"El niño quiere dibujar un perro."

Translation:The boy wants to draw a dog.

June 15, 2018

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

Peggy723023

"Th" was a typo

September 26, 2019

ab17

Why is "the child" not accepted?

June 1, 2019

scratchthechad

Because niño is a boy. If it said niña, it would be a girl. While I do understand your answer, it isnt as if you tried to say ellos when duolingo wanted ellas.

July 29, 2019

Robert355071

Hey i typed el nino quiere dibijar in perro without the tilde on the n in nino and i still got this wrong.

November 22, 2018

Paul862466

Just stick to drawing humans if you're going for realism...

July 14, 2018

JosephCour11

doggy is the same as a dog!

November 15, 2018

scratchthechad

I imagine youre talking abot how that wad rejeced as a translation... This is a language class and expecting it to accept every single form of slang is insane. I get it if they didnt accept "mum" instead of "mom" (since both are said, depending on where you live).

July 29, 2019

ekihoo

"draw a dog" ? By the collar, huh. along the street? Verry divertido !

June 15, 2018

gatacong

Draw (as in to draw a picture), not drag ;-)

July 16, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.