1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Me gusta mucho ir a la pisci…

"Me gusta mucho ir a la piscina."

Translation:I really like going to the pool.

June 15, 2018

62 Comments


Scott31461

"I like going to the pool a lot" is ambiguous as it can imply that you like to go there often or that you really like to go there. Those two things aren't the same.


MarkNishi

agreed. this is confusing


SorongDoom1960

I translated: "I very much like to go to the swimming pool". It was rejected, but should it be?


ArrigoDelaRoca

Your translation is valid.


JonBastian

Valid, but really awkward and not the way a native speaker would say it.


RVinTX

But do native speakers use "to go" when they are saying "going"? I don't understand using the infinitive here. Is it one of those things that don't translate word for word?


enghofer

Going swimming and going to the pool are not necessarily the same thing.


Betinha188679

I did the same. It shouldn't


PatsyAnn27

Greetings, Betinha188679. I think that this Spanish sentence actually is difficult to translate in a way that gives a clear meaning, as well as an accurate word-translation. My own answer eventually became, "I really like to go to the pool." It was accepted. I believe that, early on, Duo's translation was, "I like going to the pool a lot." A number of people pointed out that this answer was ambiguous, in that it could be understood as, "I like going to the pool frequently", OR "Going to the pool gives me a lot of pleasure". That leaves the choice between "to go" (to the pool), or "going" (to the pool). Reaching back (FAR BACK) to my high school English Grammar classes, I believe that the grammatically correct version is, "I really like to go to the pool." And not only is this the way that I normally word similar sentences, it is also the way that my contemporaries normally speak. I don't know if it's a Canadian thing, or a generation thing; what I do know for sure (much as I resist it!) is that language is a living, growing, evolving thing. Apparently, Duo accepts both "to go" and "going", even though "to go" clearly is the better choice.


Heather16457

I like to go to the pool very much should also be accepted but it's not.


GiGi458461

I very much agree with Heather16457. I answered the same way.


Klothkat

"I like to go to the pool very much" was marked wrong.

...


StealthMaster77

Agenou, you are correct. However, for ekihoo's benefit, thankful Duo also accepts "I really like going to the pool" as a correct answer.


like2learn1

I really dislike this woman's accent. Even in slow mode "ir" sounded like "is". Many times I can't understand what she's saying and just enter what I think.


PatsyAnn27

Greetings, like2learn1. I have been a Duo student for several years, and I agree that the best English rendering of this sentence is, "I really like to go to the pool." For me, this answer was accepted. All the best, and hang in there.


like2learn1

Thank you. And I just realized that I responded to my own comment TWICE! {-0


PatsyAnn27

I used, "I really like to go to the pool." It was accepted.


StacyDobbi

I wrote that exact thing and it was wrong.


PatsyAnn27

Hello, StaceyDobbi. Once in a while, Duo does make a mistake. However, based on several years of studying, I think that it is more likely that there was some minor error in your answer that you did not notice. Best thing is to copy-paste your answer for examination in this forum. And if it does turn out that you were not in error, then your only option is to use the "Report" button to bring the problem to Duo's attention. All the best.


lois946365

ir is in the infinitive. The translation should surely be "I really like to go to the pool. Going shouldn't be an option


TakakoMori3

Thank you for many comments. I like going to the pool a lot sounds natural, however, in Duolingo world it is supposed to translate each word according to the sentence.


SaulSnatsky

Duo keeps suggesting that the infinitive ("ir") can mean "going." "To go" is the correct translation. If Spanish used German grammar, either would be correct (German has no "-ing," progressive tense).


joeshmo50

How come mucho goes in between the two verbs here and not at the end of the sentence as it is translated?


grafduckula

Spanish has a different sentence structure. Mucho always goes after the "thing" it modifies - in this case "gusta". That way it's clear what "much" references.


GiGi458461

I like to go to the pool a lot.......What on earth is wrong with that sentence?


craighenderson01

Google translation gives the translation as "I like VERY MUCH to go to the beach" This is what I also put and it was rejected! POR QUÉ?


PatsyAnn27

The word "piscina" translates as "pool", not "beach". If you were in fact wanting to express the degree to which you enjoy going to the beach, your sentence above is not inaccurate, but is a somewhat awkward construction. I am fairly sure that any English-speaking person would understand your meaning, but a more natural wording would be, "I really like to go to the beach." Many English-speakers would say, "I like to go to the beach a lot" , or "I like going to the beach a lot". This wording also is not inaccurate, but is ambiguous, since it invites a question as to whether you mean that you greatly enjoy going to the beach, or that you enjoy going to the beach on many occasions. Hope this helps.


