"Does the hat cost thirteen dollars?"

Translation:¿El sombrero cuesta trece dólares?

5 months ago

4 Comments


duovivo2
duovivo2

I believe it should be acceptable to swap the subject and verb here and say: "¿Cuesta el sombrero trece dólares?" Right?

5 months ago

rgonnering

That's what I did, but it was marked wrong. I am not sure why.

4 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Grammatically correct, but unnatural.

4 months ago

Kelly_Importa

It is perfectly acceptable to place the interrogative verb at the beginning of the sentence - IMHO.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.