"¿Quiéntrabajaenunafábrica?"

Translation:Who works in a factory?

7 months ago

21 Comments


Wendy627991

quiene trabaja en --- fabrica. the audio for "una" is very distorted.

5 months ago

Joan779126

She day ina even in the slow mode

2 months ago

Px7Yy3gm

agree. sounds like she says "ila"

2 months ago

MartinArre888442

ok, so it's not just me.

1 month ago

Jeffrey488925

Is it supposed to be

"Who works in a factory?" or "Who is working in a factory?"

6 months ago

madwillow
madwillow

It doesn't matter. They both mean the same in Spanish.

2 weeks ago

GoreGrindGeek

Robots!

6 months ago

J.Blakney0

Here is another example of of "la" and "una" not being clearly pronounced after listening carefully!

4 months ago

bgwmson
bgwmson

The slow sound is distorted and skips part of the sound.

6 months ago

Wayno15
Wayno15

I agree! Sounds like "ina" not "una"

5 months ago

aKi1ItSi

quiene trabaja en --- fabrica. the audio for "una" is very distorted.

5 months ago

RowAnaR
RowAnaR

so, it's suddenly a mill? who knew?

6 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_BlicPlus

In fairness, a mill is a type of factory. Just like a village is a type of town (pueblo).

2 months ago

Nicki644512

my answer was marked incorrectly and the answer offered instead was 'who works in a mill?' A mill?????

4 months ago

Ootapac
Ootapac

The way it said 'una' sounded like 'ina' so I got it wrong.

2 weeks ago

AngeloMend554987

i randomly pressed words

1 month ago

Thememelord29

Mega oof my dude.

1 month ago

jtwizzzle
jtwizzzle

I use duolingo as a supplement/refresher so I've learnt factory as "factoría", what is the difference between "fábrica" and "factoría"?

3 weeks ago

Stephanie626437

The correct statement comes up so far on the screen that it covers my sentence. I am unable to look at my sentences to see my errors.

2 weeks ago

Maria300649

I'm glad to know I am not the only student having trouble understanding the new female voice. 90% of the time I have to put her into slow mode to understand her, and even then, I don't hear all the words. I don't have any trouble understanding the male teacher. Can someone at Duolingo please check into this and have it fixed? I'm about to go find another on line learning site I'm so frustrated.

5 days ago

Lingots4Luck

I live in the factory

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.