TakakoMori3

How about "I like a lot going to the pool"?


lois946365

ESL Master of Linguistics chiming in. I think "I like a lot going to the pool" is ungrammatical. A noun needs to follow the phrase "a lot" in this medial position. There has to be a lot of something. "I like a lot of sunscreen WHEN I am going to the pool (complex sentence). In English, you would need "I like going to the pool a lot" or "I like to go to the pool a lot", which is not one of Duolingo's choices. But honestly, when Level 1 is completed, Duolingo's loses some cred. Too many errors. I think it has not been carefully proofread by people who are fluently bilingual.


sbmedley

I used that (I had only the little word boxes to choose words from) and it was marked incorrect. I THOUGHT the Spanish meant that the person liked very much to go to the pool...and the phrasing that is correct can also mean they like going frequently. it is very confusing.


mikeg7820000

Good point ConnieHayd. I interpreted it as saying a lot as in often but it could certainly be interpreted as both. Are you certain that you're not a linguist? Haha


JACQUELINE537531

I agree, it is ambiguous


IAInGZKY

Ir is defined as 'to go' therefore my answer should have been accepted


grafduckula

You are aware that we have no idea what your answer was?


EstebanLeRey

same...it is ambiguous


RexBurnett2

The word " really" is not one of the options provided.


PatsyAnn27

You are absolutely correct. However, a literal translation would be worded: "It pleases me a lot to go to the pool." Duo is firm on rejecting this form, insisting on the "I like . . ." rendering. My problem with translating as , "I like going to the pool a lot" is that it could mean that I am very enthusiastic about going to the pool, or it could mean that I like going to the pool frequently. By wording the translation as, "I really like going to the pool", I think that the intended meaning is conveyed most clearly.


GladysS.1

I remembered it's translation from an earlier example


CdbTO

"Really" needs to be added to the options to select OR do not mark it wrong saying that it needs to include the word.


GladysS.1

What is wrong with I really like to go to the pool?


JackBeddow

I think 'I like to go to the pool a lot' should be accepted.


Bob223651

I said, "I like very much to go to the pool". What is wrong with that?


KaroleWebs

Many times I have to make a wild guess as to what the female speaker is saying and just hope it is right. This time I guessed she said IR though it didn't sound like it!


UllaAxelss

Where is the "really"


dteZm5

Me gusta mucho is to like much, not just to like. Right?


howcheng

I just like going to the pool. Every day I go there and come back immediately. It's the journey that's important.


Nadia688832

"I like very much to go to the pool" - what is wrong with this phrase?


PatsyAnn27

Greetings. That answer is technically accurate, but somewhat awkward in terms of normal English use. Duo's earlier accepted translation, "I like going to the pool a lot" had the problem of being ambiguous in meaning. Did it mean, "I like going to the pool frequently"?, or, "I really enjoy going to the pool"?. The intended meaning is, "I really like to go to the pool." (Or, as Duo for some unknown reason seems to prefer, "I really like going to the pool.") I do hope that this is helpful to you. May you and yours stay safe in this time of Covid-19 crisis.


Srinja

Confused with infinitive verb


PatsyAnn27

Greetings, Srinja. This was one of my first queries as a Duo student. My preference is to translate this sentence as, "I really like to go to the pool." In my location, Duo accepts this as correct, but usually adds that another correct answer is, "I like going to the pool a lot." My problem with this alternate answer is the built-in ambiguity. Do I really like every trip to the pool? Or: I like to go to the pool many times. In this instance, I see no reason to brush aside the infinitive verb. "I really like to go to the pool" seems to me to cover all bases.


JollyJane14

it sounded like oficina


frankJmunoz83

"Me gusta mucho ir a la piscina al menudo. Sounds to me as if I am going there to eat a bowl of menudo.


PatsyAnn27

Hello, diego270490. I took my time in replying to your question, in the hope that someone more expert in Spanish than I am would respond. However, my understanding goes like this: a direct transliteration of the sentence is, "To go to the pool pleases me a lot." In any English that I can imagine, that wording would be considered, at the least, awkward. So, word-for-word aside, the best, closest MEANING is, "I really like to go to the pool." To re-cap, "me gusta" is not "I like", but rather, "it (going to the pool) pleases me." I do hope that this has helped you. Stay safe, and all the best.


lois946365

excellent explanation


Deepak802095

What is the difference between Va and Ir


howcheng

"Ir" is the infinitive form for "to go". It's an irregular verb, so the conjugated form are a bit weird: https://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/ir


elhombre242

I wish Duo had an increased speed selection for espanol...


LVMID

Why is Me gusta mucho el sombrero rojo translated to I like the red hat a lot, and Me gusta mucho ir a la piscina - translated to I really like going to the pool?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.