specify that the hat has a brim (which we have established doesn't actually delineate hats from caps)?

EDIT: it seems we're in agreement that there's nothing about the sentence that rules out using a word that sort of denotes more of a cap

June 7, 2019

Platospicantes

Lol, no. We aren't in agreement. I'm not sure how you got that from what I typed.

I've said all I have to say. I'm going to keep using hat for sombrero :) Try not to get bent out of shape over missing translations. Just report it and don't take it personally when your favorite word isn't accepted :)

June 7, 2019

DorotaJarosz

Baseball caps do not have brims, they have visors or bills. A brim is a wider edge all around.

June 8, 2019

Platospicantes

Whether gorra and sombrero are interchangeable is a separate issue from whether cap and hat are interchangeable.

Either way, you can report it and they'll decide if they want to add it. In the mean time, it accepts hat and sombrero.

June 7, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.