1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Quién trabaja en una fábric…

"¿Quién trabaja en una fábrica?"

Translation:Who works in a factory?

June 15, 2018

62 Comments


Wendy627991

quiene trabaja en --- fabrica. the audio for "una" is very distorted.


MartinArre888442

ok, so it's not just me.


TerryBrooker22

agree. sounds like she says "ila"


Joan6587

She day ina even in the slow mode


IsaacAnnea

It's probably that yanny/laural thing cause it sounds alright to me.


MollyBrown2

Audio sounds clear to me


Natalie47115

I can't possibly be the only one who hears "trabajar" instead of "trabaja"


Maria300649

I'm glad to know I am not the only student having trouble understanding the new female voice. 90% of the time I have to put her into slow mode to understand her, and even then, I don't hear all the words. I don't have any trouble understanding the male teacher. Can someone at Duolingo please check into this and have it fixed? I'm about to go find another on line learning site I'm so frustrated.


Eleanora-aprende

Well I just wrote out a whole paragraph expressing my frustration with the way the woman pronounces factory but it's actually work that she doesn't pronounce correctly. I had to go and listen back but they've already deleted my previous comment so maybe they don't like dissent? Flag it folks.


Jeffrey488925

Is it supposed to be

"Who works in a factory?" or "Who is working in a factory?"


madwillow

It doesn't matter. They both mean the same in Spanish.


bgwmson

The slow sound is distorted and skips part of the sound.


Wayno15

I agree! Sounds like "ina" not "una"


Jan497674

Am I getting mad or is 'Who does work in a factory' really wrong?


pasty967904

I'm not a native English speaker but I think it's wrong (or let's say not correct) because the question is about the subject of the sentence.

Think of a reply like 'The man works in a factory.' Here, the man is the subject of the sentence. When we ask a question about the subject of a sentence (as in 'Who works in a factory?') we don't use the (auxiliary) verb 'do'.

On the other hand, if the question is not about the subject of a sentence, we do use 'do' as usual. So, if we wanted to know where the man works, we would say 'Where does the man work?' because in the sentence 'The man works in a factory.' factory is not a subject of the sentence ('the man' is).

Basically, think of a sentence and then try to ask a question about its subject, e.g. J. K. Rowling wrote Harry Potter. - Who wrote Harry Potter? (but 'What did J. K. Rowling write?'), I reported it. - Who reported it? (but 'What did you report?')


aKi1ItSi

quiene trabaja en --- fabrica. the audio for "una" is very distorted.


J.Blakney0

Here is another example of of "la" and "una" not being clearly pronounced after listening carefully!


madamechairman

I came here for a comment like this. Thank you.


UnlikelyToLose

You deserve lingots for this.


Isaac_JR1

Technically, wouldn't the correct translation for this be: who works a a factory? Or should we just infer?


RowAnaR

so, it's suddenly a mill? who knew?


Majklo_Blic

In fairness, a mill is a type of factory. Just like a village is a type of town (pueblo).


Nicki644512

my answer was marked incorrectly and the answer offered instead was 'who works in a mill?' A mill?????


Joe329978

I swear she emphasizes the wrong syllable in 'factory'


AlexanderG644002

it the worst thing to say


JoeEllis18

I cannot understand her pronunciation!


helen768286

sorry how to turn on the volume- It doesnt work


fredwooler

I keep saying La not Una


Lilly837900

Ok so i thought i was all good with the trabajar thing. But, no! I dont understand! Please help


[deactivated user]

    "Who works in a factory" is incorrect?


    [deactivated user]

      This is so cheating. Last time I answered "in a factory" and it deemed incorrect. And just now, I've answered "in a factory" it considered it as incorrect. I'm so confused now with this stupid machine.


PierreMich14

      At or in the factory are equally acceptable for those who know English well. Apparently Duo doesn't.


REBELISREBEL

      What's wrong with "Who does work in a factory?"


WilliamTol680315

      I put factoría and its wrong? Same word fábrica y factoría


Chris491589

      The only thing i get wrong is the accents and i cant type them in


NancySell

      I did it correctly?


amanda867806

      I am getting penalised again and again my answer is the sane as correct response.. i dont understand


Lingots4Luck

      I live in the factory


jtwizzzle

      I use duolingo as a supplement/refresher so I've learnt factory as "factoría", what is the difference between "fábrica" and "factoría"?


DroppedBass

      Fábrica is a more common synonym.


Stephanie626437

      The correct statement comes up so far on the screen that it covers my sentence. I am unable to look at my sentences to see my errors.


Glyn122522

      Not about this but I object to not getting to 'jump' a level when 4 out of 4 'type what you hear' items do not play. Sometimes they do sometimes they don't


IsaacAnnea

      It's probably that yanny laurel thing cause it sounds alright to me.


AlexanderG644002

      r333333333333333333333333333333333333 of subjuct ha


vXQm5LfF

      I keep getting it wrong when it is correct according to this


Shar331169

      In the factory. .vs in a factory. ..REALLY?


Jalil105502

      Ooh. it's not just me


Lisa58206

      Mispelled in not a mistake.


2FLQc9hJ

      fabric is also correct I think


AngeloMend554987

      i randomly pressed words

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.