1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Quién trabaja en una fábric…

"¿Quién trabaja en una fábrica?"

Translation:Who works in a factory?

June 15, 2018

58 Comments


Wendy627991

quiene trabaja en --- fabrica. the audio for "una" is very distorted.


MartinArre888442

ok, so it's not just me.


TerryBrooker22

agree. sounds like she says "ila"


Joan6587

She day ina even in the slow mode


IsaacAnnea

It's probably that yanny/laural thing cause it sounds alright to me.


MollyBrown2

Audio sounds clear to me


Maria300649

I'm glad to know I am not the only student having trouble understanding the new female voice. 90% of the time I have to put her into slow mode to understand her, and even then, I don't hear all the words. I don't have any trouble understanding the male teacher. Can someone at Duolingo please check into this and have it fixed? I'm about to go find another on line learning site I'm so frustrated.


Eleanora-aprende

Well I just wrote out a whole paragraph expressing my frustration with the way the woman pronounces factory but it's actually work that she doesn't pronounce correctly. I had to go and listen back but they've already deleted my previous comment so maybe they don't like dissent? Flag it folks.


Jeffrey488925

Is it supposed to be

"Who works in a factory?" or "Who is working in a factory?"


madwillow

It doesn't matter. They both mean the same in Spanish.


Miguel280968

Not sure about these being the same. quien esta /estan trabajando en una fabrica, to me would be about now, but quien trabaja en una fabrica would just be to ask about which people are working in a factory ...oh my i never check the age of the questions !


Jan497674

Am I getting mad or is 'Who does work in a factory' really wrong?


pasty967904

I'm not a native English speaker but I think it's wrong (or let's say not correct) because the question is about the subject of the sentence.

Think of a reply like 'The man works in a factory.' Here, the man is the subject of the sentence. When we ask a question about the subject of a sentence (as in 'Who works in a factory?') we don't use the (auxiliary) verb 'do'.

On the other hand, if the question is not about the subject of a sentence, we do use 'do' as usual. So, if we wanted to know where the man works, we would say 'Where does the man work?' because in the sentence 'The man works in a factory.' factory is not a subject of the sentence ('the man' is).

Basically, think of a sentence and then try to ask a question about its subject, e.g. J. K. Rowling wrote Harry Potter. - Who wrote Harry Potter? (but 'What did J. K. Rowling write?'), I reported it. - Who reported it? (but 'What did you report?')


AdVera

Sounded off to me too. I can't even imagine where I would even use that question in real life.


AnuyaTendu

It is not wrong


madamechairman

I came here for a comment like this. Thank you.


PipiApo

You deserve lingots for this.


bgwmson

The slow sound is distorted and skips part of the sound.


aKi1ItSi

quiene trabaja en --- fabrica. the audio for "una" is very distorted.


Tina365664

When to use "trabajar" and when to use "(el) trabaja"?


J.Blakney0

Here is another example of of "la" and "una" not being clearly pronounced after listening carefully!


Joe329978

I swear she emphasizes the wrong syllable in 'factory'


Isaac_JR1

Technically, wouldn't the correct translation for this be: who works a a factory? Or should we just infer?


OFFICIALREBEL

What's wrong with "Who does work in a factory?"


AngieTan89

Whats the different between "trabaja" "trabajas" "trabajar"? When and how i should use it?


JeanneMPN

Trabajar is the infinitive meaning "to work"; trabaja and trabajas are two conjugated forms of trabajar:

Tú trabajas (You--singular familiar, NOT formal--work)

Él/Ella trabaja (He/she works)

Usted trabaja (You--formal- -work)

Because the pronouns can usually be inferred from the verb form and the context of the sentence, often the verb is used alone.

Trabajas (You work)

Trabaja (He/She works; and depending on the formality of the conversation--You work)

Also, English has three present verb tenses where Spanish has one, so, for instance, even though I translated 'trabajas' as 'you work', it can also mean 'you are working' as well as 'you do work'.

I hope that helps!


RowAnaR

so, it's suddenly a mill? who knew?


Majklo_Blic

In fairness, a mill is a type of factory. Just like a village is a type of town (pueblo).


Nicki644512

my answer was marked incorrectly and the answer offered instead was 'who works in a mill?' A mill?????


Stephanie626437

The correct statement comes up so far on the screen that it covers my sentence. I am unable to look at my sentences to see my errors.


Lilly837900

Ok so i thought i was all good with the trabajar thing. But, no! I dont understand! Please help


DipikaKhanvilkar

Is "Quién trabajas en una fábrica" okay? For "who works in a factory?".


jtwizzzle

I use duolingo as a supplement/refresher so I've learnt factory as "factoría", what is the difference between "fábrica" and "factoría"?


DroppedBass

Fábrica is a more common synonym.


Glyn122522

Not about this but I object to not getting to 'jump' a level when 4 out of 4 'type what you hear' items do not play. Sometimes they do sometimes they don't


IsaacAnnea

It's probably that yanny laurel thing cause it sounds alright to me.


Marco_Zaz

Shouldn't be :"Who does work in a factory?"


victoria828375

They wronged just for a spelling mistake tf


AmyAboshel

I said this sentence three until she is listening yet


SrijanGaju

I am confused between Cuando and Quien both mean Who? Can anyone give me proper explanation


P-LMichaud

Speaks too fast. You could hear en la instead of en una


vkIOn1

I put who is working in a factory? But the answer was who works in a factory :O :O last question it accepted it but now its a problem ;))


NesarNikoc

It was meant to be correct


learnallofthat

I realy confused why the English language have to use S like works?


PovilasP

So when this gonna get fixed? How come it marks "who does work..." as wrong and shows "who works..." as correct


Danielconcasco

There is nothing to fix. Who does work...? is not a good translation of this sentence.

Quien trabaja...? means who works..?


Fatima906639

C'est pas juste .


jostiles1

I hear Spanish, I type Spanish , I am then incorrect as the answer come up in English, after it says "type what you hear" has any one else had this problem.


OldGuySteve

It straight up sounds like quien trabaja en la fabrica. That's bs.


Laura45126

I get so confused as to when to use trabaja vs. trabajar!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.